Six area track athletes reach state finals in four different events

By Jacob Arvidson
LocalSportsJournal.com

Numerous Muskegon-area athletes qualified for the Michigan High School Athletic Association state track and field state finals over the weekend, but six performances stood above the restlsj-fb-logo

Six athletes reached the MHSAA track and field state finals in four different events.

Armund Gordon of Reeths-Puffer reached as part of the 4×100 and 4×200-meter relays as well individually in the 400-meter dash and the high jump.

Noah Hendricks of Fruitport qualified as part of the 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800-meter relays as well as individually in the 800-meter run.

Nick Kramer of Fruitport used his strength to qualify in the discus and his speed to help win the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400-meter relays for the Trojans.

Ben Treutler of Muskegon Catholic won the 200-meter dash, was part of MCC’s 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams. He also qualified for state in the 100-meter dash by finishing second.

Ludington’s Lauren Biggs took the Division 2 regional meet at Allendale by storm, qualifying individually in the 800 and 1600-meter runs and as part of the 4×400 and 4×800-meter relays.

Montague’s Abby Christmas continued her stellar season by qualifying individually in the long jump, the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash, as well as in the 4×200-meter relay.

The following is a list of qualifiers for the June 4 MHSAA state track and field finals in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4.

The athletes earned the right to compete in the state finals with their performances Friday and Saturday in various regional track tournaments throughout West Michigan.

The top two athletes in each regional event qualified for state, as well as those at least equaling the state qualifying time or standard in each event.

The following list shows what place each state qualifier took in their event in regionals, along with their time, height or distance in that event.

DIVISION 1
at Grand Haven

Boys
100 METERS – 2, Darece Roberson, Mona Shores, 10.79
200 METERS – 2, Nate McCrary, Reeths-Puffer, 22.28
400 METERS – 2, Armund Gordon, Reeths-Puffer, 50.18
1600 METERS – 1, Quentin Couvelaire, Grand Haven, 4:27.54
110 HURDLES – 1, Justin Tokarczyk, Mona Shores, 15.16
110 HURDLES – 2, Parker Aerts, Reeths-Puffer, 15.30
4×100 RELAY – 1, Reeths-Puffer (Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Jordan Cooley, Nate McCrary), 43.17
4×100 RELAY – 2, Muskegon (Mark Dowell, Marvin Harwell, Ryan Kennedy, Kalil Pimpleton), 43.80
4×200 – 2, Reeths-Puffer (Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Mike Weissert, Nate McCrary), 1:29.84
HIGH JUMP – 2, Armund Gordon, Reeths-Puffer, 6-00
LONG JUMP – 2, Darece Roberson, Mona Shores, 21-08

DIVISION 1
at Grand Haven

Girls
400 METERS – 1, McKenna Keefe, Grand Haven, 58.88
400 METERS – 2, Jenny Ryan, Grand Haven, 59.36
800 METERS – 2, Malea Teerman, Grand Haven, 2:20.05
1600 METERS – 1, Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 5:01.02
1600 METERS – 2, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 5:04.91
3200 METERS – 1, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 10:55.02
4×400 RELAY – 1, Grand Haven (Andrea Strainer, Melea Teerman, Gabby Hentemann, Jenny Ryan), 4:02.75
4×800 RELAY – 1, Grand Haven (Malea Teerman, Haylee Ray, Andrea Strainer, Gabby Hentemann), 9:30.18
HIGH JUMP – 1, Bridget McHugh, Reeths-Puffer, 5-02
POLE VAULT – 2, Sarah Dufon, Grand Haven, 10-09

DIVISION 2
at Allendale

Boys
200 METERS – 2, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 22.83
400 METERS – 2, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 50.37
800 METERS – 1, Noah Hendricks, Fruitport, 1:56.59
1600 METERS – 1, Matthew Zerfas, Fremont, 4:25.33
3200 METERS – 2, Alex Dennis, Whitehall, 9:58.94
300 HURDLES – 2, Matias Keyes, Orchard View, 39.87
4×100 RELAY – 3, Fruitport (Chris Kramer, Cameron Brandow, Nick Kramer, Wyatt Kendra), 44.27
4×200 RELAY – 1, Fruitport (Wyatt Kendra, Cameron Brandow, Noah Hendricks, Nick Kramer), 1:30.31
4×400 RELAY – 4, Fruitport (Cameron Brandow, Nick Kramer, Cameron Oleen, Noah Hendricks), 3:26.18
4×800 RELAY – 1, Fruitport (Kody Brooks, Cameron Oleen, Seth Glover, Noah Hendricks), 7:56.24
SHOT PUT – 2, Cain Priese, Whitehall, 50-06
DISCUS – 1, Nick Kramer, Fruitport, 164-05
POLE VAULT – 6, Wyatt Kendra, Fruitport, 12-10

DIVISION 2
at Allendale

Girls
100 METERS – 1, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 12.94
200 METERS – 2, Kiara Stevenson, Spring Lake, 26.90
400 METERS – 2, Emma Fountain, Ludington, 1:01.70
800 METERS – 2, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 2:15.98
800 METERS – 3, Jody Fuller, Ludington, 2:22.31
1600 METERS – 2, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:02.46
100 HURDLES – 3, Rebekah VanDeWeg, 16.23
300 HURDLES – 3, Julie Brown, Whitehall, 48.01
4×100 RELAY – 2, Spring Lake (Rebekah VanDeWeg, Kiara Stevenson, Carly Komar, Gabriella LeRoux), 51.82
4×200 RELAY – 2, Fruitport (Katana Daniely, Olivia Netzler, Iyana Brown, Kallie Fehler), 1:49.47
4×400 RELAY – 2, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Carson Middlebrook, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 4:09.97
4×800 RELAY – 1, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Carson Middlebrook, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 9:38.90
SHOT PUT – 4, Julia Reynolds, Ludington, 35-10.25
POLE VAULT – 1, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 12-03

DIVISION 3
at Kent City

Boys
100 METERS – 3, Korson Mundinger, Ravenna 11.18
200 METERS – 3, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City, 23.33
400 METERS – 2, DeMonta Bartee, Western Michigan Christian, 53.29
800 METERS – 1, Braxton Snuffer, Western Michigan Christian, 2:00.21
1600 METERS – 2, Braxton Snuffer, Western Michigan Christian, 4:23.97
1600 METERS – 6, Fraser Wilson, Kent City, 4:35.89
3200 METERS – 2, Fraser Wilson, Kent City, 9:55.36
4×200 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Johnscott Finley, Ben DeKryger, Clay Negen, DeMonta Bartee), 1:37.30
4×800 RELAY – 1, Western Michigan Christian (DeMonta Bartee, Seth VanderKooi, James Sytsema, Braxton Snuffer)
POLE VAULT – 2, Cameron Schullo, Ravenna, 13-00
POLE VAULT – 3, Brendan Postema, Ravenna, 12-06
LONG JUMP – 2, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City, 19-09

DIVISION 3
at Kent City

Girls
400 METERS – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 58.41
800 METERS – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 2:23.70
800 METERS – 3, Logan Williams, Western Michigan Christian, 2:25.37
3200 METERS – 2, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 12:00.07
300 HURDLES – 1, Megan Olthof, Ravenna, 50.96
4×400 RELAY – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Logan Williams, Kaitlyn Kilgore, Chanaiya Richards, Sarah VanderKooi), 4:19.69
4×800 RELAY – 3, Western Michigan Christian (Logan Williams, Chanaiya Richards, Josie Aardema, Sarah VanderKooi), 10:12.00
4×800 RELAY – 4, Ravenna (Sidney Linck, Hannah Erffmeyer, Ella Mabrito, Mychala Spoelman), 10:20.54
DISCUS – 3, Nicole Afton, Kent City, 104-08

DIVISION 4
at Saugatuck, at Shepherd

Boys
100 METERS – 2, Ben Treutler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.38
100 METERS – 3, Walker Christoffersen, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.44
100 METERS – 2, Jacob Jancek, Montague, 11.70
200 METERS – 1, Ben Treutler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 22.78
200 METERS – 2, Javontea Kendrick, Muskegon Heights, 22.81
200 METERS – 3, Jacob Hoebecke, Hart, 23.50
400 METERS – 1, Darrion Holland, White Cloud, 52.70
400 METERS – 2, Devon Kitchen, Muskegon Heights, 52.84
800 METERS – 4, Arik LaFave, Hesperia, 2:05.38
800 METERS – 5, Matt Lipka, Montague, 2:05.61
1600 METERS – 2, Arki LaFave, Hesperia, 4:19.98
1600 METERS – 4, Kevin Slowik, Holton, 4:40.69
110 HURDLES – 3, Brandon Casebolt, Montague, 16.36
300 HURDLES – 2, Brandon Casebolt, Montague, 42.18
4×100 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Savion Thompson, Walker Christoffersen, Logan Helton, Ben Teutler), 44.80
4×100 RELAY – 3, Hart (Jacob Hoebecke, Payton VanSickle, Angel Aguilar, Kegan Strait), 45.84
4×100 RELAY – 4, Montague (Eddie Caviedes, Brandon Casebolt, Jacob Jancek, Sam Seimer), 46.21
4×200 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Walker Christoffersen, Logan Helton, Christian Martinez), 1:32.99
4×200 RELAY – 2, Muskegon Heights (Devon Kitchen, Braxton Grishum, Jalen Harris, Javontae Kendrick), 1:33.02
4×200 RELAY – 3, Hart (Jacob Hoebecke, Devin Whitney, Brady Tate, Logan Wells), 1:35.05
4×400 RELAY – 2, Hesperia (Logan Eaves, Ryder Helms, Arik LaFave, Nate McKeown), 3:34.79
4×400 RELAY – 3, Montague (Brandon Casebolt, Christian Lipka, Ross Grattifiori, Jacob Jancek), 3:37.68
4×400 RELAY – 2, Muskegon Catholic Central (Dawson Stiegmen, Christian Martinez, Jacob Martinez, Caleb Muskovin), 3:37.88
SHOT PUT – 2, Joe Marsh, Montague, 47-05.25
SHOT PUT – 5, Mark Workman, Hesperia, 46-10.75
SHOT PUT – 2, Erik Visser, White Cloud, 44-00
HIGH JUMP – 1, Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 6-10
HIGH JUMP – 2, Merrit Hamann, Montague, 6-02
HIGH JUMP – 1, Kevin Slowik, Holton, 6-01
HIGH JUMP – 3, Spencer Brown, Shelby, 6-00
LONG JUMP – 1, Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 21-03

DIVISION 4
at Saugatuck, at Shepherd

Girls
100 METERS – 2, Abby Christmas, Montague, 13.21
100 METERS – 3, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 13.33
100 METERS – 2, Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic Central, 13.49
200 METERS – 2, Abby Christmas, Montague, 26.82
200 METERS – 3, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 27.33
200 METERS – 2, Talia Tyler, Muskegon Cathlolic Central, 27.44
200 METERS – 3, Julieaunna Clark, Muskegon Heights, 27.90
400 METERS – 1, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 1:00.19
400 METERS – 3, Maddie Smith, Montague, 1:01.50
1600 METERS – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 5:05.99
1600 METERS – 2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 5:07.27
1600 METERS – 5, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 5:20.97
1600 METERS – 3, Ella Bowman, White Cloud, 5:38.79
3200 METERS – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 10:51.07
3200 METERS – 2, Sierra Albus, Hart, 10:54.29
3200 METERS – 3, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 11:14.66
100 HURDLES – 1, Robbie Berg, Montague, 16.15
100 HURDLES – 2, Elizabeth Isom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 17.77
300 HURDLES – 2, Robbie Berg, Montague, 48.08
300 HURDLES – 2, Elizabeth Isom, Muskegon Catholic Central, 50.98
4×100 RELAY – 5, Montague (Morgan Osborne, Devin Gabany, Kennedy Milz, Sky Pastoor), 53.38
4×100 RELAY – 2, White Cloud (Briley Wilson, Breanna Sutherland, Kallie Inman, Mackenzie Jordan), 55.05
4×200 RELAY – 2, Montague (Morgan Osborne, Robbie Berg, Abby Christmas, Sky Pastoor), 1:48.51
4×200 RELAY – 2, White Cloud (DaSheona Holland, Breanna Sutherland, Kallie Inman, Mackenzie Jordan), 1:55.17
4×400 RELAY – 2, White Cloud (DaSheona Holland, Ella Bowman, Daelin Bala, Mackenzie Jordan), 4:36.64
4×800 RELAY – 3, Hart (Sierra Albus, Alayna Ackley, Kassidy Baum, Adelyn Ackley), 10:08.84
4×800 RELAY – 2, White Cloud (Cara Atwood, DaSheona Holland, Daelin Bala, Ella Bowman), 11:10.92
DISCUS – 1, Emily Paulsen, White Cloud, 109-05.5
POLE VAULT – 1, Lexi Gale, Hart, 9-06
LONG JUMP – 5, Abby Christmas, Montague, 16-07
LONG JUMP – 2, Julieaunna Clark, Muskegon Heights, 16-00
LONG JUMP – 9, Marie Winter, 15-05

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *