Final results for this week’s high school district volleyball tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are matchups, sites and times for this week’s Class A, B, C and D high school volleyball district  tournaments involving area teams.

The winner of each district tournament will advance to next week’s regionals. The state semifinals and finals are scheduled for Nov. 16-18 in Battle Creek.

All information published below comes from the Michigan High School Athletic Association.

Class A
(host Grand Rapids Northview)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Mona Shores 3, Grand Rapids Northview 2
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 3, Grand Rapids Union 0
Grand Haven 3, Reeths-Puffer 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Grand Haven 3, vs. Muskegon 0
Mona Shores 3, Kenowa Hills 0

Finals
Thursday
Grand Haven 3,
 Mona Shores 0

Class B
(host Fruitport)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Whitehall 3, Montague 2
Fruitport 3, Spring Lake 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Whitehall 3,  Oakridge 1
Fruitport 3, Orchard View 0

Finals
Friday
Fruitport 3, Whitehall 1

Class B
(host Grant)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Sparta 3, Tri-County, 1
Grant 3, Belding 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Sparta 3, Newaygo 0
Grant 3, Fremont 0

Finals
Thursday
Grant 3, Sparta 2

Class B
(host Kalkaska)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Benzie Central 3, Kalkaska 0
Ludington 3, Manistee 0
Cadillac 3, Kingsley 1

Semifinals
Wednesday
Ludington 3, Benzie Central 0
Cadillac 3, Reed City 0

Finals
Thursday
Cadillac 3, Cadillac 0

Class C
(host Shelby)

Quarterfinals
Monday

Shelby 3, White Cloud 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Hart 3, Mason County Central 0
Shelby 3, Hesperia 0

Finals
Thursday
Shelby 3, Hart 0

Class C
(host Western Michigan Christian)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Ravenna 3, Kent City 0

Semifinals
Thursday
North Muskegon 3, Holton 0
Ravenna 3, Western Michigan Christian 0

Finals
Ravenna 3, North Muskegon 0

Class D
(host Onekama)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Pentwater 3, Mason County Eastern 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Pentwater 3, Onekama 0
Walkerville 3, Manistee Catholic 0

Finals
Thursday
Pentwater 3, Walkerville 0

Class D
(host Fruitport Calvary Christian)

Quarterfinals
Monday
Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Walker West Michigan 0

Semifinals
Wednesday
Muskegon Catholic 3, Muskegon Heights 0
Fruitport Calvary 3, vs. Kent City Algoma Christian 0

Finals
Friday
Muskegon Catholic 3, Fruitport Calvary 0

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *