How all of our area prep cross country runners finished at Saturday’s state finals

LocalSportsJournal.com

Below is a list of how local teams and individual runners fared in Saturday’s cross country state finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

The Hart girls team had the best day, winning the Division 3 team state championship.

Hart’s Adelyn Ackley was the area’s only individual champion, easily taking first place in the Division 3 girls race.

Her teammates Savanna Ackley (fifth place), Alayna Ackley (sixth place), Lynae Ackley (16th) and Breanna Aerts (27th) also earned All-State status by finishing in the top 30 in their division.

Other girls winning All-State honors were Lauren Freeland of Kent City, Gabby Hentemann of Grand Haven, Ruby Strahan of Ludington, Isabella Lindsay of North Muskegon and Josie Aardema of Western Michigan Christian.

Among the boys, the top finisher was Ben Schmidt of Fremont, who finished second individually in the Division 2 race.

Other boys’ winning All-State honors were Jack Nicholson of Grand Haven, Nathan Walker of Fremont, Andrew Hylen of Spring Lake, Ben Hylen of Spring Lake, Cameron Oleen of Fruitport, Fraser Wilson of Kent City, Hunter Nelson of Kent City, Alex Enns of Hart, Colten Covington of Grant and Eli Rotman of Western Michigan Christian.

Below is a list of all area teams and individuals who competed in the state finals, and how they finished:

Girls

Division 1
Teams

Grand Haven (22nd Place)
6, Gabby Hentemann 17:58.7 99, Abby Buitenhuis 19:49.8 125, Kelsie Bovee 20:07.5 130, Meadow White 20:10.1 137, Giovana Marecek 20:16.6 158, Jenna Ray 20:43.2 178, Emily Mattson 21:09.0

Division 2
Teams

Spring Lake (12th Place)
50, Julia Bajt 19:46.0
63, Kate Gilchrist 19:59.7
65, Maggie Cooper 20:01.0
82, Eva Tilton 20:17.7
86, Elizabeth Penrice 20:20.3
91, Chloe Lohman 20:28.3
113, Maddy Windberg 20:44.4

Whitehall (24th Place)
51, Nora Mitteer 19:46.4
72, Solana Witham 20:04.3
124, Bailey Pierson 20:59.3
143, Ellie Stevens 21:18.1
144, Emma Hector 21:18.4
154, Alydia Jura 21:31.2
156, Morgan VanderLeest 21:33.5

Individuals
23, Ruby Strahan, Ludington, 18:56.8
115, Emma Metz. Fremont, 20:11.5.1
171, Faith Clark, Fruitport, 20:58.2

Division 3
Teams

Hart (First place)
1, Adelyn Ackley 17:49.4
5, Savannah Ackley 18:51.3
6, Alayna Ackley 18:52.0 1
16, Lynae Ackley 19:23.7
27, Brenna Aerts 19:51.7
39, MacKenzie Stitt 20:11.9
59, Layla Creed 20:36.6 

Kent City (14th Place)
3, Lauren Freeland 18:44.2
38, Layla Martini 20:10.3
102, Abby Ignasiak 21:24.9
137, Elizabeth Sible 22:23.5
145, Ryan Kik 22:32.8
155, Kenzie Bowers 23:10.3
156, Kristen Toporski 23:10.7

Individuals
8, Isabella Lindsay, North Muskegon, 18:57.1
32, Emily Unger, Montague, 19:48.1

Division 4

Individuals
12, Josie Aardema, Western Michigan Christian, 19:41.5
96, Lizzie Cammenga, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 21:51.6
105, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan  Christian, 21:59.3

Boys 

Division 1
Teams

Grand Haven (10th Place)
14, Jack Nicholson 15:44.7
49, Andrew Ireland 16:25.2
69, Aidan Martin 16:35.5
94, Dominic Weatherwax 16:52.7
115, Kyle Eveland 17:03.2
136, Cole Rowden 17:14.0
178, Nathan Wolffis 17:51.0

Individuals
106, Evan Hodson, Reeths-Puffer, 16:38.2
129, Nick Dennison, Mona Shores, 16:48.0

Division 2
Teams

Fremont (sixth place)
2, Ben Schmidt 15:38.1
19, Nathan Walker 16:18.0
39, Colton Best 16:39.6
79, Ben Paige 17:09.6
93, Joshua Zerfas 17:18.2
102, Carter Moon 17:29.1
114, James Pekel 17:37.6

Spring Lake (13th place)
14, Andrew Hylen 15:59.7
27, Ben Hylen 16:28.9
86, Matthew Vanderwall 17:11.0
101, Cameron Thalhammer 17:28.3
112, Will Brown 17:36.2
117, Jack Leech 17:38.7
168, Andrew Sellon 18:37.7

Individuals
13, Cameron Oleen. Fruitport, 15:52.7
53, Brendan Deneen, Fruitport, 16:37.6
56, Michael Hyatt, Orchard View, 16:39.2
83, Kyle Messerschmidt, Oakridge, 16:56.2
137, Addison Bluhm, Whitehall, 17:17.3

Division 3
Teams

Kent City (sixth place)
5, Fraser Wilson 16:01.2
18, Hunter Nelson 16:36.9
38, Casey Carew 17:08.6
96, Alex Russo 17:50.4
101, Nick Flegel 17:55.4
132, Ryan Wheeler 18:27.2
187, Clark Oxford 19:46.6

Hart (eighth place)
23, Alex Enns 16:43.5
57, Andrew Whitney 17:18.6
63, Hunter Tubbs 17:23.0
67, William Schlaack 17:24.5
70, Abram Enns 17:26.9
130, Zach Bitely 18:25.4 |
152, Michael Tubbs 18:45.7

Grant (ninth place)
11, Colten Covington 16:27.2
43, Spencer Cole 17:12.1
48, David Jaimes 17:14.2
71, Eli Bradley 17:27.3
112, Aaron Zimmer 18:06.4
146, Connor Vanderwilt 18:39.2
158, Carter Cole 18:54.3

Individuals
33, Cole Jensen, Montague, 16:46.4
88, Chase Eslick, North Muskegon, 17:23.4

Division 4
Teams

Western Michigan Christian
24, Eli Rotman 17:27.0
74, Jack Zuidema 18:23.3
86, Ben Garretson 18:26.9
112, Andrew Plaisier 18:52.7
134, Pierce Newell 19:15.5
155th Daniel Plaisier 19:45.8
192, Brandyn Gould 22:28.6

Individuals
32, Kyler Korstanje, Holton, 17:19.8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *