Pairings, sites and times for this week’s high school boys basketball district tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are pairings, sites and times for this week’s Class A, B, C and D boys high school district basketball tournaments. The winner of each tournament will advance to regional play next week,

The MHSAA boys basketball state semifinals and finals are scheduled for March 22-24 at Michigan State University’s Breslin Center in East Lansing.

CLASS A
(host Reeths-Puffer)
*Monday games not at host site.
Monday
Mona Shores 79, Reeths-Puffer 70
Muskegon 56, Northview 46
GR Union 65, Kenowa Hills 63 (OT)

Wednesday
Muskegon 50, GR Union 39
Grand Haven 78, Mona Shores 58

Friday
Muskegon vs. Grand Haven
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
(host Spring Lake)
Monday
Whitehall 47, Fruitport 37
Spring Lake 60, Orchard View 17

Wednesday
Oakridge 52, Whitehall 47
Spring Lake 47, Montague 37

Friday
Oakridge vs. Spring Lake
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS B 
(host Tri-County)
Monday
Fremont 64, Tri-County 37
Grant 70, Newaygo 64

Wednesday
Fremont 55, Sparta 46
Grant 73, Belding 31

Friday
Fremont vs. Grant
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
(host Reed City)
*Monday games not at host site
Monday
Ludington 47, Benzie Central 31
Kalkaska 60, Reed City 53
Cadillac 57, Manistee 36

Wednesday
Ludington 60, Kalkaska 45
Cadillac 67, Kingsley 37

Friday
Ludington vs. Cadillac
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS C
(host Shelby)
*Monday game not at host site
Monday
Shelby 49, Hart 40

Wednesday
White Cloud 51, Hesperia 45
Mason County Central 71, Shelby 45

Friday
White Cloud vs. Mason County Central
Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS C 
(host Ravenna)
Monday
North Muskegon 62, Holton 45

Wednesday
Kent City 48, WM Christian 38
North Muskegon 63, Ravenna 55

Friday
Kent City vs. North Muskegon
Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS D
(host Muskegon Catholic)
Monday
Muskegon Catholic 51, Algoma Christian 37

Wednesday
Muskegon Heights 86, Environmental Science 11
Muskegon Catholic 62, Fruitport Calvary 50

Friday
Muskegon Heights vs. Muskegon Catholic
Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS D 
(host Onekama)
Monday
Walkerville 60, Manistee Catholic 56

Wednesday
Onekema 78, Mason County Eastern 25
Pentwater 66, Walkerville 47

Friday
Pentwater vs. Onekema
Finals, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *