Here are the boys state qualifiers for the MHSAA state meet

Here are the boys area qualifiers for the MHSAA state finals track meet on Saturday.

Division 1

Long jump: Brentton Smith, Grand Haven.
High jump: Adreon Billips, Mona Shores
Pole vault: Brandt Gruizinga, Grand Haven.
100: Marquon Sargent, Mona Shores.
100 hurdles: Collen Casey, Grand Haven.
300 hurdles: Collen Casey, Grand Haven.
400 relay: Mona Shores (Jared Steger, Michael Grissom, Matt Schuiteman, Marquon Sargent).
800 relay: Mona Shore (Jared Steger, Michael Grissom, Matt Schuiteman, Marquon Sargent).

Division 2

Long jump: Zach Gilson, Fruitport; Patrick Johnson, Whitehall.
3200: Matthew Ritter, Ludington; Alex Dennis, Whitehall; Keaton Smith, Whitehall.
800 relay: Fruitport (Andrew Frost, Ben Kramer, Zach Gilson, Shawn Knox).
Division 3

Discus: Eldon Graham, Hesperia.
High jump: Nathan Strejcek, Mason County Central.
Pole vault: Triston Albert, Kent City; Zach Widener, Kent City; Kaine Linstrom, Mason County Central.
Shot put: Ben Wildeboer, Kent City.
High jump: Nate McKeown, Hesperia.
110 hurdles: Joseph McKeown, Hesperia.
800: Chase Barnett, Mason County Central; Will Wilson, Kent City; Travess Smith, Hart; Drew Griffis, Mason County Central; Max Martin, Montague.
1600: Chase Barnett, Mason County Central; Will Wilson, Kent City; Max Smith, Newaygo
3200: Damien Halverson, Hesperia; Chase Barnett, Mason County Central; Zac Benham, Mason County Central.
400 relay: Ravenna (Korson Mundinger, David Denning, Alex White, Gabe Zimmer).
1600 relay: Kent City (Shane Rodenburg, Chad Brown, Joel Arechiga, Will Wilson). Montague (Max Martin, Eric Groppi, Scott Hendrixion, Joseph Peterson).
3200 relay: Hesperia (Damien Halverson, Kyle Venne, Arik LaFave, Austin Kleiner); Mason County Central (Drew Griffis, Zac Benham, John Trivisonno, Chase Barnett).
Division 4

High jump: Sam Mast, Western Michigan Christian.
Pole vault: Jacob Walton, North Muskegon.
100: Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic; Cortney Davis, Muskegon Heights.
200: Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic.
400: Eli VanderVelde, Western Michigan Christian; Jefferson Britton, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Brandon Isom, Muskegon Catholic.
300 hurdles: Christian Rogers, Western Michigan Christian.
1600: Braxton Snuffer, Western Michigan Christian; Brendan Hamilton, Fruitport Calvary Christian.
3200: Braxton Snuffer, Western Michigan Christian.
400 relay: Western Michigan Christian (Tully Groenendyk, Christian Rogers, Jason Normandin, Alex Rop). Muskegon Catholic (Tommy Scott, LaTommy Scott, Logan Helton, Blake Sanford).
800 relay: Muskegon Catholic (Tommy Scott, Logan Helton, Brandon Isom, Blake Sanford).
1600 relay: Western Michigan Christian (Eli VanderVelde, Christian Rogers, Tully Groenendyk, Max Purvis).
3200 relay: Western Michigan Christian (Eli VanderVelde, David Gilson, Braxton Snuffer, Max Purvis).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *