Boys track Regional final results

Local Sports Journal

BOYS TRACK
REGIONALS

Division 1
at Grand Haven

1, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 97; 2, Grandville 78; 3, Rockford 67; 4, Grand Haven 63.5; 5, Jenison 62; 6, Mona Shores 56; 7, Holland West Ottawa 50; 8, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 39; 9, Hudsonville 38; 10, Greenvile 26.5; 11, Grand Rapids Union 21; 12, Grand Rapids Northview 20; 13, Reeths-Puffer 14.5; 14, Holland 10.5; 15, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 7; 15, Muskegon 7.

 

Local state qualifiers

100: 1, Marquon Sargent, Mona Shores 11.04.

110 high hurdles: 2, Collen Casey, Grand Haven 15.33.

300 high hurdles: 1, Casey, Grand Haven 40.06.

400 relay: 2, Mona Shores (Jared Steger, Michael Grissom, Matt Schuiteman, Sargent) 44.37.

800 relay: 1, Mona Shores (Steger, Grissom, Schuiteman, Sargent) 1:30.76.

Discus: 3, tyler Beckman, RP 137-04.

High jump: 1, Adreon Billips, Mona Shores 6-03.

Pole vault: Brandt Gruizinga, GH 14-01.

Long jump: 2, Brentton Smith 21-01 1/4; 3, Casey, GH 20-02.

Division 3
at Housman Field

1, Grand Rapids West Catholic 156. 2, Saranac 117. 3, Kent City 73. 4, Hopkins 62. 5, Grandville Calvin Christian 45. 5, Oakridge 45. 7 Delton-Kellogg 43. 8, Ravenna 40. 9, Holland Black River 37. 10, Grand Rapids NorthPoint Christian 24. 11, Wyoming Lee 9. 12, The Potter’s House 4. 13. Wellspring Prep 1.

100: 5, Korson Mundinger, Rav., 11.79.

200: None.

400: 3, Austin Wright, Oak., 52.11. 6, Justin Jones, Rav., 53.86.

800: 1, Will Wilson, KC, 2:01.10.

1,600: 1, Wilson, KC, 4:36.24. 7, Axel Tecketrup, Oak., 4:58.28. 8, Ryan Ruel, Oak., 5:00.97.

3,200: 6, Ruel, Oak., 10:55.83.

110 high hurdles: 4, Chase Stockhill, KC, 17.65. 5, Joel Jower, Oak., 17.80. 6, Ben Swanson, KC, 18.30.

400: 1, Ravenna, 45.54. 4, Kent City, 46.16. 8, Oakridge, 47.93.

800: 3, Ravenna, 1:35.50. 8, Oakridge, 1:40.79.

1,600: 2, Kent City, 3:35.04. 6, Ravenna, 3:48.41.

3,200: 6, Kent City, 9:02.17. 8, Oakridge, 9:13.74.

Discus: 3, Eric Warren, Oak., 132-5 1/2. 5, Alex White, Rav., 124-2. 7, Abraham Cook, Rav., 118-02. 8, Ben Wildeboer, Kent City, 118-01.

High jump: 5, Terrance Summerville, Oak., 5-7.

Long jump: 6, David Denning, Rav., 19-10 3/4. 7, Chad Brown, KC, 19-3 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, Zach Widener, KC, 12-7. 3, Triston Albert, KC, 12-3. 6, Cameron Schullo, Rav., 10-9.

Shot put: 1, Wildeboer, KC, 50-1. 3, Warren, Oak., 45-6 1/4. 4, Tony Curry, Oak., 45-3. 7, Cook Rav., 40-9 1/4.

Division 3
at Coopersville

1, Zeeland West 119. 2, Zeeland East 86.5. 3, Fruitport 72. 4, Coopersville 63.5. 5, Hamilton 62.5. 6, Allendale 51. 7, Hudsonville Unity Christian 42.5. 8, Whitehall 41.5. 9, Holland Christian 34. 10, Sparta 32. 11, Ludington 23.5. 12, Grant 23. 13, Fremont, 7. 14, Orchard View 5.

100: 5, Ryan Kennedy, Grant, 11.69. 8, Brice Wahr, Fruitport, 12.00.

200: 3, Zack Gilson, Fruitport, 23.40. 5, Andrew Frost, Fruitport, 23.93. 7, Ben Kramer, Fruitport, 24.47. 8, Jared Smith, Fremont, 24.80.

400: 1, Gilson, Fruitport, 51.46. 3, Travis Jensen, Grant, 52.59.

800: 3, Noah Hendricks, Fruitport, 2:01.56. 5, Chris Snow, Ludington, 2:02.83. 7, Aaron King, Fruitport, 2:08.10.

1,600: 4, Alex Dennis, Whitehall, 4:40.61. 7, Jesse Saxton, Grant, 4:43.74. 8, David Ritter, Ludington, 4:46.26.

3,200: 1, Keaton Smith, Whitehall, 9:53.06. 2, Matthew Ritter, Ludington, 9:55.48. 3, Alex Dennis, Whitehall, 9:56.83. 5, Jesse Saxton, Grant, 10:01.13. 6, Matt Zerfas, Fremont, 10:02.85. 7, Sam Kaastra, Fremont, 10:06.13.

110 high hurdles: 4, Chase Rohrer, Ludington, 15.51. 6, Sky Christenson, Whitehall, 16.13. 7, Matt Russell, Whitehall, 16.14.

300: 5, Matias Keyes, Orchard View, 41.94. 6, Robert Schnieder, Whitehall, 42.00.

400 relay: 4, Fruitport, 45.67. 8, Orchard View, 47.40.

800 relay: 1, Fruitport, 1:32.22. 7, Whitehall, 1:36.90.

1,600: 8, Whitehall, 3:39.05.

3,200 relay: 5, Ludington, 8:23.13. 7, Whitehall, 8:35.15. 8, Fremont, 8:38.27.

Discus: 4, Nic Kramer, Fruitport, 142-0. 7, Chris Hendricks, Fruitport, 139-05.

High jump: 5, Jamie Steffes, Grant, 5-10. 6, tie, Patrick Johnson, Whitehall, and Jarod Cobb, Ludington, 5-7.

Long jump: 1, Gilson, Fruitport, 22-2. 3, Johnson, Whitehall, 20-9 1/2. 8, Jamie Steffes, Grant, 19-  1/2.

Pole vault: 5, Collin Butler, Fruitport, 12-0. 7, Brian Hitts, Grant, 11-6.

Shot put: 4, Chris Hendricks, Fruitport, 47-4.

 

Division 3
at Shepherd

1, St. Louis 93. 2, Saginaw Nouvel 69. 3, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 62.5. 4, Hemlock 61.5. 5, Hesperia 61. 6, Shepherd 53.5. 7. Carrollton 46. 8, Morley-Stanwood 40.5. 9, Lakeview 40. 10. Central Montcalm 34. 11. Hart 33. 12, Newaygo 23. 13. Montague 22.5. 14, Shelby 21.5. 15, Bridgeport 1.

100: 3, Bret Korytkowski, Newaygo, 11.63. 4, Elijah Olson, Hesperia, 11.67.

200: 6, Estevan Escamillia, Hart, 24.30.

400: 5, Austin Kleiner, Hesperia, 55.80 6, Mike Mumper, Newaygo, 56.16.

800: 1, Travess Smith, Hart, 2:03.61. 2, Max Martin, Montague, 2:04.37. 3, Arik LaFave, Hesperia, 2:04.54. 4, Lenin Castillo, Hart, 2:07.0. 8, Devon Smith, Shelby, 2:09.51.

1,600: 2, Max Smith, Newaygo, 4:35.82. 7, Dylan Felt, Shelby, 4:51.31.

3,200: 1, Damien Halverson, Hesperia, 9:49.97. 7, Max Smith, Newaygo, 10:14.31.

110-high hurdles: 3, Joseph McKeown, Hesperia, 15.53. 5, Brody Lee, Shelby, 17.57. 7, Carson Brown, Shelby, 17.81.

300 hurdles: 3, Brandon Casebolt, Montague, 44.31. 6, Brody Lee, Shelby, 45.47. 7, Carson Brown, Shelby, 46.70.

400 relay: 8, Newaygo, 48.40.

800 relay: 7, Newaygo, 1:40.15.

1,600 relay:  2, Montague, 3:36.47. 3, Hart, 3:37.09.

3,200 relay: 2, Hesperia, 8:28.29. 6, Hart, 8:59.17. 6, Shelby, 9:18.96.

SHOT PUT — 7, Eldon Graham, Hesperia, 40-11. 8, Chris Gonzalez, Newaygo, 40- 1/2.

DISCUS — 1, Eldon Graham, Hesperia, 128-05. 8, Nathan Westerfield, Shelby, 110-04.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 6-5. 3, Lenin Castillo, Hart, 5-11.

POLE VAULT — 3, Dylan Felt, Shelby, 10-9.

Division 4
at Saugatuck

1, Saugatuck 167.5; 2, Muskegon Catholic 87.5; 3, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 87; 4, Western Michigan Christian 76; 5, White Cloud 64.5; 6, Mason County Eastern 44.5; 7, North Muskegon 43; 8, Fruitport Calvary Christian 26; 9, Baldwin 15; 10, Muskegon Heights 13; 11, Walkerville 8; 12, Pentwater 7; 13, Byron Center Zion Christian 3, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 2.

 

Local state qualifiers

100: 1, Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic 11.65; 2, Cortney Davis, Muskegon Heights 11.80.

200: 1, Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic 23.37.

400: 3, Jefferson Britton, Fruitport Calvary 51.81; 4, Elijah VanderVelde, WMC 51.91; 5, Brandon Isom, MCC 52.46.

1600: 2, Braxton Snuffer, WMC 4:35.98; Brendan Hamilton, Fruitport Calvary 4:37.19.

3200: 3, Braxton Snuffer, WMC 10:17.64.

400 relay: 1, MCC (Scott, LaTommy Scott, Logan Helton, Blake Sanford) 45.68; 2, WMC (Tully Groenendyk, Jason Normadin, Christian Rogers, David Gilson) 46.42.

800 relay: 2, MCC (Scott, Helton, Isom, Sanford) 1:34.67.

1600 relay: 2, WMC (Elijah VanderVelde, Rogers, Groenendyk, Max Purvis) 3:34.25.

3200 relay: 2, WMC (VanderVelde, Snuffer, David Gilson, Purvis) 8:26.60.

High Jump: 1, Sam Mast, WMC 5-9.

Pole Vault: 1, Jacob Walton, NM 13-00.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *