WMYA Championship Regatta: Saturday results

Local Sports Journal

84th Annual West Michigan Yachting Association Championship Regatta
At White Lake Yacht Club

SATURDAY RESULTS

C (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, August 03, 2013 10:32:35 Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. SL-11, Cameron McNeil[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 6
2. I-45, ANDY BURDICK[OPEN], USA, LAKE GENEVA, 0-0-0-0- ; 14
3. SL88, Todd and Mitchel Bosgraaf[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 16
4. SL 16, Scott Harestad[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 17
5. B-22, Glenn McMurray[MASTER], USA, LBYC / WLYC, 0/DNS-0-0-0- ; 19
6. LF-88, Tom Keenan[MASTER], USA, Lake Fenton, 0-0-0-0- ; 22
7. SL 54, Kevin Haviland[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 26
8. SL-68, Karl Lanka[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 28
9. SL-59, Dan Bowen[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 35
10. SL-681, Mara Strobel-Lanka[JUNIOR], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 40
11. SL 17, Brian DeBlanc[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 42

 

MC (40 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. 2524, Pete Comfort[OPEN], USA, TLYCC, 0-0-0-0- ; 10
2. 2166, Cam McNeil[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 14T
3. 2478, James Kimball[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 14T
4. 2142, Rob Kimball[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 31
5. 2564, Brien Fox[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 40
6. 1897, Tony Pugh[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 44
7. 2224, Todd Bosgraaf[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 48
8. 2090, David Gates[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 51
9. 1909, Bob Milne[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 53
10. 2551, Bob Currier[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 57
11. 1888, Boo McMurray[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 58
12. 2025, ALLISON PRICE[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 60
13. 2244, Sam Gill[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 62
14. 2496, Jerry Gill[MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 64
15. 2024, Jim Engels[MASTER], USA, DLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 65
16. 2160, JEFF CORNETET[MASTER], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 70
17. 2180, Christopher Eggert[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 73T
18. 2332, Chris Lopez[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 73T
19. 2485, Robert Terry[MASTER], USA, CLYC & WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 74
20. 1822, Frank Reeg[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 75
21. 2454, Jake Erdman[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 80
22. 2266, gary verplank[GRAND MASTER], USA, spring lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 82T
23. 2269, Chris Craig[MASTER], USA, Lake Fenton Sailing Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 82T
24. 2392, Harry Harestad[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 85
25. 2305, Tim Marvil[MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 86
26. 2550, Steve Novak[GRAND MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 94
27. 2011, Sam Currier[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 99
28. 2406, Reese Wilkins[OPEN], USA, CSC, 0-0-0-0/DNS- ; 101
29. 2402, Ande Holly[GRAND MASTER], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 102
30. 246, Alexander Everett[OPEN], USA, Cohasset Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 107
31. 1770, Lynn Walborn[OPEN/WOMAN], USA, slyc, 0-0-0-0- ; 110
32. MC2205, Dave Bedau[GRAND MASTER], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 115
33. 1769, Mike Schrager[JUNIOR], USA, DLYC, 0-0-0-0/DNS- ; 116
34. 2010, Mike Keenan[GRAND MASTER], USA, Hoover Sailing Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 129
35. 2486, charles kushell[MASTER], USA, wlyc, 0-0-0-0- ; 130
36. 2416, Lara Lanka[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 132
37. 1543, Christian Oertel[OPEN], USA, wlyc, 0-0-0/DNS-0- ; 144
38. 1777, bruce baetzel[MASTER], USA, myc, 0-0-0-0- ; 149
39. 1290, Lauren Nelson[WOMAN/JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0/DNF-0- ; 152
40. 1641, Tom Lindrup[MASTER], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 155

 

Melges 17 (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. USA-11, Thomas Munroe[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 7
2. 228, Sean Fidler[OPEN], USA, Sean Fidler, 0-0-0-0- ; 16T
3. 205, M Dow[OPEN], USA, Crystal Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 16T
4. USA 188, B McMurray[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 21
5. 3, I Kremers[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 22T
6. USA-170, Tom Munroe VII[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 22T
7. 17, William Fauntleroy[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 31
8. 178, Brad Sprouse[OPEN], USA, Glen Lake/Crystal, 0-0-0-0- ; 32
9. USA-1, Jeff MacKeigan[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 35
10. 113, Anthony Pugh[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 36
11. 206, Jason Lovell[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 38
12. 163, Steve Jones[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0/DNS- ; 48
13. m171, Sam P Gill[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0/DNS-0/DNS-0-0/DNS- ; 49
14. 111, Keaton Smith[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0/DNF-0/DNS-0-0- ; 56

 

Laser Standard (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. 182737, Isaac Kremers[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 10
2. 165907, Bruce Hansen[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 13
3. 187659, Allan Dake[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 20
4. 188767, Michael H. Madden[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 25
5. 188722, Dan McCormick[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 26
6. 193329, Eric Wynsma[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 28
7. 183759, Mason Wolters[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 32
8. 177120, Erik VanFossen[OPEN], USA, MYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 38
9. 199578, Kenneth Griswold[OPEN], USA, MYC, 0/DNS-0-0-0- ; 41T
10. 168580, Lindsey Gates[WOMAN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 41T
11. 171028, Dell Todd[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 42
12. 14448, John Milne[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 48
13. 767, Peter Jonker[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 51
|14. 173966, Maggie Kloote[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 53
15. 157846, Amy Todd[WOMAN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 55
16. 165101, Sandi Fredricks[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 56T
17. 117975, Matts Lindforse[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 56T
18. 187681, Patrick Reeg[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 66T
19. 182917, Libby Reeg[WOMAN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 66T
20. 135226, Jim Lopez[OPEN], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 81T
21. 87893, Lauren T Lopez[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 81T
22. 140614, Jack Diehm[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 84

 

Laser Radial (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. 165966, David Griswold[JUNIOR], USA, MYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 5
2. 157827, Sam Ralston[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0/OCS-0-0- ; 15
3. 201290, Justin W Lovell[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 17
4. 1, Tiffany Fidler[WOMAN], USA, CLYC, 0-0/DNS-0/DNS-0- ; 20T
5. 196162, W Lorimer[OPEN], USA, tlycc, 0-0-0-0/DNS- ; 20T
6. 181749, Ella K Wynsma[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 20T
7. 154179, Miranda E. Madden[JUNIOR/WOMAN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 20T

 

Butterfly Open (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. 10868, Frank M Reeg[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 5
2. 10801, Brant Bolling, USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 11
3. 10864, Wade Lorimer[OPEN], USA, tlycc, 0-0-0-0- ; 13T
4. 10366, Miranda Madden[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 13T
5. 1, Sue Peterson[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 20
6. 10872, Sarah Reid[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 22

 

Butterfly Junior (29 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. 10840, Sam R Ralston[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 15
2. 10830, B A Finkelstein[JUNIOR], USA, gryc, 0-0-0-0- ; 21
3. 10870, Olivia Windemuller[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 25
4. 10649, Torben C. Johnson, USA, MYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 28
5. 10834, Kaitlyn Rowland[JUNIOR], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 29
6. 10820, Elijah Locascio[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 32
7. 10831, Charie Parker[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 35
8. 10845, Noah Wolters[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 38
9. 10828, Justin Lovell[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 39
10. 10812, Zachary Wiggins[JUNIOR], USA, TLYCC, 0-0-0-0- ; 40
11. 10417, Alexandria Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 41T
12. 10808, Rachel Rantanen[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 41T
13. 10644, Lauren Lopez[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 46
14. 10836, Phoebe Whitbeck[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 53
15. 10715, Spencer McCormick[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 59
16. 10805, Ella Wynsma[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 62
17. 10832, Murphy Wynsma Luke Diehm[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 68T
18. 10628, Isabella Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 68T
19. 10329, Zoe Czadzeck[JUNIOR], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 76
20. 10772, Coco McKeough[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 78T
21. 0820, Noah Locascio[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 78T
22. 10862, Elise Betten[JUNIOR], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 78T
23. 711, Eric Nelson[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake, 0-0-0-0- ; 84
24. 10519, Connor Briegel[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 95
25. 10752, Max Ralston[JUNIOR], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 97
26. 10409, Kiera Smith[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 102T
27. 10829, Peyton Olszowka[JUNIOR], USA, Crystal Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 102T
28. 8986, Braden Johnson[JUNIOR], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0-0- ; 103
29. 710, Brandon Foos[JUNIOR], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0-0- ; 107

 

Opti (25 boats) (top)
Series Standing – 3 races scored

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Country, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points

1. USA17621, Ben Finkelstein[OPEN], USA, Grand Rapids Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 5
2. 11883, Spencer Todd[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 8
3. 17252, Torben Johnson[OPEN], USA, MYCC, 0-0-0- ; 11
4. 15887, Zachary Beyer[OPEN], USA, MBYC, 0-0-0- ; 14
5. 20572, Owen Bannasch[OPEN], USA, Saugatuck Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 15
6. 19100, Isabella N Foos[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 22
7. 17071, Murphy Wynsma[OPEN], USA, GRYC, 0-0-0- ; 23
8. 11, Zoe Czadzeck[OPEN], USA, Spring Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 25
9. 00973, Quentin Beyer[OPEN], USA, MBYC, 0-0-0- ; 26
10. 71297, Luke Rantanen[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 28
11. 9256, Olivia Vink[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0- ; 38
12. 18249, Camden Seymour[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 40
13. 18038, Morgan Goss[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 44
14. 18548, Max Oltmanns[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 45
15. 19128, Parker Jacobs[OPEN], USA, Whitelake yatch club, 0-0-0- ; 46
16. 18412, Buzz Oertel[OPEN], USA, wlyc, 0-0-0- ; 48
17. 18076, Cole Brower[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 49
18. 18079, Kasra Lindrup[OPEN], USA, White Lake Yacht Club, 0-0-0- ; 51
19. 18171, Liam Fox[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 55
20. 16913, Brooke Rowland[OPEN], USA, CLYC, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 56
21. 19116, Jackson MacNaughton[OPEN], USA, WLYC, 0-0-0- ; 62
22. us2818, Ben Keller[OPEN], USA, TLYC, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 66
23. 17809, Aidan Parker[OPEN], USA, SLYC, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 69
24. US2822, Christian Estes[OPEN], USA, TLYCC, 0-0-0/DNS- ; 74
25. US2825, Casey Keller[OPEN], USA, TLYC, 0/DNF-0/DNS-0/DNS- ; 78

 

Notes 
- Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016 
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *