Four area cross country teams, six individuals, win regional championships

LocalSportsJournal.com

Four area cross country teams were crowned regional champions over the weekend at Division 1, 2, 3 and 4 tournaments around the state.

The Whitehall and Hart girls teams and the Western Michigan Christian and Hart boys teams took first place in their respective events.

The area also had six individual regional champions – Cameron Oleen of Fruitport, Ben Schmidt of Fremont, Fraser Wilson of Kent City, Josie Aardema of Western Michigan Christian, Adelyn Ackley of Hart and Lauren Freeland of Kent City.

The following is a list of teams and individual runners that qualified for next Saturday’s state finals with their performance at regionals. The finals will be held at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Girls 

Division 1

Team state qualifier

Grand Haven (third place)
2, Gabby Hentermann 18:03.09
19, Abby Buitenhuis 19:31.95
24 Meadow White 19:44.65
30, Giovana Marecek 19:56.64
40, Jenna Ray 20:17.51
41, Marlie Fraser 20:25.73
45, Kelsie Bovee 20:43.32

Division 2

Team state qualifiers

Whitehall (First place)
8, Nora Mitteer 19:29.33
12, Solana Whitam 19:39.32
15, Alydia Jura 20:03.31
20, Emma Hector 20:24.50
21, Baily Pierson 20:25.84
27, Korrie Haas 20:35.01
48, Morgan VanderLeest 21:15.17

Spring Lake (Third place)
2. Julia Bajt 19:07.77
12,. Maggie Cooper 19:40.33
17,  Chloe Lohman 19:47.70
19, Eva Tilton 19:50.15
22, Kate Gilchrist 20:11.86
24,. Elizabeth Penrice 20:17.9
25,. Maddy Windberg 20:22.81

Individual state qualifiers
2, Ruby Strahan, Ludington 18:47.93
11, Emma Metz, Fremont 19:37.24
13, Faith Clark, Fruitport, 19:41.02

Division 3

Team state qualifiers

Hart (First place)
1, Adelyn Ackley 17:19.89
3, Alayna Ackley 18:22.75
5, Savannah Ackley 18:34.44
10, Lynae Ackley 19:12.55
11, Breanna Aerts 19:17.91
18, MacKenzie Stitt 19:50.98
32, Layla Creed 21:13.45

Kent City (Second place)
1, Lauren Freeland 18:45.76
7,. Layla Martini 19:53.25
17, Abby Ignasiak 20:47.08
34, Elizabeth Sible 21:57.71
35, Kenzie Bowers 22:04.72
51, Ryan Kik 22:39.39
65, Kristen Toporski 23:45.71

Individual state qualifiers
4, Isabella Lindsay, North Muskegon, 19:20.25
13, Emily Unger, Montague, 19:27.35

Division 4

Individual state qualifiers
1, Josie Aardema, Western Michigan Christian, 19:31.75
4, Lizzie Cammenga, Fruitport Calvary Christian  20:53.99
8, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan Christian  21:40.50

Boys

Division 1

Team state qualifier

Grand Haven (second place)
5, Jack Nicholson 16:02.67
12. Dominic Weatherwax 16:25.57
13, Andrew Ireland 16:29.58
14, Aidan Martin 16:29.86
24, Kyle Eveland 16:56.99
31,. Cole Rowand 17:05.73
44,. Nathan Wolffis 17:39.62

Individual State Qualifiers
9, Evan Hodson, Reeths-Puffer, 16:18.52
10, Nick Dennison, Mona Shores, 16:22.71

Division 2

Team state qualifiers

Fremont (second place)
1, Ben Schmidt 15:13.09
2, Nathan Walker 16:19.35
3, Colton Best 16:23.41
19, Joshua Zerfas 16:56.50
25, Ben Paige 17:06.72
33, Carter Moon 17:18.61
41, James Pekel 17:31.75

Spring Lake (second place)
4, Andrew Hylen 16:04.06
5,. Ben Hylen 16:12.42
15, Cameron Thalhammer 16:51.91
24, Matthew Vanderwall 17:10.70
31, Jack Leech 17:24.94
38, Will Brown 17:40.19
47, Callen Carrier 17:57.61

Individual state qualifiers
1. Cameron Oleen, Fruitport, 15:56.68
6, Michael Hyatt, Orchard View, 16:23.69
9, Brendan Deneen, Fruitport, 16:34.39
13, Addison Bluhm, Whitehall 16:49.70

Division  3

Team state qualifiers

Western Michigan Christian (First place)
4, Eli Rotman 17:28.46
10, Andrew Plaisier 18:01.96
11, Jack Zuidema 18:07.10
12, Ben Garretson 18:08.33
21, Daniel Plaisier 18:58.31
23, Pierce Newell 19:08.02
37, Brandyn Gould 20:08.65

Hart (First place)
4, Alex Enns 16:16.42
8, Andrew Whitney 16:37.75
11, William Schlacck 16:45. 89
13, Abram Enns 16:48.22
20, Hunter Tubbs 16:59.98
35, Michael Tubbs 17:49.29
37, Zach Bitely 17:54.50

Kent City (second place)
1, Fraser Wilson 15:51.15
8, Hunter Nelson 16:42.64
17, Casey Carew 17:07.68
24, Alex Russo 17:26.21
25, Nick Flegel 17:32.20
33, Ryan Wheeler 17:54.87
72, Clark Oxford 20:03.25

Grant (third place)
2,. Colten Covington 16:18.31
12, David Jaimes 16:52.37
15, Spencer Cole 17:04.66
20, Eli Bradley 17:16.40
31, Aaron Zimmer 17:53.30
40, Connor Vanderwilt 18:12.02
60,. Alec Comstock 19:16.51

Individual state qualifiers
6, Cole Jensen, Montague, 16:31.86
11, Chase Eslick, North Muskegon, 16:50.29

Division 4

Individual state qualifier
2, Kyler Korstanje, Holton, 16:59.82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Comment

  1. Striker Johnson

    November 1, 2017 at 5:13 pm

    Extremely well done article. Thanks for the great work. Wishing all these great runners the best of luck!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *