Seventeen local high school wrestlers win individual district titles on Saturday

LocalSportsJournal.com

Seventeen area high school wrestles claimed championships in individual district tournaments at various locations on Saturday.

Dozens of other wrestlers also qualified for next week’s individual regional round, which is the final step before the state finals.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class in districts qualified for regionals.

In Division 1, Grand Haven’s Drake Morley (215) took home the lone district title for area wrestlers.

Division 2 had two local district champions, with Zachary Sykes (103) of Fruitport and Blake Ross (160) of Reeths-Puffer each winning titles.

A total of four Whitehall wrestlers – Hunter Bower (112), Josh Thommen (140), Allen Powers (145), and Kayleb Venema (160) – all won titles.

Other local Division 3 champions were Jagarr Jenerou (130) and Rylee Schultz (189) of Grant and Matt Lipka (135) of Montague.

Hart’s John Guadarrama (215), Noah Cantu (112), and Carlos Garza (160) all won Division 4 district individual titles.

Other Division 4 champions were Brock Johnson (285) of Muskegon Catholic, Evan Jones (125) of Kent City, Nick Felt (130) of Shelby and Gerrit Yates (152) of Hesperia.

OTHER LOCAL REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

DIVISION 1

Grand Haven – Cody Miller (112), Daniel Guillen (130), Bryan Batten (152), Collin Monsma (285).

Mona Shores – Tristan Robbins (160)

DIVISION 2

Fremont – Parker Dalson (130), Cade Breuker (145).

Fruitport – Levi Six (152), Dallas Rogers (285).

Muskegon – Marcus Murar (135), Dovell Wilson (285).

Reeths-Puffer – Caleb Jensen (119), Mike Weissert (140), Hunter McCall (171), Dawson Romanosky (189).

Spring Lake – Josef Hissom (171)

DIVISION 3

Grant – Billy Ostyn (112), Cameron Roesly (135), Brandon Sanders (140), Kalub Bonter (145), James Montney (152), Danny Atwood (160), Jacob Brandow (160), Gabriel Castro (215).

Montague – Breaden Kahl (171).

Newaygo – Makiah McCracken (140), Michael LaFontsee (285).

Whitehall – Sam Baustert (103), Haddan Young (119), Mitchell White (125), Tom Balaskovitz (135), Jojo Dowdell (152).

DIVISION 4

Hart – Robbie Altland (103), Jacob Bosley (112), Jayden Vanderzwagg (119), Andrew Whitney (130), Brady Tate (152), Abel Vilches-Mendoza (160), Jacob Hoebeke (171).

Hesperia – Zach Young (140), Trentyn Gleason (145), Jeremiah Hasty (152), Triston Rubin (189), Roy Bolan (215).

Kent City – Hunter Carr (112), Denny Carr (135), Hulices Hernandez-Ruiz (215).

Muskegon Catholic – Ryder Smith (135).

Ravenna – Dylan Kiester (125), Devon Forner (140), Alex Straub (285).

Shelby – Will Kidder (103), Brent Worth (119), Jon Hughey (145), Carlos Avilez (160), Parker Sawyer (171).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *