85th Western Michigan Yachting Association Championship Regatta July 30-Aug. 2: Results

Local Sports Journal

85th Western Michigan Yachting Association Championship Regatta
(July 30-Aug. 2 results)

WMYA Championship Regattta Course
(Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points)

 

E Scow (One Design – 14 Boats)

1. Bandit, E Scow, James Kimball , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 1-1-1-6-1; 10
2.
Wasn’t Me, E Scow, Pete Price (M) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 8/SCP-2-3-1-3; 17
3. Soul Food, E Scow, Brett Hatton (M) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 4-3-4-5-4; 20
4. Black Pearl, E Scow, Rob Terry (M) , Muskegon, MI, USA, 2-7-7-7-2; 25
5.
Reef, E scow, Doug McNeil (M) , Spring lake, MI, USA, 6-8-2-2-8; 26
6.
SLED, E Scow, Don Nelson (M) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 3-4-8-4-10; 29
7.
Billy Z, E Scow, Brian McMurray (M) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 7-6-5-9-11; 38
8. Spotswood, E Scow, Casey Christensen , Chicago, IL, USA, 10-9-6-3-12; 40
9.
WH 77, E Scow, Tom Munroe (M) , Muskegon, MI, USA, 8-5-10-13-5; 41
10.
Mtm, E Scow, Sam Gill , WhiteHall, MI, USA, 11-10-9-10-6; 46
11.
Hang Ten, E Scow, Paul Wickland (GM) , Muskegon, MI, USA, 9-12-11-8-7; 47
12. Knot A Clew, E Scow, Michael Terry , Vanderbilt, MI, USA, 14-14-12-12-9; 61
13.
E , E Scow, Jake Erdman , Whitehall, MI, USA, 12-13-13-11-13; 62
14.
Three Emigos, E Scow, William Knape (M) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 13-11-14-14-14; 66


C Scow (One Design – 10 Boats)

1. Stormin, C Scow, Andy Burdick , Fontana, WI, USA, 2-2-1-1-1; 7
2.
Blitz, C Scow, Cam McNeil , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 1-1-4-3-3; 12
3.
Hoppkorv, C Scow, Glenn McMurray (M) , Saint Charles, IL, USA, 3-3-3-6-2; 17
4. Mitina, C Scow, Tom Keenan (M) , Highland, MI, USA, 5-4-5-4-5; 23
5.
Tan Feet, C Scow, Karl Lanka , Spring Laka, MI, USA, 6-8-2-2-6; 24
6.
Sail Pending, C scow, Beth Windemuller , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 4-5-
6-7-4; 26
7.
Moe, C Scow, Nathan James , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 7-6-9-8-8; 38
8. Giddy Up, C Scow, ken achterhof (M) , grand haven , MI, USA, 9-10-8-5-7; 39
9.
SL 21, C Scow, Grant Stille , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 10-7-7-9-9; 42
10.
Gypsies in the Palace, C Scow, Andy Hubbard , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 8-9-11/DNS-10-11/DNS; 49
MC Scow (One Design – 56 Boats)
1. 2166, MC Scow, Cam McNeil , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 9-5-1-4-1; 20
2.
2478, MC Scow, James Kimball , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 19-4-2-3-14; 42
3.
MC, MC Scow, Frank Reeg (JR) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 5-22-9-8-2; 46
4. COMFY, MC Scow, Pete Comfort , Traverse City, MI, USA, 12-8-5-23-3; 51
5.
Sail Pending, MC Scow, scott harestad (M) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 15-13-21-5-6; 60
6.
2332, MC Scow, Chris Lopez (JR) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 3-14-33-7-5; 62
7.
2551, MC Scow, Bob Currier (M) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 11-2-22-20-9; 64
8. Larapin, MC Scow, Allison Price (JR, W) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 22-7-20-11-4; 64
9.
2406, MC Scow, Casey Christensen , Chicago, IL, USA, 13-3-25-15-11; 67
10. MC2367, MC Scow, Jon Pomerleau (M) , Frankfort, MI, USA, 1-20-4-39-8; 72
11. Talking Heads, MC Scow, Brien Fox / Blake Fox , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 4-10-13-26-26; 79
12.
Mc, MC Scow, Thor Sorensen (M) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 10-15-17-35-12; 89
13.
Miss-Elle, MC Scow, Eric Rivard , Glen Arbor, MI, USA, 35-16-23-1-15; 90
14. Midnight Rambler, MC Scow, Brett Hatton (M) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 58/DNF-1-3-19-10; 91
15.
2208, MC Scow, Rick Busch , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 23-24-19-10-16; 92
16. Why Not, MC Scow, Tony Pugh , Troy, MI, USA, 30-11-16-16-20; 93
17.
Mr. Gone, MC Scow, Jeff Minore (M) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 18-23-24-22-7; 94
18.
Interceptor, MC Scow, Robert Terry (M) , Muskegon, MI, USA, 28-35-15-2-21; 101
19.
2515, MC Scow, Eric Wynsma, East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 17-6-37-24-19; 103
20.
2090, MC Scow, David Gates , Cedar Springs, MI, USA, 16-26-35-13-13; 103
21. Boilermaker, MC Scow, Bob Milne (GM) , Denver, CO, USA, 2-29-31-9-34; 105
22. Honker, MC Scow, Gary Verplank (GM) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 25-18-39-6-31; 119
23.
2024, MC Scow, Jim Engels (M) , Portage, MI, USA, 21-27-7-46-25;
126
24. mc 2496, MC Scow, Jerry Gill (M) , WhiteHall, MI, USA, 8-9-38-18-57/DSQ; 130
25.
MC 2244, MC Scow, Sam Gill , WhiteHall, MI, USA, 14-12-14-37-57/DSQ; 134
26. 1543, MC Scow, Christian Oertel , Denver, CO, USA, 40-42-27-12-17; 138
27. Ghost Rider, MC Scow, Steve Novak (GM) , Kentwood , MI, USA, 37-32-18-21-32; 140
28.
Egg over easy, MC Scow, Chris Eggert , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 26-37-8-14-57/DNS; 142
29.
None, MC Scow, Trisha End (GM) , Telluride, CO, USA, 6-47-36-36-22; 147
30. 2011, MC Scow, Sam Currier (JR) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 33-25-28-33-28; 147
31.
Cloud Nine, MC Scow, David Twardock (M) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 39-48-6-17-38; 148
32.
Menace, MC Scow, Chris Craig (M) , Fenton, MI, USA, 31-28-11-29-57/DSQ; 156
33.
Ruthless, MC Scow, Jeff Cornetet (M) , Grand  Rapids, MI, USA, 24-30-10-40-57/DNS; 161
34.
1769, MC Scow, Mike Schrager , Mishawaka, IN, USA, 45-17-12-32-57/DNS; 163
35.
Must Go Faster, MC Scow, Will Forgrave , Jackson, MI, USA, 7-19-58/DNS-28-57/DNS; 169
36.
Omen, MC Scow, Ande Holly (GM) , Wexford, PA, USA, 29-31-42-44-24; 170
37. 2460, MC Scow, Bob Miller (GM) , Cassopolis, MI, USA, 36-40-40-30-27; 173
38. MC2205, MC Scow, Dave Bedau (GM) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 42-34-41-41-23; 181
39.
Otter, MC Scow, Connor Davis , Grand Haven , MI, USA, 43-39-26-57/DNS-18; 183
40.
Lara Lanka, MC Scow, Lara Lanka (W) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 44-43-34-31-35; 187
41.
Peregrine III, MC Scow, Ian McMurray (JR) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 20-45-50-48-29; 192
42.
Erntie, MC Scow, Grant James (JR) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 41-21-46-38-57/DNS; 203
43.
Vamp, MC Scow, Charles Kushell(GM) , Tustin, CA, USA, 47-33-46/DSQ-47-30; 203
44.
Gustee 11, MC Scow, Leah Peluchiwski (JR,W) , Chicago, IL, USA, 40-52-30-27-57/DNS; 206
45.
Fastboat, MC Scow, Devon Howe (M) , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 34-44-47-25-57/DSQ; 207
46.
Crack of Dawn, MC Scow, Josh Vink , Grand Haven, MI, USA, 46-46-49-34-33; 208
47.
Anna’s Rainbow Dash, MC Scow, Karl Lanka , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 32-50-32-42-57/DNS;
213
48. MC Scow, MC Scow, Tim Marvil (M) , Homer, MI, USA, 27-41-58/DNF-57/DNS-37; 220
49.
redeMCion, MC Scow, Kevin Cox , Leesburg, IN, USA, 57/DNS-36-48-43-36; 220
50.
hubris, MC Scow, Megan Nelson , Whitehall, MI, USA, 38-51-29-50-57/DNF; 225
51.
Howe-D, MC Scow, Brett Howe (JR) , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 48-38-45-57/DNF-39; 227
52.
La Beatise, MC Scow, Nicholas Peluchiwski (JR) , Chicago, IL, USA, 49-54-44-45-57/DNS; 249
53.
Ajua, MC Scow, Rob Schwartz (GM) , North Muskegon, MI, USA, 57/DNS-49-43-57/DNS-57/DNS; 263
54.
Red Tape, MC Scow, Tom Lindrup (GM) , Muskegon, MI, USA, 51-58/DNF-52-49-57/DNS; 267
55.
Crash & Burn, MC Scow, Bruce Baetzel (GM) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 50-53-51-57/DNS-57/DNF; 268
56.
MC2454, MC Scow, jake erdman (JR) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 57/DNS-57/DNS-57/DNS-57/DNS-57/DNS; 285

Buttlerfly (Open) (One Design – 1 Boats)
1. Blue Morpho, Butterfly Open, Eric Rantanen , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 1-1-1-1-1; 5

Butterfly (Jr.) (One Design – 24 Boats)

1. Brassy, Butterfly, Sam Ralston , Grand Rapids, Mi, USA, 2-1-1-3-1;
8
2. Noah’s Boat, Butterfly, Noah Wolters , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 9-2-4-1-3; 19
3. Kracken, Butterfly, Zach Wiggins , Kalamazoo, MI, USA, 1-3-2-15-6; 27
4.
10644, Butterfly, Lauren Lopez , Whitehall, MI, USA, 3-6-8-8-5; 30
5.
na, Butterfly, Brant Bolling , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 5-9-6-9-2; 31
6.
10831, Butterfly, Charlie Parker , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 4-5-10-4-10; 33
7. Butterfly, Butterfly, Ben Finkelstein , Ada, MI, USA, 13-8-3-5-7; 36
8.
Bloo Byu, Butterfly, Braden Johnson , Montague, MI, USA, 6-14-5-12-14; 51
9. Ann M Foos, Butterfly, Alexandria Foos , Eden, UT, USA, 14-10-12-2-16; 54
10. sluggo, Butterfly, Zoe Czadzeck , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 16-7-13-10-9; 55
11.
Sail La Vie, Butterfly, Kaitlyn Rowland , Dallas, TX, USA, 8-11-9-18-13; 59
12. Super Fly, Butterfly, Murphy Wynsma , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 10-12-14-13-11; 60
13.
Butterfly, Butterfly, Phoebe Whitbeck , Montague, MI, USA, 7-16-16-7-15; 61
14. NA, Butterfly, McKeathan Robertson , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 19-15-18-16-8; 76
15.
Hat Trick, Butterfly, Ben Keller , Powell, OH, USA, 25/DNS-25/DNS-7-17-4; 78
16.
Hang ten, Butterfly, Max Ralston , Grand rapids, MI, USA, 18-21-19-6-19; 83
17. Wind Dancer, Butterfly, Kiera smith (W) , Whitehall, MI, USA, 12-19-23-11-22; 87
18.
ten-bob, Butterfly, Luke Rantanen , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 23-4-21-22-18; 88
19. Pride, Butterfly, Isabella Foos , Eden, UT, USA, 15-18-24-20-12; 89
20.
A-Train, Butterfly, Aidan Parker (Y) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 22-17-11-24-17; 91
21.
Slurpee, Butterfly, Eric Nelson , Whitehall, MI, USA, 11-13-22-23-24; 93
22.
none, Butterfly, Zachary Beyer , Hamilton, MI, USA, 21-22-17-14-21; 95
23.
No Name, Butterfly, Claire DeBlanc , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 20-23-15-19-20; 97
24.
Mustard Seed, Butterfly, Cole Brower , Muskegon, MI, USA, 17-20-20-21-23; 101

Laser Radial (One Design – 10 Boats)

1. None, Laser Radial, Justin Lovell (JR) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 1-6-1-4-2; 14
2. 203931, Laser Radial, Ben Finkelstein (JR) , Ada, MI, USA, 3-5-6-1-1; 16
3. none, Laser Radial, Torben Johnson , North Muskegon, MI, USA, 5-2-2-2-5; 16
4. 174279, Laser Radial, Rachel Rantanen (JR) , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 6-1-7-5-4; 23
5.
Laser , Laser Radial , Miranda Madden (JR) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 7-3-3-7-3; 23
6.
181749, Laser Radial, Ella Wynsma (JR) , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 2-4-5-6-7; 24
7.
Laser , Laser Radial, Margo McLain (JR) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 4-7-4-3-6; 24
8.
94858, Laser Radial, Sarah Reid (JR) , East Grand Rapids , MI, USA, 8-9-8-8-11/DNS; 44
9.
NA, Laser radial, Kate Robertson (JR) , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 9-8-9-11/DNF-11/DNF; 48
10.
Laser, Laser Radial, Ben Fineklstein (JR) , Ada, MI, USA, 11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS; 55


Laser Standard (One Design – 19 Boats)

1. 165907, Laser, Bruce Hansen , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 2-1-1-1-2; 7
2.
199520, Laser, Olivia Windemuller (JR) , Spring Lake , MI, USA, 8-2-2-2-10; 24
3.
Laser , Laser, Michael Madden , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 3-3-8-5-5; 24
4.
Laser, Laser, Sam Ralston (JR) , Grand Rapids, Mi, USA, 5-8-6-7-4; 30
5.
187659, Laser, Allan Dake (GM) , Whitehall, Mi, USA, 4-6-7-4-11; 32
6.
none, Laser, Dell Todd , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 9-11-4-8-3; 35
7.
168580, Laser, Lindsey Gates , Chicago, IL, USA, 11-5-3-9-15; 43
8.
Laser, Mary Vorel , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 6-12-10-10-6; 44
9.
182737, Laser, Isaac Kremers , Ada, MI, USA, 1-7-9-20/DNF-12; 49
10.
Laser, Laser, Meg Bouman , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 16-9-5-12-8; 50
11.
198358, Laser, KC McGovern , East Grand Rapids, Mi, USA, 7-10-15-11-7; 50
12. Mason’s Boat, Laser, David Wolters , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 13-19-17-3-1; 53
13. Laser, Laser, Patrick Reeg , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 14-16-12-13-9; 64
14. Ahi, Laser, Daniel McCormick , Whitehall, MI, USA, 15-14-11-14-13; 67
15. USA170105, Laser, Sophie Jones , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 17-4-18-17-16; 72
16.
None, Laser, Peter Jonker , Middleville, MI, USA, 10-13-19-16-14; 72
17. Kamikaze Corndog, Laser, Jason Locascio , Nunica, MI, USA, 12-15-13-15-20/DNS; 75
18.
14448, Laser, John Milne (M) , Denver, CO, USA, 19-18-16-6-20/DNF; 79
19. none, laser, julie lucas , spring lake, mi, USA, 18-17-14-20/DNS-20/DNS; 89

Melges 17 (One Design – 10 Boats)

1. USA 11, Melges 17, Tom Munroe , Muskegon, MI, USA, 1-1-3-2-1; 8
2.
Tom Dolla Sign, Melges 17, Tom Munroe , Muskegon, MI, USA, 2-3-4-3-2; 14
3. Catbird, Melges 17, Brian McMurray , Whitehall, MI, USA, 3-6-2-1-5; 17
4. Gotcha, Melges 17, Bill Fauntleroy (M) , Winnetka, Il, USA, 7-5-1-4-6; 23
5.
171, Melges 17, Isaac Kremers , Ada, MI, USA, 4-4-5-6-4; 23
6.
None, Melges 17, Justin Lovell , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 6-7-6-5-3; 27
7. Thrill Seeker, Melges 17, Justin Terry , Muskegon, MI, USA, 8-2-9-7-8; 34
8.
Jonesin’, Melges 17, Steve Jones (M) , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 5-8-7-8-7; 35
9.
Black Hawk, Melges 17, Keaton smith , Whitehall, MI, USA, 11/DNF-11/DNS-8-9-9; 48
10.
m17 , Melges 17, Sam Gill , WhiteHall, MI, USA, 11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS; 55

Optimist Pram (One Design – 19 Boats)
1. Cheese Whiz, Optimist, Spencer Todd , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 1-2-2-1-1; 7
2. Owen b, Optimist, Owen Bannasch , Saugatuck, MI, USA, 4-3-1-2-2; 12
3.
18079, Optimist, Camden Seymour , Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 9-1-3-4-3; 20
4.
The Swallow, Optimist, Max Oltmanns , Whitehall, MI, USA, 3-7-5-8-4; 27
5. none, Optimist, Quentin Beyer , Hamilton, MI, USA, 5-6-7-5-5; 28
6.
Little Salty, Optimist, Olivia Vink , Grand Haven, MI, USA, 6-4-6-12-13; 41
7. 19100, Optimist, Isabella Foos , Eden, UT, USA, 8-9-13-6-7; 43
8.
Cheetah, Optimist, Liam Fox , Grand rapids, MI, USA, 2-10-11-14-8; 45
9.
Opti, Optimist, Parker Reynolds , North Muskegon, MI, USA, 16-12-4-3-11; 46
10. None, Optimist, Hazel McGovern , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 12-5-9-9-12; 47
11.
Opti, Optimist, Kasra Lindrup , Grand Haven, MI, USA, 11-16-8-10-15; 60
12. 18548, Optimist, Jackson MacNaughton , Lowell, MI, USA, 13-17-14-11-6; 61
13. Pdog, Optimist, Parker Jacobs , Whitehall, MI, USA, 15-11-12-7-16; 61
14.
No Name, Optimist, Claire DeBlanc , Spring Lake, MI, USA, 7-15-15-15-14; 66
15. O BROS, Optimist, Buzz Oertel , Denver, CO, USA, 20/DNS-13-10-13-10; 66
16. Rocket Turtle, Optimist, Jenna Wynsma , East Grand Rapids, MI, USA, 10-8-18-20/DNS-20/DNF; 76
17.
B3, Optimist, Keegan Beyer , Hamilton, MI, USA, 14-18-16-20/DNS-9; 77
18. US2816, Optimist, Christian Estes , Grand Blanc, MI, USA, 17-19-17-17-17; 87
19. US2821, Optimist, Victoria Estes , Grand Blanc, MI, USA, 18-14-20/DNF-16-20/DNS; 88

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *