Thirteen local wrestlers win regional titles, a total of 51 qualify for state finals

LocalSportsJournal.com

Thirteen area high school wrestlers captured championships in their respective weight classes at individual regional tournaments on Saturday.

The 13 champions, along with 38 other wrestlers who finished in the top four of their weight classes, all qualified for the individual state finals, scheduled for March 2-4 at the Palace of Auburn Hills.

The lone local regional champion in Division 1 was Drake Morley (215) of Grand Haven. Zachary Sykes (103) of Fruitport took home the lone regional championship in Division 2.

Six local wrestlers took home regional titles in Division 3, including Kayleb Venema (160), Hunter Bower (112), Allen Powers (145), and Jojo Dowdell (152) of Whitehall; Jagarr Jenerou (130) of Grant and Matt Lipka (135) of Montague.

Local Division 4 champions were Hart’s Carlos Garza (160) and Noah Cantu (112); Muskegon Catholic’s Brock Johnson (285); Shelby’s Nick Felt (135); and Hesperia’s Gerrit Yates (152).

The following is a list of the other local wrestlers who qualified for the state finals:

DIVISION 1

GRAND HAVEN – Caleb Braley (119), Daniel Guillen (130), Bryan Batten (152), Collin Monsma 285).

DIVISION 2

FRUITPORT – Levi Six (152).

MUSKEGON – Dovell Wilson (285).

REETHS-PUFFER – Blake Ross (160), Hunter McCall (171), Dawson Romanosky (189), Tylor Skinner (215).

SPRING LAKE – Josef Hissom (171).

DIVISION 3

GRANT – Billy Ostyn (112), Kalub Bonter (145), James Montney (152), Jacob Brandow (160), Danny Atwood (160), Rylee Scultz (189).

WHITEHALL – Sam Baustert (103), Haddan Young (119), Mitchell White (125), Trenton Blanchard (130), Josh Thommen (140).

DIVISION 4

HART – Robbie Altland (103), Jacob Bosley (112), Brady Tate (152), Abel Vilches–Mendoza (160), Jacob Hoebeke (171), John Guadarrama (215).

HESPERIA – Zach Young (140), Trentyn Gleason (145), Triston Rubin (189).

KENT CITY – Hunter Carr (112), Evan Jones (125), Denny Carr (135).

MUSKEGON CATHOLIC – Ryder Smith (135).

RAVENNA – Dylan Kiester (125), Devon Forner (140).

SHELBY – Brent Worth (119).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *