Local Sports Journal
The Muskegon Lumberjacks and the United States Hockey League officially released their regular-season schedule for the 2014-15 season on Tuesday.
Each team will play a 60-game regular season, which kicks off with the Lumberjacks traveling to Ann Arbor to face the Team USA U-17 team on Friday, Sept. 26.
The home opener is the following night, Sept. 27 against the newly minted Madison Capitols.
The unbalanced scheduled feature 44 of 60 games against Eastern Conference foes, including eight against Team USA and six against the other teams in the conference – Youngstown, Chicago, Bloomington (another newcomer) and Madison.
Like the previous season, Muskegon squares off against each Western Conference team twice featuring a pair of home contests against Des Moines, Sioux Falls, and Fargo followed by playing twice on the road against Sioux City, Tri-City, Omaha, and Lincoln. The Lumberjacks will play a home-and-home series against only one team out of the West in Waterloo.
The complete 2014-15 regular season schedule for the Lumberjacks can be found below (all home games are in bold with a start time of 7:15 pm EST unless specified otherwise):
2014-15 Muskegon Lumberjacks regular-season schedule
Friday, Sept. 26: at USNTDP U-17
Saturday, September 27 vs. Madison Capitols
Sunday, September 28 at USNTDP U-18
Friday, October 3 at Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Saturday, October 4 at Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Friday, October 10 at Lincoln Stars
Saturday, October 11 at Lincoln Stars
Saturday, October 18 vs. Chicago Steel
Friday, October 24 vs. Green Bay Gamblers
Saturday, October 25 vs. Green Bay Gamblers
Wednesday, October 29 vs. USNTDP U-18 – 10:30 am
Saturday, November 1 at Youngstown Phantoms
Friday, November 7 at Tri-City Storm
Saturday, November 8 at Tri-City Storm
Saturday, November 15 vs. Bloomington Thunder
Sunday, November 16 at USNTDP U-18
Friday, November 21 vs. Waterloo Black Hawks
Sunday, November 23 vs. Bloomington Thunder – 5:15 pm
Wednesday, November 26 at Dubuque Fighting Saints
Friday, November 28 vs. Youngstown Phantoms
Saturday, November 29 at Youngstown Phantoms
Friday, December 5 vs. USNTDP U-17
Saturday, December 6 vs. USNTDP U-17
Friday, December 12 vs. Sioux Falls Stampede
Saturday, December 13 vs. Sioux Falls Stampede
Friday, December 19 vs. Chicago Steel
Saturday, December 27 vs. Youngstown Phantoms
Monday, December 29 at Madison Capitols
Wednesday, December 31 vs. Chicago Steel – 5:15 pm
Saturday, January 3 at Chicago Steel
Friday, January 9 vs. Madison Capitols
Saturday, January 10 vs. Madison Capitols
Friday, January 16 at Omaha Lancers
Saturday, January 17 at Omaha Lancers
Monday, January 19 vs. Bloomington Thunder – 12:15 pm
Friday, January 23 vs. Fargo Force
Saturday, January 24 vs. Fargo Force
Friday, January 30 vs. Dubuque Fighting Saints
Saturday, January 31 vs. Dubuque Fighting Saints
Friday, February 6 vs. Youngstown Phantoms
Friday, February 13 at Waterloo Black Hawks
Saturday, February 14 at Bloomington Thunder
Monday, February 16 at Bloomington Thunder
Friday, February 20 at Dubuque Fighting Saints
Saturday, February 21 at Chicago Steel
Friday, February 27 vs. Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Saturday, February 28 vs. Cedar Rapids RoughRiders
Friday, March 6 at Sioux City Musketeers
Saturday, March 7 at Sioux City Musketeers
Friday, March 13 at Chicago Steel
Saturday, March 14 at Bloomington Thunder
Friday, March 20 at Green Bay Gamblers
Saturday, March 21 at Green Bay Gamblers
Friday, March 27 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
Saturday, March 28 vs. Des Moines Buccaneers
Sunday, March 29 at USNTDP U-18
Friday, April 3 vs. USNTDP U-17
Saturday, April 4 at Youngstown Phantoms
Friday, April 10 at Madison Capitols
Saturday, April 11 at Madison Capitols