Whitehall, Hart, WMC girls cross country teams win regionals, headed for state

LocalSportsJournal.com

Three area girls cross country teams took home regional championships over the weekend.LSJ Logo incert

Whitehall took the Division 2 crown in Gaylord while being paced by Avley Hentschel, who finished fifth individually, and Maya Hector, who finished ninth.

In Division 3, the Hart Pirates took home a regional title, led by Adelyn Ackley, who won the individual title, Alayna Ackley, who finished fifth, and Sierra Albus, who took seventh in the race.

Western Michigan Christian won a regional title in Division 4, with Logan Williams taking first place individually, followed by teammate Sarah Vanderkooi, who finished second, and Josie Aardema, who took fifth.

The following is a list of teams and individuals qualified for next Saturday’s state finals with their performance at regionals. The finals will be at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

DIVISION 1

Grand Haven (second place)
2. Gabby Hentemann 18:43.02
5. Eliza Lowe 19:02.71
23. Abby Buitenhuis 19:54.62
24. Meadow White 19:56.55
27. Kelsie Bovee 19:59.42
37. Kirsten Prelesnik 20.30.90
41. Emily Mattson 20:42.78

Individual state qualifiers

Reeths-Puffer
7. Lilah Parker 19:05.92
13. Maryssa Depies 19:19.37

DIVISION 2

Whitehall (first place)
5. Avley Hentschel 19:20.47
9. Maya Hector 19:32.96
13. Solana Witham 19:54.03
15. Ellie Stevens 20:04.82
35. Emma Hector 20:53.78
51. Morgan VanderLeest 21:27.39

Individual state qualifiers

Ludington
1. Lauren Biggs 18:46.67

Fremont
10. Samantha Schmidt 19:35.62
11. Breonna Harris 19:36.12

Spring Lake
15, Julia Bajt 20:10.14

DIVISION 3

Hart (first place)
1. Adelyn Ackley 17:39.90
5. Alayna Ackley 19:16.00
7. Sierra Albus 19:31.80
11. Brenna Aerts 20:20.30 22.
Ali Altaland 21:26.10
24. Jade Self 21:33.50
43. Cassidy Owens 24:01.40

Individual state qualifiers
Kent City

2. Lauren Freeland 19:40.68

North Muskegon
4. Isabella Lindsay 19:53.58
10. Chloe Strach 20:22.06

Ravenna
5. Mychala Spoelman

DIVISION 4

West Michigan Christian (first place)
1. Logan Williams 20:16.71
2. Sarah Vanderkooi 20:36.54
5. Josie Aardema 21:18.79
11. Chanaiya Richards 22:33.87
21. Emma Brink 24:11.72
31. Emma Visker 25:12.5 34.
Leah Sweetman 25:41.32

Holton (third place)
8. Caitlyn Giddings 22:18.09
12. Sydney Armstrong 22:43.68
17. Dani Tanner 23:13.44
18. Paige Byrnes 23:17.09
28. Madison Wackernagel 24:35.59
38. Signe Krabsen Kloster 28:32.00

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *