Seven local wrestlers still alive for individual state championships

Local Sports Journal

The Muskegon area is guaranteed at least one state champion on Saturday at the Individual State Finals Wrestling Tournament at The Palace of Auburn Hills on Saturday.

Seven local wrestlers advanced to their respective championship matches and that includes a state championship match showdown between teammates.

Hesperia teammates Zack Yates and Logan Eaves will square off in the Division 4 state tile match at 125 pounds.

Yates will be looking to become a two-time state champion when he faces off against Eaves.

Hesperia will have two other wrestlers bidding for state titles as Trenton Roesly (135) will wrestle Watervliet’s Brock Thumm in the finals.

Chase Siersema will look to become a state champion after finishing second last year when he faces Hudson’s Cole Weaver in the Division 4 140-pound title match.

Grand Haven’s Dakota Juarez (160) will be wrestling for a state tile when he faces off against Livonia Franklin’s Jordan Atizena in the 160-pound Division 1 title match.

Kent City’s Shane Rodenburg will square off against New Lothrop’s Taylor Knupp in the championship match at 171 in Division 4.

Fruitport’s Chris Hendricks will wrestle for a state title against Tecumseh’s Colton Pfaendtner in the Division 2 heavyweight title match.

Local wrestlers that have already earned all-state and will wrestle for final positions by finishing in the top-eight of their respective weight classes on Saturday are:

In Division 1, Grand Haven’s Chase VanHoef (285) and Mona Shores’ Taylor McPhail (145).

In Division 2, Fruitport’s Tommy Martinez (135) and Austin Fialek (152) and Fremont’s Luke Spotts (130).

In Division 3, Mason County Central’s Trever Skinner (125), Spencer Knizacky (152), Josh Quinn (189) and Doug Wyman (285), Grant’s Chase Hicks (135) and Niko Guajardo (140), Shelby’s Dylan Unger (140) and Anthony Guerra Shelby (152) and Whitehall’s Hunter Shaw (285), Corey Robinson (103). Dakota Hoffman Whitehall (152) and Reiley Brown (119).

Division 4 wrestlers that are guaranteed all-state honors are Hart’s Carl Morgan (189) and Spencer Reterstoff (160), Holton’s Hayden Cregg (140) and Garrertt Martin (130), Kent City’s Brendon Rodenburg (140) and Tom Devos (285) and Montague’s Gabe Flood (135).

Championship finals will begin at 4:45 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *