State champions: 10 area high school athletes win track and field titles

LocalSportsJournal.com

Ten area athletes were crowned state champions at last weekend’s Michigan High School Athletic Association state final track and field meets.LSJ Logo incert

Gabriella LeRoux of Spring Lake won the Division 2 girls pole vaulting title with a high mark of 11-08.00.

Adelyn Ackley of Hart won the 3,200 meter run in Division 3 competition with a tile of 10:49.87.

The Fruitport boys 4X800 meter relay team of Kody Brooks, Cameron Oleen, Seth Glover and Noah Hendricks won the Division 2 state title with a time of 7:54.39.

The Muskegon Catholic boys 4X200 meter relay team of Ben Treutler, Walker Christoffersen, Logan Helton and Christian Martinez won the state title with a time of 1:31.30.

In overall team standings, the Muskegon Catholic boys finished seventh in Division 4 with 24 points. The Fruitport boys team finished ninth in Division 2 with 25 points. The Mason County Central boys team finished sixth in Division 3 with 21 points.

The Hart girls team also finished sixth in Division 3 with 25 points.

The following are area athletes who finished in the top 10 of their respective events:

BOYS

DIVISION 1

800-meter run

4, Darece Roberson, Mona Shores, 11.23.

DIVISION 2

4X200 meter relay

9, Fruitport (Wyatt Kendra, Cameron Brandow, Noah Hendricks, Nick Kramer), 1:30.80.

400-meter dash

6, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 49.86.

300-meter hurdles

7, Matias Keyes, Orchard View, 39,28.

800-meter run

3, Noah Hendricks, Fruitport, 1:55.94.

Discus

3, Nick Kramer, Fruitport, 165-10.

DIVISION 3

800-meter run

8, Dylan Hearns, 1:59.41 Mason County Central

1,600-meter run

2, Braxton Snuffer, Western Michigan Christian, 4:19.40.

3,200-meter run

2, Zac Wright-Fisher, Mason County Central, 9:30.39. 4, Frase Wilson, Kent City, 9:41.79.

Discus 5, Matt Quinn, Mason County Central, 152-03 High Jump 2, Ryan Mount, Mason County Central, 6-5. 5, Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 6-3. 9, Merrit Hamann, Montague, 6-1.

Pole Vault

7, Cameron Schullo, Ravenna, 13-0.

Long Jump 6, Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 20-8.25.

DIVISION 4

4X200 meter relay

7, Muskegon Heights (Devon Kitchen, Braxton Grishum, Jalen Harris, Javontea Kendrick (1:33.97).

4X100 meter relay

2, Muskegon Catholic (Andrew Schulte, Walker Christoffersen, Logan Helton, Ben Treutler), 43.84.

400-meter dash

10, Devon Kitchen, Muskegon Heights, 52.30.

200-meter dash

4, Javontea Kendrick, Muskegon Heights, 22.97. 7. Ben Treutler, Muskegon Catholic, 23.26.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

3,200-meter run

2, Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 10:36.57.

High jump

9, Bridget McHugh, Reeths-Puffer.

DIVISION 2

800-meter run

2, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:09.98.

1,600-meter run

7, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:09.98.

DIVISION 3

400-meter dash

7, Hannah Sperry, Hesperia, 1:00.13.

1600-meter run

3, Sierra Albus, Hart, 5:04.39 Hart.

3,200-meter run

4, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 11:14.04. 6, Sierra Albus, Hart, 11:15.01.

100-meter hurdles

5, Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 15.74.

4×200-meter relay

7, Montague (Morgan Osborne, Robbie Berg, Abby Christmas, Sky Pastoor) 1:48.38.

High Jump

10, Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 5-1.

Pole Vault

8, Lexi Gale, Hart, 10-6.

Long Jump 

6, Abby Christmas, Montague 16-6. 10, Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 16-1.5.

DIVISION 4

200-meter dash

8, Talia Tyler, Muskegon Catholic, 27.12

Long Jump

9, Julieanna Clark, Muskegon Heights, 15-06.23.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *