Local Sports Journal
The West Michigan Yachting Association opened up its 84th annual championship regatta on Thursday. The event is being hosted by the White Lake Yacht Club.
White Lake was calm early on, but winds picked up and made the day’s racing worth the effort.
The Local Sports Journal’s Jason Goorman was with photographer Marc Hoeksema on a boat commandeered by Grand Rapids Yacht Club Director Carl Reid.
Hoeksema shot images and Goorman caught video of Day 1’s races. Check out the video below to see some of the action.
VIDEO
Thursday’s results:
E (17 boats) Series Standing – 1 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
Total
Pos
WH-77
Tom Munroe [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
1
1
1
CR7
Mike Dow [MASTER]
USA
Crystal Lake
2
2
2
cr-66
Rob Terry [MASTER]
USA
CLYC & WLYC
3
3
3
WH111
douglas mcneil [MASTER]
USA
white lake yc
4
4
4
sc-55
Robby Wilkins
USA
CSC
5
5
5
WH12
Don Nelson [MASTER]
USA
White Lake
6
6
6
TO 44
Casey Christensen [OPEN]
USA
Torch Lake Yacht Club
7
7
7
SL 4
brett hatton [OPEN]
USA
spring lake
8
8
8
WH-17
Brian McMurray [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
9
9
9
CR 11
PETE PRICE [MASTER]
USA
CLYC
10
10
10
TO-7
Andy Powell [OPEN]
USA
Torch Lake Yacht Club
11
11
11
sl 22
paul wicckland [MASTER]
USA
spring
12
12
12
WH-22
Samuel Gill
USA
WLYC
13
13
13
SL-8
Andrew Molesta [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
14
14
14
SL-73
WILLIAM KNAPE
USA
Spring Lake YC
15
15
15
CR54
Michael Terry [OPEN]
USA
CLYC
16
16
16
SL45
JAMES ROSE [MASTER]
USA
SPRING LAKE
17
17
17
C (17 boats)
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
2
Total
Pos
SL-11
Cameron McNeil [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
1
1
2
1
I-45
ANDY BURDICK [OPEN]
USA
LAKE GENEVA
4
2
6
2
SL88
Todd and Mitchel Bosgraaf [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
3
5
8
3
SL 16
Scott Harestad [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
2
8
10
4
LF-88
Tom Keenan [MASTER]
USA
Lake Fenton
7
4
11
5
SL-68
Karl Lanka [OPEN]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
5
7
12T
6
SL 54
Kevin Haviland [OPEN]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
6
6
12T
7
B-22
Glenn McMurray [MASTER]
USA
LBYC / WLYC
12/DNS
3
15
8
SL-59
Dan Bowen [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
8
9
17
9
SL-681
Mara Strobel-Lanka [JUNIOR]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
9
10
19
10
SL 17
Brian DeBlanc [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
10
11
21
11
MC (40 boats)
Series Standing – 1 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
Total
Pos
2524
Pete Comfort [OPEN]
USA
TLYCC
1
1
1
2478
James Kimball [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
2
2
2
2551
Bob Currier [MASTER]
USA
WLYC
3
3
3
2564
Brien Fox [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
4
4
4
2266
gary verplank [GRAND MASTER]
USA
spring lake
5
5
5
2224
Todd Bosgraaf [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
6
6
6
2166
Cam McNeil [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
7
7
7
2024
Jim Engels [MASTER]
USA
DLYC
8
8
8
2402
Ande Holly [GRAND MASTER]
USA
White Lake
9
9
9
2305
Tim Marvil [MASTER]
USA
White Lake
10
10
10
2025
ALLISON PRICE [JUNIOR/WOMAN]
USA
CLYC
11
11
11
2160
JEFF CORNETET [MASTER]
USA
SLYC
12
12
12
2496
Jerry Gill [MASTER]
USA
WLYC
13
13
13
2142
Rob Kimball [OPEN]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
14
14
14
2406
Reese Wilkins
USA
CSC
15
15
15
2392
Harry Harestad [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
16
16
16
2244
Sam Gill [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
17
17
17
2454
Jake Erdman [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
18
18
18
1909
Bob Milne [MASTER]
USA
WLYC
19
19
19
1769
Mike Schrager
USA
DLYC
20
20
20
2332
Chris Lopez [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake
21
21
21
1888
Boo McMurray [OPEN]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
22
22
22
1822
Frank Reeg [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
23
23
23
1770
Lynn Walborn [OPEN/WOMAN]
USA
slyc
24
24
24
2550
Steve Novak [GRAND MASTER]
USA
White Lake
25
25
25
2269
Chris Craig [MASTER]
USA
Lake Fenton Sailing Club
26
26
26
2011
Sam Currier [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
27
27
27
1897
Tony Pugh [OPEN]
USA
CLYC
28
28
28
2090
David Gates
USA
WLYC
29
29
29
2485
Robert Terry [MASTER]
USA
CLYC & WLYC
30
30
30
246
Alexander Everett [OPEN]
USA
Cohasset Yacht Club
31
31
31
2010
Mike Keenan [GRAND MASTER]
USA
Hoover Sailing Club
32
32
32
MC2205
Dave Bedau [GRAND MASTER]
USA
WLYC
33
33
33
1543
Christian Oertel [OPEN]
USA
wlyc
34
34
34
2180
Christopher Eggert [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
35
35
35
1290
Lauren Nelson [WOMAN/JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
36
36
36
2416
Lara Lanka [WOMAN]
USA
SLYC
37
37
37
2486
charles kushell [MASTER]
USA
wlyc
38
38
38
1777
bruce baetzel [MASTER]
USA
myc
39
39
39
1641
Tom Lindrup [MASTER]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
40
40
40
Melges 17 (14 boats)
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
2
Total
Pos
228
Sean Fidler [OPEN]
USA
Sean Fidler
2
1
3
1
USA-11
Thomas Munroe [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
1
3
4
2
205
M Dow [OPEN]
USA
Crystal Lake
3
2
5
3
3
I Kremers [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
4
6
10
4
USA-170
Tom Munroe VII [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
8
4
12T
5
USA 188
B McMurray [OPEN]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
7
5
12T
6
178
Brad Sprouse
USA
Glen Lake/Crystal
5
12
17T
7
17
William Fauntleroy [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
6
11
17T
8
113
Anthony Pugh [OPEN]
USA
CLYC
10
7
17T
9
206
Jason Lovell [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
9
8
17T
10
163
Steve Jones [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
12
9
21T
11
USA-1
Jeff MacKeigan [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
11
10
21T
12
m171
Sam P Gill
USA
WLYC
15/DNS
15/DNS
30T
13
111
Keaton Smith [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
15/DNF
15/DNS
30T
13
Laser Standard (22 boats)
Series Standing – 1 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
Total
Pos
165907
Bruce Hansen [OPEN]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
1
1
1
182737
Isaac Kremers [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
2
2
2
193329
Eric Wynsma [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
3
3
3
188767
Michael H. Madden [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
4
4
4
187659
Allan Dake [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
5
5
5
168580
Lindsey Gates
USA
WLYC
6
6
6
177120
Erik VanFossen [OPEN]
USA
MYC
7
7
7
171028
Dell Todd [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
8
8
8
173966
Maggie Kloote [WOMAN]
USA
SLYC
9
9
9
165101
Sandi Fredricks
USA
SLYC
10
10
10
157846
Amy Todd [WOMAN]
USA
GRYC
11
11
11
14448
John Milne [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
12
12
12
767
Peter Jonker [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
13
13
13
183759
Mason Wolters
USA
SLYC
14
14
14
187681
Patrick Reeg [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
15
15
15
117975
Matts Lindforse
USA
WLYC
16
16
16
188722
Dan McCormick [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
17
17
17
182917
Libby Reeg [WOMAN]
USA
SLYC
18
18
18
135226
Jim Lopez [OPEN]
USA
White Lake
19
19
19
87893
Lauren T Lopez [JUNIOR/WOMAN]
USA
WLYC
20
20
20
140614
Jack Diehm [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
21
21
21
199578
Kenneth Griswold [OPEN]
USA
MYC
24/DNS
24
22
Laser Radial (7 boats)
Series Standing – 1 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
Total
Pos
165966
David Griswold [JUNIOR]
USA
MYC
1
1
1
1
Tiffany Fidler [WOMAN]
USA
CLYC
2
2
2
157827
Sam Ralston [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
3
3
3
201290
Justin W Lovell [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
4
4
4
154179
Miranda E. Madden [JUNIOR/WOMAN]
USA
GRYC
5
5
5
181749
Ella K Wynsma [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
6
6
6
196162
W Lorimer [OPEN]
USA
tlycc
7
7
7
Butterfly Open (6 boats)
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
2
Total
Pos
10868
Frank M Reeg [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
1
2
3
1
10801
Brant Bolling
USA
SLYC
3
1
4
2
10864
Wade Lorimer [OPEN]
USA
tlycc
2
4
6
3
10366
Miranda Madden [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
4
3
7
4
1
Sue Peterson [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
6
5
11T
5
10872
Sarah Reid [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
5
6
11T
6
Butterfly Junior (29 boats)
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
2
Total
Pos
10649
Torben C. Johnson
USA
MYC
8
1
9T
1
10834
Kaitlyn Rowland [JUNIOR]
USA
CLYC
6
3
9T
2
10820
Elijah Locascio [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
3
7
10
3
10828
Justin Lovell [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
1
12
13T
4
10840
Sam R Ralston [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
5
8
13T
5
10830
B A Finkelstein [JUNIOR]
USA
gryc
7
6
13T
6
10845
Noah Wolters [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
4
10
14
7
10417
Alexandria Foos [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
14
2
16T
8
10831
Charie Parker [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
2
14
16T
9
10832
Murphy Wynsma Luke Diehm [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
13
5
18
10
10870
Olivia Windemuller [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
15
4
19
11
10805
Ella Wynsma [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
12
11
23
12
10812
Zachary Wiggins [JUNIOR]
USA
TLYCC
11
13
24
13
10644
Lauren Lopez [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake
9
17
26
14
10808
Rachel Rantanen [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
18
9
27
15
10836
Phoebe Whitbeck [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake
10
19
29
16
10862
Elise Betten [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
16
15
31
17
10628
Isabella Foos [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
17
22
39T
18
10715
Spencer McCormick [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
21
18
39T
19
10772
Coco McKeough [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
24
16
40
20
0820
Noah Locascio [JUNIOR]
USA
SLYC
19
24
43
21
10329
Zoe Czadzeck [JUNIOR]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
25
21
46T
22
10519
Connor Briegel [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
23
23
46T
23
711
Eric Nelson [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake
20
27
47T
24
10752
Max Ralston [JUNIOR]
USA
GRYC
22
25
47T
25
10829
Peyton Olszowka [JUNIOR]
USA
Crystal Lake Yacht Club
28
20
48
26
8986
Braden Johnson [JUNIOR]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
27
26
53
27
710
Brandon Foos [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
26
28
54
28
10409
Kiera Smith [JUNIOR]
USA
WLYC
29
29
58
29
Opti (25 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 1 races scored
Sail
Skipper
Country
Yacht Club
1
Total
Pos
USA17621
Ben Finkelstein [OPEN]
USA
Grand Rapids Yacht Club
1
1
1
11883
Spencer Todd [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
2
2
2
17252
Torben Johnson [OPEN]
USA
MYCC
3
3
3
15887
Zachary Beyer [OPEN]
USA
MBYC
4
4
4
20572
Owen Bannasch [OPEN]
USA
Saugatuck Yacht Club
5
5
5
00973
Quentin Beyer [OPEN]
USA
MBYC
6
6
6
18548
Max Oltmanns [OPEN]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
7
7
7
11
Zoe Czadzeck [OPEN]
USA
Spring Lake Yacht Club
8
8
8
71297
Luke Rantanen [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
9
9
9
19100
Isabella N Foos [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
10
10
10
18171
Liam Fox [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
11
11
11
9256
Olivia Vink [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
12
12
12
17071
Murphy Wynsma [OPEN]
USA
GRYC
13
13
13
18038
Morgan Goss [OPEN]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
14
14
14
19128
Parker Jacobs [OPEN]
USA
Whitelake yatch club
15
15
15
16913
Brooke Rowland [OPEN]
USA
CLYC
16
16
16
18249
Camden Seymour [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
17
17
17
us2818
Ben Keller [OPEN]
USA
TLYC
18
18
18
18412
Buzz Oertel [OPEN]
USA
wlyc
19
19
19
18079
Kasra Lindrup [OPEN]
USA
White Lake Yacht Club
20
20
20
18076
Cole Brower [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
21
21
21
19116
Jackson MacNaughton [OPEN]
USA
WLYC
22
22
22
17809
Aidan Parker [OPEN]
USA
SLYC
23
23
23
US2822
Christian Estes [OPEN]
USA
TLYCC
24
24
24
US2825
Casey Keller [OPEN]
USA
TLYC
26/DNF
26
25
Great video Jason, thanks
awesome, thank you !!
So bummed to have missed it. Looks fun!
Hey uhhhh Chris Lopez….where are you going at 3:38-3:54??? You think you left yourself enough room to round that mark?
I didn't want to hit it. duh! haha ya it wasnt one of my best.