Seven area track and field athletes crowned MHSAA state champions on Saturday

LocalSportsJournal.com

Seven area high school athletes were crowned state track and field champions on Saturday.

Cameron Oleen of Fruitport won the boys Division 2 400-meter dash, Lauren Biggs of Ludington won the girls Division 2 800-meter run, and Gabriella LeRoux of Spring Lake won the girls Division 2 pole vault.

Meanwhile, the Muskegon Catholic Central team of Ben Treutler, Dawson Stiegmen, Cameron Martinez and Tommy Watts took first place in the 4×200-meter relay in Division 4.

The following list shows how each top-10 athlete from the Muskegon-area performed at their various state final meets, along with their time, height or distance in that event. 

BOYS

Division 1 at East Kentwood

100 METERS – 3, Jalen Ware, Reeths-Puffer, 10.83

200 METERS – 8, Nate McCrary, Reeths-Puffer, 22.56

800 METERS – 9, Kevontae Pegues, Mona Shores, 1:55.65

110 HURDLES – 7, Parker Aerts, Reeths-Puffer, 14.89

4×100 RELAY – 3, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Nate McCrary), 42.21

4×200 RELAY – 5, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Armund Gordon, Nate McCrary), 1:27.52

OVERALL TEAM SCORE – 10, Reeths-Puffer (19pts)

GIRLS

Division 1 at East Kentwood

400 METERS – 10, Jenny Ryan, Grand Haven, 58.66

800 METERS – 5, Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 2:12.75

1600 METERS – 4, Gabby Hentemann, Grand Haven, 4:51.80

4×800 RELAY – 8, Grand Haven (Abby Buitenhuis, Andrea Strainer, Haylee Ray, Gabby Hentemann), 9:24.03

HIGH JUMP – 2, Elizabeth Knoll, Mona Shores, 5-06

BOYS

Division 2 at Zeeland

200 METERS – 5, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 23.01

400 METERS – 1, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport, 49.21

400 METERS – 6, Isaiah Pierce, Spring Lake, 49.99

400 METERS – 9, Caleb Sidock, Orchard View, 50.44

3200 METERS – 5, Sam Kaastra, Fremont, 9:30.99

300 HURDLES – 5, Wyatt Kendra, Fruitport, 40.23

4×800 RELAY – 7, Fruitport (Aaron Simot, Mitchell Johnson, Brendan Deneen, Cameron Oleen), 8:00.01

GIRLS

Division 2 at Zeeland

800 METERS – 1, Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 2:12.13

800 METERS – 3, Jody Fuller, Ludington, 2:16.24

300 HURDLES – 7, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport, 46.70

4×200 RELAY – 2, Spring Lake (Julie Bajt, Gabriella LeRoux, Sophia Tardani, Kiara Stevenson), 1:45.14

4×200 RELAY – 7, Fruitport (Katana Daniely, Taylor Burke, Olivia Netzler, Kallie Fehler), 1:46.82

4×400 RELAY – 6, Fruitport (Katana Daniely, Taylor Burke, Olivia Netzler, Kallie Fehler), 4:05.62

4×400 RELAY – 9, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Laura Gibson, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 4:06.52

4×800 RELAY – 5, Ludington (Emma Fountain, Ruby Strahan, Jody Fuller, Lauren Biggs), 9:34.17

SHOT PUT – 7, Brianna Copley, Whitehall, 38-09

HIGH JUMP – 1, Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 12-06

OVERALL TEAM SCORE – 9, Ludington (20pts)

BOYS

Division 3 at Comstock Park

100 METERS – 5, Jacob Hoebecke, Hart, 11.27

200 METERS – 5, Jacob Jancek, Montague, 23.08

400 METERS – 4, Dylan Hearns, Mason County Central, 1:58.30

110 HURDLES – 5, Danny Atwood, Grant, 15.34

300 HURDLES – 3, Danny Atwood, Grant, 15.30

4×100 RELAY – 4, Hart (Kegan Strait, Logan Wells, Brady Tate, Jacob Hoebecke), 43.79

4×400 RELAY – 6, Masson County Central (Dylan Hearns, Travis Tyndall, Jacob Shoop, Ryan Mount), 3:25.28

DISCUS – 2, Matt Quinn, Mason County Central, 158-11

HIGH JUMP – 6, Spencer Brown, Shelby, 6-03

HIGH JUMP – 7, Ryan Mount, Mason County Central, 6-03

POLE VAULT – 4, Danny Atwood, Grant, 13-06

POLE VAULT – 7, Cameron Schullo, Ravenna, 13-03

OVERALL TEAM SCORE – 6, Mason County Central (22.5pts)

GIRLS

Division 3 at Comstock Park

400 METERS – 3, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 59.23

800 METERS – 2, Lauren Freeland, Kent City, 2:16.20

1600 METERS – 2, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 4:55.53

1600 METERS – 7, Sierra Albus, Hart, 5:04.09

3200 METERS – 2, Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 10:34.47

3200 METERS – 7, Sierra Albus, Hart, 11:01.56

3200 METERS – 8, Alayna Ackley, Hart, 11:07.30

4×100 RELAY – 10, Montague (Devin Gabany, Morgan Osborne, Miranda Ewing, Kennedy Milz), 51.16

4×800 RELAY – 2, Hart (Sierra Albus, Alayna Ackley, Brenna Aerts, Adelyn Ackley), 9:20.00

POLE VAULT – 5, Lexi Gale, Hart, 10-06

POLE VAULT – 7, Jael Wood, Mason County Central, 10-06

OVERALL TEAM SCORE – 4, Hart (32.5pts)

BOYS

Division 4 at Houseman Field

100 METERS – 6, Tommy Watts, Muskegon Catholic Central, 11.52

4×100 RELAY – 2, Muskegon Catholic Central (Tommy Watts, Ben Treutler, Dawson Stiegmen, Cameron Martinez), 44.43

4×100 RELAY – 10, Western Michigan Christian (Soloman Waller, Ben DeKryger, Johnscott Finely, Evan Fles), 45.31

4×200 RELAY – 1, Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Dawson Stiegmen, Cameron Martinez, Tommy Watts), 1:32.25

4×400 RELAY – 3, Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Cameron Martinez, Dawson Stiegmen, Jacob Martinez), 3:30.01

OVERALL TEAM SCORE – 4, Muskegon Catholic Central (27pts)

GIRLS

Division 4 at Houseman Field

800 METERS – 3, Logan Williams, Western Michigan Christian, 2:21.81

4×400 RELAY – 8, Western Michigan Christian (Logan Williams, Shantele Wilkinson, Sarah Vanderkooi, Ellie DeKam), 4:14.37

4×800 RELAY – 5, Western Michigan Christian (Ellie DeKam, Logan Williams, Josie Aardema, Sarah Vanderkooi), 9:59.33

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *