Hart sophomore Adelyn Ackley wins Division 3 state cross country championship

LocalSportsJournal.com

A new chapter of a proud family legacy was written on Saturday at the Division 3 state cross country finals in Brooklyn.LSJ Logo incert

After finishing as the state runner-up in 2015 as a freshman, Adelyn Ackley won the individual state title with a time of 17:40.6 at Michigan International Speedway.

Hart state champion cross country runner Adelyn Ackley.

Hart state champion cross country runner Adelyn Ackley.

“It feels really good,” said Ackley about her state title. “It’s pretty awesome and it means that my time has paid off. I felt a lot of relief that the other girl hadn’t passed me, and I was really happy that I had won.”

“She’s very impressive, and if you know her it isn’t much of a surprise,” said Hart cross country coach Terry Tatro. “She’s an outstanding athlete and probably one of the most humble champions I’ve ever coached.”

Ackley comes from a family of runners that includes her father Calvin, who was a cross country All-American at Cornerstone University in 1992 and 1993.

Adelyn’s older sister, Alayna, is also a standout runner for Hart, and finished six overall in the state finals with a time of 19:24.4.

“They have a great competitive chemistry,” Tatro said. “They’ll battle back and forth, but have a good sibling rivalry that makes them each work together and real hard.”

The Hart girls finished seventh overall in the team competition on Saturday with a total score of 168.

The Whitehall girls team finished in sixth place in Division 2. The top Viking runner was Maya Hector, who finished 39th overall with a time of 20:05.1.

In Division 4, the Western Michigan Christian girls team finished ninth. The top Warrior runner was Logan Williams, who finished 24th overall with a time of 20:42.8.

The Fremont boys team fell short of repeating its 2015 state championship, but still finished second overall in Division 2 competition.

Ben Schmidt (ninth), Cole Hamilton (17th), and Sam Kaastra (19th) all finished in the top 20 for the Fremont boys.

The Fruitport boys’ team finished sixth overall in Division 2. The Trojans’ top runner was Aaron Simot, who finished 11th overall with a time of 15:12.11.

In Division 4, the Holton boys team finished in seventh place overall. The top Red Devil runner was Jacob Tanner, who finished third individually with a time of 16:19.2.

The following is a list of local teams that finished in the top 10 if their respective classes (with team runners listed), as well as individuals who finished in the top 20.

BOYS
Division 1

6. Jack Nicholson, Grand Haven, 15:57.2

Division 2

Fremont (second place, 99 points)
9. Ben Schmidt 16:04.2
17. Cole Hamilton 16:24.2
19. Sam Kaastra 16:25.3
24. Matthew Zerfas 16:35.3
30. Sam Stitt 16:39.0
120. Carter Moon 18:02.1
145. Ben Devries 18:24.5

Fruitport (sixth place, 249 points)
11. Aaron Simot 16:12.1
46. Mitchell Johnson 16:54.7
47. Cameron Oleen 16:55.1
70. Brenden Deneen 17:12.1
75. Nick Kleinheksel 17:14.3
138. Raven Lockard 18:16.5
152. Peyton Sharlow 18:31.4

Division 4

Holton (seventh place, 268 points)
3. Jacob Tanner 16:19.2
11. Kyler Korstanje 16:51.8]
31. Kevin Slowik 17:20.3
88. Jasman Sidhu 18:39.2
135. Drew Trygstad 19:25.5
154. Nathan Slowik 20:02.8
178. Kyle Wildfong 21:06.0

GIRLS
Division 1

12. Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 18:35.3

Division 2

11. Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 19:07.4

Whitehall (sixth place, 249 points)
39. Maya Hector 20:05.1
41. Nora Mitteer 20:07.6
43. Solana Witham 20:07.9
55. Avery Hentschel 20:19.2
68. Ellie Stevens 20:32.5
106. Emma Hector 21:07.3
175. Morgan VanderLeest 22:33.9

Division 3

17. Lauren Freeland, Kent City 19:34.4

Hart (seventh place, 168 points)
1. Adelyn Ackley 17:40.6
6. Alayna Ackley 19:12.4
42. Sierra Albus 20:41.3
50. Brenna Aerts 20:56.2
69. Ali Altland 21:20.6
127. Jade Self 22:17.1
153. Cassidy Owens 23:13.6

Division 4

West Michigan Christian (ninth place, 311 points)
24. Logan Williams 20:42.8
25. Sarah Vanderkooi 20:45.0
36. Josie Aardema 21:03.4
81. Chanaiya Richards 22:32.1
145. Emma Brink 24:48.3
162. Emma Visker 25:44.7
164. Leah Sweetman 25:48.5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *