Girls track Regional final results

Local Sports Journal

GIRLS TRACK
REGIONALS

Division 1
at Grand Haven

1, Rockford 143; 2, Jenison 96; 3, Hudsonville 56; 4, Grandville 54; 5, Greenville 52; 6, Grand Rapids forest Hills Northern 48; 6, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hilla 48; 8, Grand Haven 38; 9, Reeths-Puffer 31; 10, Holland West Ottawa 27; 11, Muskegon 24; 12, Mona Shores 23; 13, Holland 7; 14, Grand Rapids Union 5; 15, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 4; 16, Grand Rapids Northview 3.

 

Local state qualifiers

100: 3, Kynihay Brown, Muskegon 12.71; 4, Shawnteanna Dame, Muskegon 13.14.

200: 4, Brown, Muskegon 26.54.

800: 3, Malea Teerman, GH 2:19.83.

300 low hurdles: 3, Camaryia Williams, RP 47.29.

High jump: 2, Amy Kober, GH 4-11.

Long jump: 2, Jasmine Gulley 16-08 1/4.

Division 2
at Houseman Field

1, Grand Rapids West Catholic 150.5. 2, Hopkins 147.5. 3, Grandville Calvin Christian 76. 4, Kent City 65. 5, Ravenna 42. 6, Grand Rapids North Point Christian 38. 7, Delton-Kellogg 31. 8, Holland Black River 30. 9, Saranac 28. 10, Wyoming Lee 17. 11, West Michigan Aviation 14. 12, Oakridge 13. Fennville 6. 14, The Potter’s House 1.

100: 6, Summer Eckhardt, Rav., 14.04. 8, Joslyn Crowley, Rav., 14.16.

200: 7, Tiara Thompson, Oak., 29.37.

400: 6, Brianna Grimm, Rav., 1:05.05. 7, Kaitlyn Geers, KC, 1:05.63.

800: 3, Sidney Linck, Rav., 2:32.51. 6, Ella Mabrito, Rav., 2:44.28.

1,600: 1, Ashley Russo, KC, 5:25.41. 7, Mychala Spoelman, Rav., 5:49.95.

3,200: 1, Russo, KC, 11:48.72. 8, Spoelman, Rav., 12:30.11.

100 high hurdles: 2, Dana Kass, Rav., 17.56.

300 hurdles: 6, Pauling Riou, Oak., 55.09.

400 relay: 4, Kent City, 56.30. 5, Oakridge, 56.63. 8, Ravenna, 58.12.

800 relay: 4, Kent City, 1:59.50. 6, Ravenna, 2:04.38.

1,600 relay: 3, Kent City, 4:31.84. 4, Ravenna, 4:37.65. 6, Oakridge, 4:56.61.

3,200 relay: 4, Kent City, 10:56.79. 6, Ravenna, 11:11.39. 8, Oakridge, 11:40.57.

Discus: 2, Kendra Dreyer, KC, 104-11 1/2.

High jump: 6, Sabrina Bawcum, Rav., 4-6.

Pole vault: 4, tie, including Meghan Boyd, KC, 7-6.

Shot put: 1, Dreyer, KC, 38-7.

 

Division 2
at Coopersville

1, Coopersville 87. 2, Spring Lake 86, 3, Zeeland East 82 4, Hamilton 66. 5, Zeeland West 56.5. 6, Ludington 55. 7, Sparta 45.5. 8, Holland Christian 38. 9, Hudsonville Unity Christian 36. 10. Allendale, 33. 11, Whitehall 26. 12, Grant 23. 13, Fremont 17. 14, Orchard View 9. 15, Fruitport 3.

100: 8, Heidi Klinger, Fruitport, 13.58.

200: 4, Madison Passage, Grant, 28.07. 7, Brittanie Railling, Grant, 28.47. 8, Klinger, Fruitport, 29.62.

400: 1, Carlyn Arteaga, SL, 1:00.51. 2, Brittany Parker, OV, 1:01.49. 4, Passage, Grant, 1:03.19. 5, Sumer Woods, Whitehall, 1:03.61. 8, Katie Wells, SL, 1:04.09.

800: 1, Lauren Biggs, Lud., 2:20.52. 3, Arteaga, SL, 2:24.20.

1,600: 2, L. Biggs, Lud., 5:18.72. 4, Jessica Harris, Whitehall, 5:21.15. 6, Skyler Gilchrist, SL, 5:38.10.

3,200: 3, Harris, Whitehall, 11:33.33. 4, Erin O’Keefe, SL, 11:37.71.

100: 3, Hannah Rodenberger, Fremont, 17.22. 5, Georgie Blake, Fremont, 17.43.

300 hudles: 3, Blake, Fremont, 50.10. 5, Grace Peterson, SL, 50.67. 8, Rodenberger, Fremont, 51.65.

400 relay: 4, Spring Lake 52.79. 5, Whitehall 53.40. 8, Orchard View 54.65.

800 relay:  4, Grant 1:53.26. 5, Spring Lake 1:53.46. 6, Whitehall 1:55.67.

1,600 relay: 2, Ludington 4:12.58. 3, Spring Lake 4:14.17. 8, Grant 4:25.03.

3,200 relay: 4, Spring Lake 10:07.52. 8, Ludington 11:02.82.

Discus: 3, Brandy Thomas, Lud., 112-05. 4, Kayla Gottwald, Lud., 109-07.

High jump: 2, Peterson, SL, 5-0. 3, Lydia Suchecki, SL, 5-0. 7, tie, Allyson German, Fruitport, 4-7.

Long jump: 4, Payton Bearup, Whitehall, 15-8. 6, Allie LeRoux, SL, 15-5 1/4. 7, Sydney DeCator, SL, 15- 3 3/4.

Pole vault: 1, Allie LeRoux, SL, 11-5. 2, Gabriella LeRoux, SL, 10-8. 4, Amy Grace Shoop, Lud., 10-2.

Shot put: 2, Thomas, Lud., 41-7.

 

Division 3
at Shepherd

1, Shepherd 138. 2, St. Louis 121. 3, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 60. 4, Hesperia, 56. 5, Montague 53. 6, Hemlock 39. 7, Hart 36 and Bridgeport 36. 9, Carrollton 34. 10, Morley-Stanwood 31. 11, Newaygo 23. 12, Saginaw Nouvel 14. 13, Lakeview 8. 14, Shelby 7.

100: 5, Liz Moak, Montague, 13.55.

200: 3, Abby Christmas, Montague, 28.03.

400: 2, Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 1:00.00. 6, Megan Olson, Montague, 1:05.63. 7, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 1:06.51.

800: 1, Hannah Rainey, Newaygo, 2:26.43.

1,600:  2, Hannah Rainey, Newaygo, 5:18.86.

3,200: 2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 11:28.35. 4, Hannah Rainey, Newaygo, 11:57.62.

100 high hurdles: 1, Lauren Zeerip, Hesperia, 16.64. 5, Liz Moak, Montague, 17.42. 7, CeCe McKenzie, Shelby, 18.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Lauren Zeerip, Hesperia, 51.10. 8, CeCe McKenzie, Shelby, 54.91.

400 relay: 4, Montague, 54.31. 7, Shelby, 57.40.

800 relay: 3, Montague, 1:52.23. 7, Shelby, 2:02.13.

1,600 relay: 2, Hesperia, 4:21.48. 7, Hart, 4:44.41.

3,200 relay: 2, Hart, 10:05.83. 5, Hesperia, 11:04.43.

Shot put 1, Holly Whelan, Hesperia, 35-8 1/2.

Discus: 1, Holly Whelan, Hesperia, 97-04. 7, Morgan Kruppe, Hesperia, 83-01. 8, Vanessa Chavez, Montague, 80-08.

High jump: 1, Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 5-0. 2, Liz Moak, Montague, 4-10. 3, Megan Olson, Montague, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Abby Christmas, Montague, 16-4.

 

Division 4
at Saugatuck

1, Saugatuck 165.5; 2, White Cloud 107; 3, Western Michigan Christian 92; 4, Muskegon Catholic 87.5; 5, North Muskegon 48; 5, Mason County Eastern 48; 7, Walkerville 33; 8, Fruitport Calvary Christian 26; 9, Holton 14; 10, Muskegon Heights 12, 11, Baldwin 8; 11, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 8

 

Local state qualifiers

100: 2, Momo Neal, MCC 13.74; 3, Mikeyia Townsend, Muskegon Heights 13.75; 5, Kayleigh Schulte, MCC 14.16.

200: 2, Neal, MCC 28.62; 3, Townsend, Muskegon Heights 28.89; 4, Desiree Reed, North Muskegon 29.14.

400: 2, Anneliese DeKam, WMC 1:04.60; 3, Gracie Snuffer, WMC 1:04.60.

800: 2, Becca Wolffis, Fruitport Calvary 2:33.96; 3, Madison Simpson, Walkerville 2:38.01.

1600: 2, Wolffis, Fruitport Calvary 5:30.16; 4, Avery Lowe, North Muskegon 5:47.18.

3200: 4, Lowe, North Muskegon 12.12.29; 5, Emily Merten, Walkerville 12:21.70.

100 high hurdles: 1, Hannah Huges, WMC 18.49; 2, Janae Coon, MCC 18.52.

300 low hurdles: 1, Coon, MCC 50.88.

400 relay: 1, MCC (Kayleigh Schulte, Coon, Neal, Kaycie Murphy) 53.52.

800 relay: 1, MCC (Schulte, Coon, Neal, Murphy) 1:51.98.

1600 relay: 1, WMC (Snuffer, DeKam, Kaitlyn Kilgore, Kayla Kilgore) 4:21.35.

3200 relay: 2, WMC (Ally Zuidema, Snuffer, Chainaya Richards, Adienne Aardema) 11:10.30.

Shot put: 1, Tootie Thompson, MCC 33-04; 3, Olivia Varnado, WMC 28-03.

Discus: 1, Varnado, WMC 97-1/4; 4, Amanda Cloud, Holton 85-09.

Long jump: 2, Kayla Kilgore, WMC 14-07 1/2; 4, Kayleigh Schulte, MCC 14-00.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *