Local Individual Wrestling Regional Qualifiers

Local Sports Journal

Here is a list of local individual wrestling qualifiers for Saturday’s individual wrestling regionals. The top four placers on Saturday advance to the Individual State Finals Feb. 27-March 1 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

DIVISION 1

Grand Haven: Connor Morley (189), Chase VanHoef (285), Cam Bertucci (119), Antonio Reyes (130), Aaron Cummings (152), Dakota Juarez (160).

Mona Shores: Blake Venne (135), Blake Cramer (152), Sam Karel (160), Adam Pawlowski (135), Taylor McPhail (145).

 

DIVISION 2

Fremont: Caden Dobrowolski (285), Luke Spotts (130).

Fruitport: Cameron Butler (112), Andrew Bunda (119), Dalton Pope (125), Alek Heiss (189), Chris Hendricks (285), Tommy Martinez (135), Collin Butler (145), Austin Fialek (152), Kylan Sherman (285).

Reeths-Puffer: Connon McKinnon (140), Blake Ross (145).

Spring Lake: George Nietering (125), Gabe Giddings (160), Sawyer Smith (160).

 

DIVISION 3

Grant: Chase Hicks (135), Dylan Jenerou (135), Niko Guarjardo (140), Brian Hitts (152).

Ludington: Jacob Laliberte (119), Ryan Miston (215), Griffin Ray (285).

Mason County Central: Ethan Hill (112), Dylan Foster (119), Trever Skinner (125), Jacob Shoop (130), Caleb Wood (135), Logan Merrick (140), Jacob Steiger (145), Spencer Knizacky (152), Cody Jensen (160), Jarod Alvesteffer (171), Josh Quinn (189), Doug Wyman (285).

Newaygo: Drake Walker (140).

Orchard View: Mike Parker (145) and Frederick Waller (140).

Shelby: Teddy Barco (103), Anthony Guerra (152), Dyland Unger (140), Forrest Courtright (160), Riley Peterson (112), Austin Priese (119) and Dylan Felt (125).

Whitehall: Corey Robinson (103), Reiley Brown (119), Dakota Hoffman (152), Hunter Shaw (285), Jwan Britton (130) Keanyn Brown (135) and Trip Thommen (160).

 

DIVISION 4

Hart: Arturo Perez (135), Brady Tate (140), Jacob Hoebeck (145), Spencer Reterstoff (160), Carl Morgan (189).

Hesperia: Davian Gowens (103), Corey Agens (103), Zack Yates (125), Logan Eaves (125), Trenton Roesly (135), Chase Siersema (140), David Jacobs (145), Nate Smith (152), Mark Workman (160), Freddy Vanderstelt (189).

Holton: Hayden Cregg (140). Brendan Cregg (119), Garrett Martin (130).

Kent City: Shane Rodenburg (171), Brendon Rodenburg (140) , Jordan Crofoot (171), Jose Davila (103), Ryan Bockheim (125) , Preston Widener (152), Mason Bolt (215), Zach Reed (130), Tom DeVos (285), KJ Herremans (152) and Jayson Ellicot (160).

Montague: Gabe Flood (135).

Ravenna: Scott Hutson (171), Gabe Zimmer (189).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *