Fremont and Holton win boys cross country regional tournament titles

LocalSportsJournal.com

The Fremont boys cross country team earned a chance to repeat as state champions by winning the Division 2 regional title in Gaylord on Saturday.LSJ Logo incert

Fremont’s Ben Schmidt finished first overall in the Division 2 race while teammate Matthew Zerfas finished second overall. Teammates Sam Kaastra, Sam Stitt, and Cole Hamilton also finished in the top 10 for the Packers.

In Division 4, the Holton Red Devils took home a regional title with Jacob Tanner finishing first overall, Kyler Korstanje third and Kevin Slowik sixth.

Grand Haven finished second in the Division 1 regional at Allendale with Jack Nicholson leading the Buccaneers with a second-place overall finish.

The following is a list of teams and individuals who qualified for next Saturday’s cross country state finals with their performances at regionals. The finals will be at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Division 1

Grand Haven (second place)
2. Jack Nicholson 16:13.72
13. Quentin Couvelaire 16:44.33
14. Eric Johnson 16:46.36
19. Dominic Hentemann 16:57.65
25. Aidan Martin 17:07.71
27. Tom Stock  17:09.71
28. Dominic Weatherwax 17:09.91

Division 2

Fremont (first place) 1. Ben Schmidt 16:01.28
2. Matthew Zerfas 16:12.96
5. Sam Kaastra 16:22.59
6. Sam Stitt 16:24.85
9. Cole Hamilton 16:37.68
40. Carter Moon 17:43.00
50. Ben Devries 17:53.57

Fruitport (second place)
4, Mitchell Johnson 16:08.94
10. Aaron Simot 16:31.86
11. Cameron Oleen 16:33.14
20. Brenden Deneen 17:04.83
24. Nick Kleinheksel 17:20.45
56. Raven Lockard 18:15.95
59. Peyton Sharlow 18:21.25

Spring Lake (third place)
3. Andrew Hylen 16:06.43
17. Henok Ghirmay 16:48.41
21. Cameron Thalhammer 17:12.4
22. Ben Hylen 17:14.33
27. Matt Schmidt 17:21.92
47. Matthew Vanderwall 18:02.
72. Joe Negen 18:51.72

Individual state qualifiers

Whitehall
11. Sam Baustert 16:56.05

Oakridge
13. Kyle Messerschmidt 16:35.70

Orchard View
14. Mike Hyatt 16:36.35

Division 3

North Muskegon (second place)
9. Chase Eslick 16:59.92
14. Jake Lorenz 17:18.62
16. Sam Hardy 17:23.84
19. Kurt LaBlanc 17:25.13
20. Kyle Benham 17:26.54
30. Parker Reynolds 17:49.79
58. Nick Rossiter 19:02.13

Individual state qualifiers

Montague
9. Cole Jensen 17:10.40
13. Matt Lipka 17:17.50

Hart
15. Hunter Tubbs 17:22.10

Kent City
1. Fraser Wilson 16:06.17 11. Hunter Nelson 17:09.44

Grant
8. Colten Covington 16:58.80

Division 4

Holton (first place)
1. Jacob Tanner 16:49.66
3. Kyler Korstanje 17:07.37
6. Kevin Slowik 17:25.64
20. Jasman Sidhu 18:34.67
29. Nathan Slowik 19:11.51
49. Drew Trygstad 20:34.13
59. Kyle Wildfong 21:32.43

Hesperia (third place)
9, Collin Nielsen 17:39.86
11. Kyle Venne 17:49.09
17. Zach Young 18:22.03
18. Jeremiah hasty 18:31.92
22. Connor Baird 18:52.35
23. Luke Kruppe 18:54.77
38. Chris Stapel 19:56.03

Individual state qualifiers

Western Michigan Christian
14. Eli Rotman 17:57.46

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *