Results from the 60th annual GMAA city track meet

2014 Greater Muskegon Athletic Associaion City Track and Field Meet at Whitehall High School, May 2

Boys team results:
1. Fruitport 106
2.Mona Shores 104.33
3.Whitehall 81
4. Western Michigan Christian 51.33
5. Reeths-Puffer 44.33
6. Oakridge 42
7. Muskegon 26
8. North Muskegon 21
9. Montague 17
10. Ravenna 15
11. Orchard View 12
12. Muskegon Catholic Central 7

Boys individual results:
100 Meters 
1. 12 Marquon Sargent 11.23a Mona Shores
2. 12 Michael Grissom 11.60a Mona Shores
3. 11 Matt Schuiteman 11.66a Mona Shores
4. 11 Evan McCrary 11.69a Reeths-Puffer
5. 11 Alquan Evans 11.72a Muskegon
6. 10 Korson Mundinger 11.90a Ravenna
7. 10 Rai’Quan Dowdell 11.93a Muskegon
8. 9 Nate McCrary 11.96a Reeths-Puffer

200 Meters
1. 12 Marquon Sargent 23.15a Mona Shores
2. 12 Zack Gilson 23.22a Fruitport
3. 11 Alquan Evans 23.35a Muskegon
4. 11 Tommy Scott 23.37a Catholic Central
5. 12 Michael Grissom 23.38a Mona Shores
6. 9 Nate McCrary 23.60a Reeths-Puffer
7. 12 Shawn Knox 23.76a Fruitport
8. 9 Josh Sampson 23.78a Reeths-Puffer

400 Meters
1. 12 Austin Wright 51.04a Oakridge
2. 12 Zack Gilson 51.07a Fruitport
3. 10 Jalen Cooley 52.47a Reeths-Puffer
4. 11 Elijah VanderVelde 52.92a WM Christian
5. 12 Steven Knox 53.80a Mona Shores
6. 11 Justin Jones 53.86a Ravenna
7. 11 Brandon Isom 53.89a Catholic Central
8. 9 Armund Gordon 53.93a Reeths-Puffer

800 Meters
1. 10 Noah Hendricks 2:04.95a Fruitport
2. 11 Max Martin 2:05.07a Montague
3. 10 Aaron King 2:05.92a Fruitport
4. 11 Austin Wingett 2:09.04a Mona Shores
5. – Kevontea Pegues 2:11.59a Mona Shores
6. 12 Dylan Medendorp 2:12.23a Whitehall
7. 10 Seth Morgan 2:14.26a Ravenna
8. 11 David Gilson 2:14.99a WM Christian

1600 Meters
1. 10 Alex Dennis 4:39.22a Whitehall
2. 10 Braxton Snuffer 4:39.61a WM Christian
3. 11 Keaton Smith 4:44.01a Whitehall
4. 10 Aaron King 4:46.04a Fruitport
5. 10 Noah Hendricks 4:46.89a Fruitport
6. 11 Andy Deyoung 4:47.43a Reeths-Puffer
7. 10 Sam Deuling 4:49.44a Orchard View
8. 12 Michael Gale-Butto 4:55.87a Mona Shores

3200 Meters
1. 10 Alex Dennis 10:10.52a Whitehall
2. 10 Braxton Snuffer 10:11.21a WM Christian
3. 11 Keaton Smith 10:12.09a Whitehall
4. 11 Roger Champion 10:29.20a Whitehall
5. 12 Nick Hysell 10:30.20a Reeths-Puffer
6. 12 Connor Pena 10:40.72a Reeths-Puffer
7. 10 Sam Deuling 10:56.97a Orchard View
8. 11 Ryan Ruel 10:58.76a  Oakridge

110m Hurdles
1. 12 Matt Russell 15.92a Whitehall
2. 12 Jacob Walton 16.02a North Muskegon
3. 11 Sky Christenson 16.56a Whitehall
4. 12 Robert Schneider 16.59a Whitehall
5. 12 Alex Rop 17.05a WM Christian
6. 10 Matias Keyes 17.53a Orchard View
7. 11 Kris Wells 17.62a Orchard View
8. 10 Gavin Poulin 17.65a North Muskegon

300m Hurdles
1.    10    Matias Keyes    42.70a   Orchard View
2.    12    Christian Rogers    44.53a    WM Christian
3.    10    Keenan VanderOord    44.70a  Mona Shores
4.    12    Alex Rop    44.87a    WM Christian
5.    10    Brandon Casebolt    44.97a    Montague
6.    9    Mike Weissert    45.22a    Reeths-Puffer
7.    10    Chris Kramer    45.23a    Fruitport
8.    10    Joel Jowers    45.44a   Oakridge
4×100 Relay
1.        Jared Steger
Michael Grissom
Matt Schuiteman
Marquon Sargent    44.52a    Mona Shores
2.        Jakaree Betts
Evan McCrary
Dereko Riley
Nate McCrary    45.34a    Reeths-Puffer
3.        Korson Mundinger
Alex White
David Denning
Gabe Zimmer    45.73a    Ravenna
4.        Leon Johnson
Brice Wahr
Cameron Brandow
Shawn Knox    45.79a    Fruitport
5.        Tully Groenendyk
David Gilson
Christian Rogers
Jason Normandin    47.04a    WM Christian
6.        Brandon Casebolt
Marc Ramirez
Brandon Wemple
Joseph Peterson    47.37a    Montague
7.        TJ Boykins
Devin Pascavage
Matias Keyes
Kris Wells    47.37a   Orchard View
8.        Kasper Bjoeroe
Joel Jowers
Robert Taylor
Tanner Hanson    48.22a   Oakridge
4×200 Relay
1.        Rai’Quan Dowdell
Caleb Washington
Jerome Ellis
Alquan Evans    1:34.31a    Muskegon
2.        Jared Steger
Ryan Wasilewski
Matt Schuiteman
Raphael Johnson    1:34.40a   Mona Shores
3.        Benjamin Kramer
Andrew Frost
Leon Johnson
Shawn Knox    1:34.67a    Fruitport
4.        Jordan Cooley
Nate McCrary
Armund Gordon
Evan McCrary    1:35.43a   Reeths-Puffer
5.        Logan Helton
Brandon Isom
Blake Sanford
Tommy Scott    1:35.52a    Catholic Central
6.        Alex Rop
Christian Rogers
Jason Normandin
Tully Groenendyk    1:36.76a    WM Christian
7.        Dakota Hudson
Justin Jones
Tiler Rogers
David Denning    1:36.95a    Ravenna
8.        Kasper Bjoeroe
Robert Taylor
Tanner Hanson
Austin Wright    1:37.04a   Oakridge

4×400 Relay
1.        Michael Grissom
Adreon Billips
Cooper Briggs
Steven Knox    3:31.87a   Mona Shores
2.        Kasper Bjoeroe
Robert Taylor
Tanner Hanson
Austin Wright    3:33.35a   Oakridge
3.        Zack Gilson
Shawn Knox
Noah Hendricks
Andrew Frost    3:35.81a    Fruitport
4.        Ryan Bluhm
Dylan Medendorp
Robert Schneider
Patrick Johnson    3:38.02a    Whitehall
5.        Jalen Cooley
Jordan Cooley
Armund Gordon
Mike Weissert    3:38.36a   Reeths-Puffer
6.        Alex White
Korson Mundinger
Tiler Rogers
Justin Jones    3:42.15a    Ravenna
7.        Christian Rogers
DeMonta Bartee
Max Purvis
Tully Groenendyk    3:43.18a    WM Christian
8.        Eric Groppi
Joseph Peterson
Max Martin
Scott Hendrixion    3:43.79a    Montague
4×800 Relay
1.        Dylan Medendorp
Roger Champion
Keaton Smith
Alex Dennis    8:27.78a    Whitehall
2.        David Gilson
Elijah VanderVelde
Max Purvis
Braxton Snuffer    8:29.70a    WM Christian
3.        Michael Gale-Butto
Austin Wingett
Neil Olson
Steven Knox    8:39.49a   Mona Shores
4.        Aaron King
Noah Hendricks
Codey Moore
Dominic Flores    8:40.79a    Fruitport
5.        Jalen Cooley
Connor Pena
Nick Hysell
Andy Deyoung    8:47.22a   Reeths-Puffer
6.        Relay Team    8:58.78a    Catholic Central
7.        Kasper Bjoeroe
Axel Tecketrup
Tanner Hanson
Austin Wright    9:26.07a   Oakridge
8.        Joe Dandron
Carson Williams
Max Martin
Brennen Zuniga    9:37.26a    Montague

Shot Put
1.    12    Eric Warren    46-04.75   Oakridge
2.    12    Chris Hendricks    46-01.75    Fruitport
3.    11    Tony Curry    45-04.25   Oakridge
4.    12    Jason Normandin    43-06.25    WM Christian
5.    12    Abraham Cook    41-05.50    Ravenna
6.    12    Justin Fairfield    40-00.25    North Muskegon
7.    11    Alex White    39-04.25    Ravenna
8.    12    Hunter Shaw    38-03.00    Whitehall

Discus 
1.    11    Alec Stanley    135-01    Fruitport
2.    12    Eric Warren    134-02    Oakridge
3.    10    Nic Kramer    133-03    Fruitport
4.    10    Tyler Beckman    132-07   Reeths-Puffer
5.    12    Justin Fairfield    126-06    North Muskegon
6.    11    Alex White    118-08    Ravenna
7.    12    Chris Hendricks    114-03    Fruitport
8.    12    Hunter Shaw    113-09    Whitehall
High Jump
1.    12    Adreon Billips    6-05.00    Mona Shores
2.    11    Alezay Coleman    5-08.00    Muskegon
3.    11    Scott Hendrixion    5-08.00    Montague
4.    9    Armund Gordon    5-06.00    Reeths-Puffer
4.    11    Matt Schuiteman    5-06.00    Mona Shores
4.    12    Sam Mast    5-06.00    WM Christian
7.    9    Cameron Williams    5-06.00  Orchard View
7.    12    Jacob Dyer    5-06.00    Fruitport
7.    11    Patrick Johnson    5-06.00    Whitehall

Pole Vault
1.    12    Jacob Walton    13-00.00    North Muskegon
2.    12    Collin Butler    12-00.00    Fruitport
3.    9    Jordan Thomas    11-00.00    Whitehall
4.    9    Bailey Lynn    11-00.00    Fruitport
5.    10    Korson Mundinger    9-00.00    Ravenna
6.    9    Seth Dood    9-00.00    Orchard View
7.    10    Evan Harper    9-00.00    Catholic Central

Long Jump
1.    12    Zack Gilson    20-11.50    Fruitport
2.    12    Marquon Sargent    20-06.00   Mona Shores
3.    10    Jordan Cooley    20-01.25   Reeths-Puffer
4.    11    Patrick Johnson    19-07.50    Whitehall
5.    12    Leon Johnson    19-06.75    Fruitport
6.    10    Dakota Hudson    19-06.75    Ravenna
7.    12    Jason Normandin    19-01.75    WM Christian
8.    12    Adreon Billips    18-07.50   Mona Shores

 

 Girls team results
1. Reeths-Puffer 124
2. Muskegon 84
3. Whitehall 67
4. Montague 64
5. Mona Shores 50
6. Fruitport 33
7. Ravenna 30
8. Orchard View 25
9. Western Michigan Christian 24
10. Muskegon Catholic Central 13
11. Holton 7
12. Oakridge 5
13. North Muskegon 1
Girls individual results
 100 Meters
1.    11    Kynihay Brown    12.73a    Muskegon
2.    11    Shawnteanna Dame    13.19a    Muskegon
3.    12    Heidi Klinger    13.37a    Fruitport
4.    11    Payton Bearup    13.83a    Whitehall
5.    11    liz Moak    13.98a    Montague
6.    12    Kayleigh Schulte    14.04a    Catholic Central
7.    12    Alison Bourdon    14.16a    Whitehall
8.    9    Shemya Gilmore    14.37a   Orchard View

200 Meters
1.    11    Kynihay Brown    26.47a    Muskegon
2.    10    Mikayla Thomas    26.68a    Muskegon
3.    10    Abby Christmas    27.90a    Montague
4.    12    Heidi Klinger    28.11a    Fruitport
5.    12    Momo Neal    28.23a    Catholic Central
6.    12    Starr Woods    29.47a    Whitehall

400 Meters
1.    11    Brittany Parker    1:01.81a   Orchard View
2.    9    Sumer Woods    1:03.08a    Whitehall
3.    10    Lexi Fortenberry    1:04.75a   Reeths-Puffer
4.    11    Brianna Grimm    1:04.90a    Ravenna
5.    12    Megan Olson    1:05.02a    Montague
6.    10    Genisse Dortch    1:05.66a    Muskegon
7.    9    Gracie Snuffer    1:07.02a    WM Christian
8.    11    Ellie Wilson    1:07.23a    North Muskegon
800 Meters 
1.    9    Sarah Resterhouse    2:30.39a    Mona Shores
2.    12    McKenzie Richardson    2:33.72a   Reeths-Puffer
3.    9    Sidney Link    2:34.88a    Ravenna
4.    12    Emily Cross    2:36.06a   Reeths-Puffer
5.    10    Kendra Irvine    2:37.42a   Reeths-Puffer
6.    11    Elizabeth Colvin    2:38.46a    Holton
7.    –    Annika Conter    2:39.82a   Mona Shores
8.    12    Melodie Glotzbach    2:40.15a  Orchard View
1600 Meters
1.    11    Jessica Harris    5:21.05a    Whitehall
2.    9    Maryssa Depies    5:31.73a   Reeths-Puffer
3.    12    McKenzie Richardson    5:46.95a   Reeths-Puffer
4.    12    Emily Cross    5:48.89a   Reeths-Puffer
5.    12    Melodie Glotzbach    5:58.57a   Orchard View
6.    9    Mychala Spoelman    6:01.36a    Ravenna
7.    9    Avley Hentschel    6:08.39a    Whitehall
8.    10    Hannah Erffmeyer    6:12.85a    Ravenna

3200 Meters
1.    11    Jessica Harris    11:29.22a    Whitehall
2.    12    McKenzie Richardson    12:43.76a  Reeths-Puffer
3.    12    Adrienne Aardema    13:15.12a    WM Christian
4.    9    Mychala Spoelman    13:22.18a    Ravenna
5.    11    Lanie Nerli    13:33.98a    Ravenna
6.    12    Abby Clark    13:40.23a    North Muskegon
7.    10    Kendal Pippin    13:53.39a    Whitehall
8.    9    Sarah Six    14:14.86a  Oakridge

100m Hurdles
1.    11    Liz Moak    17.00a    Montague
2.    12    Raven Moore    17.27a    Muskegon
3.    10    Robbie Berg    17.51a    Montague
4.    11    Dana Kass    18.03a    Ravenna
5.    11    Hannah Hughes    18.73a    WM Christian
6.    9    Danielle Jurcich    18.76a    Whitehall
7.    11    Karmen Pimpleton    18.79a    Muskegon
8.    –    Keziah Brown    19.00a  Mona Shores

300m Hurdles
1.    11    Camaryia Williams    48.76a  Reeths-Puffer
2.    9    Julie Brown    50.95a    Whitehall
3.    10    Robbie Berg    51.67a    Montague
4.    9    Danielle Jurcich    54.55a    Whitehall
5.    12    Raven Moore    54.65a    Muskegon
6.    11    Karmen Pimpleton    55.77a    Muskegon
7.    11    Dana Kass    55.95a    Ravenna
8.    11    Hannah Hughes    56.62a    WM Christian
4×100 Relay
1.        Raven Moore
Shawnteanna Dame
Sheshona Collins
Kynihay Brown    51.86a    Muskegon
2.        Jena’a Matthews
Makayla Al-Uqdah
Jasmine Gulley
Shamara Tumblin    53.11a    Mona Shores
3.        Robbie Berg
Abby Christmas
liz Moak
Alex Hennrick    53.38a    Montague
4.        Payton Bearup
Alison Bourdon
Starr Woods
Nia Wade    53.96a    Whitehall
5.        Melissa Powell
Lauren Malinowski
Chloe Fox
Ariana Burt    55.20a   Reeths-Puffer
6.        Shemya Gilmore
Aleayah Loyd
Laurel Luhring
Brittany Parker    55.56a   Orchard View
7.        Kaitlyn Kilgore
Josie Ruiter
Kayla Kilgore
Anneliese DeKam    55.62a    WM Christian
8.        Lindsey Jacobs
Joslyn Crowley
Summer Eckhardt
Sarah Moore    56.52a    Ravenna

4×200 Relay
1.        Shawnteanna Dame
Caprice Wallace
Kynihay Brown
Mikayla Thomas    1:44.82a    Muskegon
2.        Lexi Fortenberry
Ariana Burt
Melissa Powell
Camaryia Williams    1:52.61a  Reeths-Puffer
3.        Jasmine Gulley
Jena’a Matthews
Jasmyn Walker
Makayla Al-Uqdah    1:53.73a  Mona Shores
4.        Robbie Berg
Abby Christmas
Megan Olson
Alex Hennrick    1:53.91a    Montague
5.        Alison Bourdon
Starr Woods
Nia Wade
Sumer Woods    1:54.22a    Whitehall
6.        Kaitlyn Kilgore
Josie Ruiter
Anneliese DeKam
Kayla Kilgore    1:55.07a   WM Christian
7.        Relay Team    1:56.04a    Catholic Central
8.        Shemya Gilmore
Aleayah Loyd
Laurel Luhring
Brittany Parker    1:58.70a   Orchard View
4×400 Relay
1.        Sheshona Collins
Caprice Wallace
Genisse Dortch
Sahkera McMillan    4:14.65a    Muskegon
2.        Sarah Resterhouse
Jordan Walker
Courtney Brewer
Jasmyn Walker    4:22.45a  Mona Shores
3.        Emily Cross
Lexi Fortenberry
Melissa Powell
Camaryia Williams    4:24.54a  Reeths-Puffer
4.        Julie Brown
Danielle Jurcich
Avley Hentschel
Sumer Woods    4:31.39a    Whitehall
5.        Gracie Snuffer
Kaitlyn Kilgore
Anneliese DeKam
Kayla Kilgore    4:32.76a    WM Christian
6.        Sidney Link
Brianna Grimm
Catherine Sokolowski
Samantha Swanson    4:40.38a    Ravenna
7.        Tiara Thompson
Taylor Ruel
Samantha McGhan
Cadence Chase    4:49.07a   Oakridge
8.        Relay Team    4:51.87a    Catholic Central
4×800 Relay
1.        Emily Cross
Kendra Irvine
McKenzie Richardson
Maryssa Depies    10:13.45a   Reeths-Puffer
2.        Courtney Brewer
Jasmyn Walker
Sarah Resterhouse
Annika Conter    10:19.16a   Mona Shores
3.        Maya Hector
Avley Hentschel
Kendal Pippin
Jessica Harris    10:53.00a    Whitehall
4.        Ally Zuidema
Gracie Snuffer
Chainaya Richards
Adrienne Aardema    11:12.50a    WM Christian
5.        Lanie Nerli
Samantha Swanson
Hannah Erffmeyer
Sidney Link    11:16.83a    Ravenna
6.        Marek Brott
Sarah Butler
Taylor Ruel
Sarah Six    12:07.48a   Oakridge
7.        Relay Team    13:08.43a    Fruitport
8.        Relay Team    14:27.19a    Catholic Central

Shot Put
1.    12    Tootie Thompson    32-11.25    Catholic Central
2.    10    Karley Dyer    30-10.50    Fruitport
3.    –    Brooke Larabee    30-09.25    Reeths-Puffer
4.    11    Kaycee Gillies    30-04.25    Oakridge
5.    10    Ayjah Kitchen    30-00.50   Mona Shores
6.    12    Olivia Varnado    28-09.00    WM Christian
7.    12    Samantha Bateman    27-04.25    Muskegon
8.    11    Charity Ellis    26-00.75    Muskegon

Discus
1.    11    Laurel Luhring    89-05   Orchard View
2.    12    Olivia Varnado    88-11    WM Christian
3.    12    Amanda Cloud    86-05    Holton
4.    12    Samantha Swanson    79-03    Ravenna
5.    12    Shelbi Adams    78-01   Reeths-Puffer
6.    11    Miranda Wilson    76-10    Fruitport
7.    11    Ahmad Aisha    75-08   Reeths-Puffer
8.    12    Taylor Hansen    70-05    Oakridge

High Jump
1.    10    Chloe Fox    5-00.00   Reeths-Puffer
2.    12    Megan Olson    4-10.00    Montague
3.    11    Shawnteanna Dame    4-10.00    Muskegon
4.    11    Liz Moak    4-10.00    Montague
5.    9    Allyson German    4-08.00    Fruitport
6.    12    Kallie Acuna    4-06.00   Reeths-Puffer
7.    11    Allison Donahue    4-06.00    Whitehall
8.    9    Sabrina Bawcum    4-04.00    Ravenna

Pole Vault
1.    10    Kendra Irvine    8-03.00   Reeths-Puffer
2.    11    Emily Dupont    8-03.00    Fruitport
3.    12    Corrina Irvine    7-09.00    Reeths-Puffer
4.    10    Maria Ros Ruiz    6-06.00    Fruitport
5.    10    Hanna Corpe    6-06.00    Ravenna
6.    9    Avley Hentschel    6-00.00    Whitehall
7.    12    Lea Paparella    6-00.00    Mona Shores
7.    12    Celia Fuller    6-00.00    Muskegon

Long Jump
1.    10    Abby Christmas    16-02.00    Montague
2.    11    Jasmine Gulley    16-00.75    Mona Shores
3.    11    Camaryia Williams    15-04.00   Reeths-Puffer
4.    11    Payton Bearup    15-04.00    Whitehall
5.    11    Brittany Parker    14-11.25   Orchard View
6.    10    Ariana Burt    14-04.75   Reeths-Puffer
7.    12    Starr Woods    14-03.25    Whitehall
8.    10    Genisse Dortch    14-03.00    Muskegon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *