Fruitport wrestling results from the Orchard View Tournament

Local Sports Journal

 

Fruitport/Orchard View/Montague/Muskegon/Ravenna/Ludington at Orchard View Tournament, Jan. 4, 2014

Fruitport records by winning percentage:

Dalton Pope (3-0)

125: Dalton Pope (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Bailey Lynn (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 3:36.
125: Dalton Pope (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Cortland Lamberton (Niles) 8-5.
125: Dalton Pope (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Brenden Hall (Niles) 4-1.

Tommy Martinez (3-0)
140: Tommy Martinez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Marcus Stewert (Muskegon orchard view) 2:40.
140: Tommy Martinez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Jasper Bailey (Montague) 5:13.
140: Tommy Martinez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Derek Mills (Niles) 6-3.

Collin Butler (3-0)
145: Collin Butler (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Jared Cobb (Ludington) 1:18.
145: Collin Butler (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Jason Taylor (Niles) 1:59.
145: Collin Butler (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Fred Waller (Muskegon Orchard View) 7-0.

Austin Fialek (3-0)
152: Austin Fialek (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Levi Warren (Kingsley) 0:34.
152: Austin Fialek (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Kenny Yack (Muskegon Orchard View) 0:29.
152: Austin Fialek (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Mike Parker (Muskegon Orchard View) 9-4.

Chris Hendricks (3-0)
285: Chris Hendricks (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Dylan Oplinger (Muskegon) 1:02.
285: Chris Hendricks (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Griffin Ray (Ludington) 0:37.
285: Chris Hendricks (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Alex Bata (Niles) 3:14.

Cameron Butler (2-0)
112: Cameron Butler (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Shane Palmer (Lansing Waverly) 1:08.
112: Cameron Butler (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by major decision over Caid Stephenson (Niles) 8-0.

Bailey Lynn (2-0)
125: Bailey Lynn (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Dakota Goosen (Muskegon Orchard View) 7-2.
125: Bailey Lynn (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over David Leija (Lansing Waverly) 2:24.

Levi Six (2-0)
130: Levi Six (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Mitch Findiesen (Niles) 4-2.
130: Levi Six (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Justin Jones (Niles) 4-3

Alek Heiss (3-1)
215: Alek Heiss (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Evan Cooper (Ludington) 0:38.
215: Alek Heiss (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Justin Kerr (Kingsley) 3:21.
215: Cameron Lee (Lansing waverly) won by pin over Alek Heiss (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 2:45.
215: Alek Heiss (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Cristian Hernandez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 2:10.

Cristian Hernandez (3-1)
215: Cristian Hernandez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Nate Carp (Muskegon Orchard View) 0:36.
215: Wyatt Thorton (Niles) won by pin over Cristian Hernandez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 1:14.
215: Cristian Hernandez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by major decision over Isaiah Ledesma (Muskegon Orchard View) 9-0.
215: Cristian Hernandez (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Derek Monje (Fruitport) 6-2.

 

Derek Monje (2-1)
215: Derek Monje (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Isaiah Ledesma (Muskegon Orchard View) 4:39.
215: Ryan Miston (Ludington) won by major decision over Derek Monje (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 14-6.
215: Derek Monje (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Nate Carp (Muskegon Orchard View) 4:38.

Andrew Bunda (2-2)
119: Andrew Bunda (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Jacob Laliberte (Ludington) 1:49.
119: Brenden Meek (Niles) won by pin over Andrew Bunda (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 4:55.
119: Andrew Bunda (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Alexsey Slaughter (Wyoming Lee) 0:15.
119: Tyler Slater (Kingsley) won by decision over Andrew Bunda (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 7-4.

Antonio Stong (2-2)
140: Antonio Stong (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Jordan Potter (Lansing Waverly) 5:37.
140: Derek Mills (Niles) won by pin over Antonio Stong (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 2:00.
140: Antonio Stong (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Marcus Stewert (Muskegon Orchard View) 5:56.
140: Jasper Bailey (Montague) won by decision over Antonio Stong (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 6-3.

Brad Chorny (2-2)
189: Jomar Colon (Lansing Waverly) won by pin over Brad Chorny (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 2:50.
189: Brad Chorny (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by pin over Miguel Zuniga (Muskegon) 0:40.
189: Brad Chorny (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) won by decision over Chase Ray (Ludington) 6-3.
189: Nick Ames (Kingsley) won by pin over Brad Chorny (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 3:41

Gavin Smith (0-2)
135: Warren Smith (Niles) won by pin over Gavin Smith (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 1:30.
135: Cody Fryhover (Kingsley) won by pin over Gavin Smith (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 4:23.

Carl Wilson (0-2)
140: Marcus Stewert (Muskegon Orchard View) won by pin over Carl Wilson (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 1:27.
140: Rj Pleiming (Ravenna) won by pin over Carl Wilson (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 3:23.

Daniel Davis (0-2)

160: Austin Powlenko (Muskegon Orchard View) won by major decision over Daniel Davis (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 14-0.
160: Vergil Glew (Lansing Waverly) won by pin over Daniel Davis (Fruitport-Fruitport HS) 6:00.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *