Girls district tournament hoops action kicks off Monday

Local Sports Journal

Though it’s not quite March, March Madness is in the air with the start of the girls high school basketball district tournament.

Starting Monday (February 24), the quarterfinals get underway, with semifinal contests being played Wednesday and finals coming Friday night.

Below is a rundown over every area team’s district tournament bracket.

District 6-A at Reeths-Puffer
Huge game in the opening round, as OK Black rivals Muskegon and Reeths-Puffer face off at Monday’s 6 p.m. game. Grand Haven will face Grand Rapids Union in the late game.

Mona Shores and Kenowa Hills have opening round byes.

Wedneday’s semifinal will see Kenowa Hills take on the Reeths-Puffer/Muskegon winner in the 6 p.m. contest, and the Sailors will face the Grand Haven/GR Union winner.

The finals tip off at 7 p.m.

No. 6-A Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer
Monday 2/24/2014
Muskegon vs. Reeths-Puffer, 6 p.m.
Grand Haven vs. Grand Rapids Union, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Muskegon/Reeths-Puffer winner vs. Kenowa Hills, 6 p.m.
Grand Haven/Grand Rapids Union winner vs. Mona Shores, 7:30 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 7 p.m.

 

District 52-B at Orchard View
Two intriguing matchups await on Monday night, with Spring Lake facing host Orchard View at 6 p.m., while Whitehall takes on Fruitport at 7:30 p.m.

The Spring Lake/Orchard View winner will face Coopersville at Wednesday’s 6 p.m. contest, with Oakridge taking on the Whitehall/Fruitport winner.

Friday night’s final starts at 7 p.m.

No. 52-B Orchard View
Monday 2/24/2014
Spring Lake vs. Orchard View, 6 p.m.
Whitehall vs. Fruitport, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Spring Lake/Orchard View winner vs. Coopersville, 6 p.m.
Whitehall/Fruitport winner vs. Oakridge, 7:30 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 7 p.m.

 

District 53-B Grant
Grant welcomes the Class B District 53 tournament, with Fremont and the host Tigers facing off at 7 p.m. in Monday’s only game. Sparta will take on the Fremont/Grant winner at Wednesday’s early semifinal, while Newaygo and Tri-County is set to tip off at 8 p.m.

The final is Friday night at 7 p.m.

No. 53-B Grant
Monday 2/24/2014
Fremont vs. Grant, 7 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Fremont/Grant winner vs. Sparta, 5:30 p.m.
Newaygo vs. Tri-County, 8 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 7 p.m.

 

District 62-B Kingsley Area
Ludington and Mason County Central won’t have to travel north to Kingsley for Monday’s quarterfinal, as both enjoy first-round byes. The two face off at Wednesday’s 6 p.m. semifinal game. Host Kingslsey will face the winner of the Manistee/Benzie Central game, tipping off at 8 p.m.

Friday’s final is set to start at 7 p.m.

No. 62-B Kingsley Area
Monday 2/24/2014
Manistee vs. Benzie Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Ludington vs. Mason County Central, 6 p.m.
Manistee/Benzie Central winner vs. Kingsley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 2/28/2014
Finals, 7 p.m.

 

District 80-C at Fennville
Fennville will host the semifinal and finals for a Class C Distrct 80 bracket that is filled with local teams.

Muskegon Heights Academy will host Holland Black River at 5:30 p.m. Monday night and North Muskegon will host Saugatuck Monday at 6 p.m.

The North Muskegon/Saugatuck winner will take on Fennville at Wednesday’s 7 p.m. game, and West Michigan Christian will take on the Heights/Black River winner at 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s final game is slated for 6 p.m.

No. 80-C Fennville
Monday 2/24/2014
Muskegon Heights Academy vs. Holland Black River, 5:30 p.m. (at Muskegon Heights)
North Muskegon vs. Saugatuck, 6 p.m. (at North Muskegon)

Wednesday 2/26/2014
North Muskegon/Saugatuck winner vs. West Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Muskegon Heights Academy/Holland Black River winner vs. Fennville, 5:30 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 6 p.m.

 

District 88-C at Hesperia
Hesperia will be the center of northern Muskegon County/Oceana County/northern Newaygo County basketball action, with the host Panthers playing host to Shelby at Monday’s 5:30 game, and White Cloud taking on Hart Monday night at 7 p.m.

Montague will face the White Cloud/Hart winner at Wednesday’s late game, while Holton will tip off at 5:30 versus the Hesperia/Shelby winner.

Finals are Friday at 7 p.m.

No. 88-C Hesperia Community
Monday 2/24/2014
Hesperia vs. Shelby, 5:30 p.m.
White Cloud vs. Hart. 7 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Hesperia/Shelby winner vs. Holton, 5:30 p.m.
White Cloud/Hart winner vs, Montague, 7 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 7 p.m.

 

District 81-C at Kent City
Kent City hosts the Class C District 81 tourney, with Ravenna taking on Wyoming Lee at 7 p.m. Monday night. The Ravenna/Wyoming Lee winner will take on Kent City at Wednesday’s 7 p.m. semifinal game.

The final is Friday night at 7 p.m.

No. 81-C Kent City
Monday 2/24/2014
Ravenna vs. Wyoming Lee

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Ravenna/Wyoming Lee winner vs. Kent City, 7 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Final, 7 p.m.

 

District 111-D at Fruitport-Calvary Christian
Fruitport Calvary Christian hosts the Class D District 111 tournament, which will forego any quarterfinal games Monday.

Wednesday’s semifinals will feature Muskegon Catholic Central/West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science at 5 p.m. and Calvary takes on Algoma Christian at 7 p.m.

Friday’s final is at 6 p.m.

District 111-D at Fruitport-Calvary Christian
Wednesday 2/26/2014
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science, 5 p.m.
Calvary Christian vs. Algoma Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday 2/28/2014
Finals, 6 p.m.

 

District 116-D Walkerville
Finally, Walkerville will host the Class D District 116 tournament, with the host Wildcats taking on Brethren Monday night at 6 p.m. Pentwater and Manistee Catholic Central tip off at 7:30 p.m.

Baldwin awaits the winner of the Walkerville/Brethren winner at Wednesday’s 6 p.m. semifinal contest, while Mason County Eastern will take on the Pentwater/Manistee Catholic winner at 7:30 p.m.

The finals will tip off Friday at 7 p.m.

No. 116-D Walkerville
Monday 2/24/2014
Walkerville vs. Brethren, 6 p.m.
Pentwater vs. Manistee Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday 2/26/2014
Walkerville/Brethren winner vs. Baldwin, 6 p.m.
Pentwater/Manistee Catholic winner vs. Mason County Eastern, 7:30 p.m.

Finals
Finals, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *