Dozens of local athletes qualify for the MHSAA state track finals on May 30

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following is a list of qualifiers for the May 30 Michigan High School Athletic Association state track and field finals in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4.

LSJ Logo incertThe athletes earned the right to compete in the state finals with their performances Friday and Saturday in various regional track tournaments throughout West Michigan.

Kaitlyn

Kaitlyn Kilgore runs the final leg of Western Michigan Christian’s second place finish of the 4×100. Photo/Tirza Snuffer

The top two athletes in each regional event qualified for state, as well as those at least equaling the state qualifying time or standard in each event.

The following list shows what place each state qualifier took in their event in regionals, along with their time or distance in that event.

DIVISION 1
at Grand Haven

Boys

4×200 RELAY – 2, Reeths-Puffer (Nate McCrary, Armund Gordon, Parker Aerts, Evan McCrary), 1:30.14.

4×100 RELAY – 2, Mona Shores (DeOntay Moffett, Raphael Johnson, Matt Schuiteman, Darece Roberson), 43.29; 5, Reeeths-Puffer (Nate McCrary, Jordan Cooley, Dereko Riley, Evan McCrary) 43.78.

200 METERS – 3, Nate McCrary, Reeths-Puffer, 22.63.

DIVISION 1

Braxton Snuffer takes off after receiving the baton from David Gilson. Photo/Tirza Snuffer

Western Michigan Christian’s Braxton Snuffer takes off after receiving the baton from David Gilson. Photo/Tirza Snuffer


at Grand Haven

Girls

4×200 RELAY – 2, Muskegon (Mikayla Thomas, Kynihay Brown, Caprice Wallace, Shawnteanna Dame), 1:46.56.

1600 METERS -2, Malea Teerman, Grand Haven, 5:09.0.

400 METERS -2, McKenna Keefe, Grand Haven, 1:00.1.

300M HURDLES -1, Camaryia Williams, Reeths-Puffer, 46.75; 2, Kassidy Burnside, Grand Haven 47.9.

4×400  RELAY -2, Grand Haven (Malea Teerman, McKenna Keefe, Sara Bergman, Kassidy Burnside), 4:07.4.

HIGH JUMP -1, Amy Kober, Grand Haven, 5’1; 2, Chloe Fox, Reeths-Puffer 5’1.

POLE VAULT -5, Sarah Dufon, Grand Haven, 9’10.

3200 METERS -4, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 10:52.15

DIVISION 2
at Allendale

Boys

110M HURDLES – 4, Matias Keyes, Orchard View, 15.84.

1600 METER -1, Matt Zerfas, Fremont, 4:25.27; 3, David Ritter, Ludington, 4:33.31; 4, Jesse Saxton, Grant, 4:33.39; 6, Sam Deuling, Orchard View, 4:43.44.

400 METER – 6, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 51.8; 8, Marcus Stewart, Orchard View, 52.42.

300M HURDLES – 2, Matias Keyes, Orchard View, 39.95; 8, Chris Kramer, Fruitport, 42.62. 9.

800 METER -4, Noah Hendricks, Fruitport, 1:58.59; 7, Aaron King, Fruitport, 2:00.51.

200 METER – 5, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 23.68.

3200 METER -2, Sam Kaastra, Fremont, 9:56.62; 3, Jesse Saxton, Grant, 10:03.13; 4, Cole Hamilton, Fremont, 10:07.28; 5, Matt Zerfas, Fremont, 10:16.84.

4×800 METER RELAY – Fruitport (Kody Brooks, Noah Hendricks, Seth Glover, Aaron King), 8:18.34.

HIGH JUMP – 4, Jamie Steffes, Grant, 5’10; 5, Jarod Cobb, Ludington, 5-10; 5, Austin Ernst, Ludington, 5-10; 9, Jacob Shivers, Sparta, 5-10.

POLE VAULT – 3, Bailey Lynn, Fruitport, 12’10.

LONG JUMP – 1, Patrick Johnson, Whitehall, 21’06.75; 4, Albert Witt, Orchard View, 20’03.75; 7, Jamie Steffes, Grant, 19’11.5; 8, Cameron Brandow, Fruitport, 19’09.

DISCUS -2, Nic Kramer, Fruitport, 156-05; 7, Alec Stanley, Fruitport, 135-04.  

DIVISION 2
at Allendale

Girls

100 METER HURDLES -5, Hannah Rodenberger, Fremont, 17.13.

100 METER -1, Payton Bearup, Whitehall, 12.94; 2, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 13.13. 3, Sumer Woods, Whitehall, 13.14. 4, Kiara Stevenson, Spring Lake, 13.21. 7, Brittanie Railling, Grant, 13.42.

1600 METER -2, Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 5:08.47.

4×100 METER RELAY -1, Spring Lake (Sydney DeCator, Kiara Stevenson, Paige Rubleski, Gabriella LeRoux), 50.88.

400 METER -1, Brittany Parker, Orchard View, 1:00.86; 5, Madalyn Flewelling, Ludington, 1:02.14; 7, Madison Passage, Grant, 1:02.82.

300 METER HURDLES – 4, Georgie Blake, Fremont, 48.96; 5, Laura Bouwkamp, Grant, 49.4; 6, Hannah Rodenberger, Fremont, 50.14; 7, Julie Brown, Whitehall, 50.26; 8, Kellie Fehler, Fruitport, 51.09.

800 METER – 2, Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 2:20.36; 3, Maya Hector, Whitehall, 2:22.56.

200 METER – 4, Madison Passage, Grant, 27.87.

3200 METER – 4, Lacie Piekarski, Spring Lake, 12:17.86.

HIGH JUMP – 2, Rebekah VanDeWeg, Spring Lake, 5’0.

POLE VAULT – 1, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11’06; 4, Paige Rubleski, Spring Lake, 9’05; 7, Emily Dupont, Fruitport, 9’02; 10, Naomi Billings, Ludington, 8-08.

LONG JUMP -2, Payton Bearup, Whitehall, 16’02; 4, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 15’08; 5, Iyana Brown, Fruitport, 15’07.75; 6, Brittany Parker, Orchard View, 15’06.25.

DISCUS – 2, Kayla Gottwald, Ludington, 121-04; 3, Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 118-10; 9, Laurel Luhring, Orchard View, 106-02.

SHOT PUT- 3, Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 40-02.5; 4, Kayla Gottwald, Ludington, 38-07.5; 8, Annah Prys, Ludington, 35-02.75; 11, Brittanie Railling, Grant, 33-02.75.

DIVISION 3
at Kent City

Boys

110M HURDLES -2, Robert Taylor, Oakridge, 16.39.

300M HURDLES -1, Robert Taylor, Oakridge, 42.23.

100 METERS -1, Korson Mundinger, Ravenna, 11.28.

4×200 RELAY -1, Ravenna (Korson Mundinger, Justin Jones, Cameron Passenier, Gabe Zimmer), 1:33.31.

4×100 RELAY -1, Ravenna (Korson Mundinger, Cameron Passenier, Alex White, Gabe Zimmer), 44.76.

400 METERS – 2, Justin Jones, Ravenna, 52.78.

200 METERS – 2, Gabe Zimmer, Ravenna, 23.75.

POLE VAULT – 1, Cameron Schullo, Ravenna, 13’0; 2, Zach Widener, Kent City, 12’6.

DISCUS – 3, Alex White, Ravenna, 139’8.

3200 METERS – 6, Fraser Wilson, Kent City, 10:02.24.

SHOT PUT – 2, Ben Wildeboer, Kent City, 51’1.25.

DIVISION 3
at Shepherd

Boys

4×800 RELAY -1, Hesperia (Damien Halverson, Logan Eaves, Kyle Venne, Arik LaFave) , 8:16.73.

1600 METERS -1, Damien Halverson, Hesperia, 4:30.53; 3, Max Smith, Newaygo, 4:36.92.

800 METERS -1, Arik LaFave, Hesperia, 1:59.94; 2, Max Martin, Montague, 2:01.97

3200 METERS -2, Damien Halverson, Hesperia, 10:01.01.

4×400 RELAY -2, Hesperia (Nate McKeown, Logan Eaves, Kyle Venne, Arik LaFave), 3:36.44.

LONG JUMP -2, Nate McKeown 20’7.

HIGH JUMP -1, Nate McKeown 6’4.

POLE VAULT -2, Dylan Felt, Shelby, 11’6.

DIVISION 3
at Shepherd

Girls

4×800 RELAY – 3, Hart (Maddie Hodges, Sierra Albus, Alayna Ackley, Jennie Gottardo), 9:53.53.

1600 METERS -2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 5:16.01; 3, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 5:26.5.

400 METERS -1, Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 58.91; 3, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 1:02.19.

200 METERS -3, Abby Christmas, Montague, 26.92; 4, Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 27.02.

3200 METERS -1, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 11:19.07; 3, Sierra Albus, Hart, 11:40.1.

HIGH JUMP -2 (tie) , Jennie Gottardo, Hart; Robbie Berg, Montague, 4’10.

POLE VAULT – 2, Lexi Gale, Hart, 9’0.

4×400 RELAY – 3, Emily Gowin, Desaray Tracy, Victoria Ross, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 4:19.22.

LONG JUMP -2, Abby Christmas, Montague, 17’3.5. 6, Kayla Edgell, Hesperia, 16’1.75.

100M HURDLES -1, Robbie Berg, Montague, 16.38

300M HURDLES -1, Robbie Berg, Montague 49.98

DIVISION 3
at Clare

Boys

4×800 Relay – Mason County Central (Dylan Hearns, Travis Tyndall, Drew Griffis, John Trivisonno), 8:32.83.

110m Hurdles – Nate Strejcek, Mason County Central, 15.83.

400 Meters – John Trivisonno, Mason County Central, 52.53.

300 Meter Hurdles – Nate Strejcek, Mason County Central, 41.91.

800 Meters – Drew Griffis, Mason County Central, 2:02.63

200 Meters – John Trivisonno, Mason County Central, 23.51.

4×400 Relay – Mason County Central (Nate Strejcek, Ryan Mount, Drew Griffis, John Trivisonno), 3:34.32.

High Jump – Nate Strejcek, Mason County Central, 5’10.25.

Shot Put – Matt Quinn, Mason County Central, 46’0.5.

DIVISION 3
at Clare

Girls

100M Hurdles – Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 16.42.

3200 Meters – Leta Larsen, Mason County Central, 12:03.02.

Long Jump – Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 16’1.5.

High Jum – Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 5’0.

DIVISION 4
at Saugatuck

Boys

4×800 RELAY -1, WM Christian (David Gilson, James Sytsema, Seth VanderKool, Braxton Snuffer), 8:26.89.

110M HURDLES – 3, Erik VanFossen, Muskegon Catholic, 16.964; Chris Visser, West Michigan Christian, 17.37.

4×200 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic (Tommy Scott, Brandon Isom, LaTomm Scott, Savion Thompson), 1:32.48; 2, Western Michigan Christian (Tully Groenendyk, Jacob Ray, Max Purvis, Elijah VanderVelde), 1:33.25.

1600 METER -1, Braxton Snuffer, WM Christian, 4:28.07; 2, Brendan Hamilton, Calvary Christian, 4:33.16; 4, Seth VanderKool, WM Christian,, 4:41.39; 6, James Sytsema, WM Christian, 4:47.54; 9, Drew Maki, Muskegon Catholic, 4:56.14.

400 METER -1, Elijah VanderVelde, WM Christian, 50.17; 3, Tully Groenendyk, WM Christian, 52.29; 4, Jacob Ray, WM Christian, 52.92; 5, Brandon Isom, Muskegon Catholic, 52.99; 8, Riley Fairfield, North Muskegon, 54.56; 9, Miles Novotny, Muskegon Catholic, 55.97; 10, Sam Vanderwoude, North Muskegon, 56.03.

200 METER -1, Tommy Scott, Muskegon Catholic Central, 23.12. 2; Elijah VanderVelde, WM Christian, 23.25.

4×400 RELAY -1, WM Christian (Jacob Ray, Tully Groenendyk, David Gilson, Elijah VanderVelde), 3:27.95.

HIGH JUMP -2, Jacob Ray, WM Christian, 5’9.

DISCUS 1, Devin Eekhoff, WM Christian, 127’3; 2, Nick Wolffis, WM Christian, 124’7.75.

800 METER -1, Brendan Hamilton, Calvary Christian, 1:59.28.

100 METER -2, Jalen Harris, Muskegon Heights, 11.59. 3, Cortney Davis, Muskegon Heights, 11.76.4, Savion Thompson, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.85. 5, Logan Helton, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.96.

4×100 RELAY -1,Muskegon Catholic (Tommy Scott, Savion Thompson, LaTommy Scott, Logan Helton), 45.55. 2, Muskegon Heights (Cortney Davis, Pherrius Flowers, Braxton Grishum, Jalen Harris), 46.46.

300M HURDLES -2, Erik VanFossen, Muskegon Catholic, 43.23.

3200 METER -1, Chase Eslick, North Muskegon, 10:10.84.

DIVISION 4
at Saugatuck

Girls

4×800 RELAY – 2, WM Christian (Gracie Snuffer, Ally Zuidema, Kristina Veurink, Josie Ruiter), 10:14.57.

4×200 RELAY – 1, WM Christian (Kaitlyn Kilgore, Kayla Kilgore, Ellie DeKam, Josie Ruiter), 1:54.3.

4×100 RELAY – 2, WM Christian (Kaitlyn Kilgore, Kayla Kilgore, Ally Zuidema, Josie Ruiter), 54.09.

400 METER – 2, Ellie DeKam, WM Christian, 1:04.32.

200 METER – 2, Kaitlyn Kilgore, WM Christian, 28.29.

3200 METER – 2, Avery Lowe, North Muskegon, 11:59.36.

4×400 RELAY – 1, WM Christian (Ellie DeKam, Gracie Snuffer, Kayla Kilgore, Kaitlyn Kilgore), 4:17.7.

HIGH JUMP -2, Aubrey Goorman, WM Christian, 4’9.

LONG JUMP -2, Kayla Kilgore, WM Christian, 14’11.

SHOT PUT -1, Lindsey Johnson, WM Christian, 31’6.

100M HURDLES -3, Maggie Karaba, North Muskegon, 18.64.

1600 METER -1, Avery Lowe, North Muskegon, 5:21.59.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *