LocalSportsJournal.com
The Western Michigan Christian boys and girls track and field teams won Division 4 regional
championships last Friday.
The WMC girls team was able to run away with their regional championship, scoring 142 points, far ahead of White Cloud (113.5) and Pentwater (72).
The WMC boys had a much closer battle with White Cloud, but outdistanced the second-place Indians 115-104.
Below is a list of all the other area teams that finished in the top five of their respective regionals, as well as a list of all local athletes who qualified for the state finals in their respective events, and how they placed in regionals.
DIVISION 1 BOYS- 2, Grand Haven
DIVISION 1 GIRLS- 2, Grand Haven
DIVISION 2 BOYS- 5, Ludington
DIVISION 2 GIRLS- 5, Spring Lake
DIVISION 3 BOYS- 2, Kent City; 2, Hart; 4, Montgaue
DIVISION 3 GIRLS- 2, Hart; 3, Kent City; 4, Montague; 4, Mason County Central
DIVISION 4 BOYS- 5, Holton
DIVISION 4 GIRLS- 3, Pentwater; 5, Hesperia
INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS
DIVISION 1 BOYS
100-Meter Dash – 1, Jalen Ware, Reeths-Puffer
400-Meter Dash – 1, Charlie Young, Grand Haven
110-Meter Hurdles – 1, Parker Aerts, Reeths-Puffer
4×100 Meter Relay- 1, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Drey Riley, Rylee Bonjernoor)
4×400 Meter Relay – 2, Grand Haven (Timmy Kleyla, Collin Takas, Kyle Eveland, Charlie Young)
High Jump – 2, Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven; 3, Joe Costello, Grand Haven
Pole Vault – 2, Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven; 3, Eli Nelson, Grand Haven
Shot Put – 1, Anthony Bradford, Muskegon
DIVISION 1 GIRLS
400-Meter Dash- 2, Jenny Ryan, Grand Haven
800-Meter Run – 2, Abby Buitenhuis, Grand Haven
300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Kassidy Burnside, Grand Haven
4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Grand Haven (Kassidy Burnside, McKenna Keefe, Kate Criswell-North, Jenny Ryan)
4×400 Meter Relay – 2, Grand Haven (Abby Buitenhuis, Jenny Ryan, McKenna Keefe, Kassidy Burnside)
High Jump – 1, Elizabeth Knoll, Mona Shores; 2, Ella Beringer, Grand Haven
Pole Vault – 1, McKenna Keefe, Grand Haven
Long Jump – 1, Kassidy Burnside, Grand Haven
Shot Put – 1, Kariya White, Mona Shores
DIVISION 2 BOYS
200-Meter Dash – 1, Devante Glover, Orchard View
400-Meter Dash – 1, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport
800-Meter Run – 2, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport
1600-Meter Run – 1, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake; 2, Ben Hylen, Spring Lake
3200-Meter Run – 1, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake; 2, Ben Schmidt, Fremont; 3, Nathan Walker, Fremont; 4, Sam Baustert, Whitehall
110 Meter Hurdles – 2, Ethan Flores, Fruitport
300 Meter Hurdles – 2, Ethan Flores, Fruitport
4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Fruitport (Brendan Deneen, Cameron Weaver, Ethan Flores, Cameron Oleen)
4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Fruitport (Brendan Deneen, Jon Wildey, Cameron Weaver, Cameron Oleen)
Pole Vault – 2, Caleb Schoon, Ludington
Long Jump – 1, Ryan Bytwerk, Fruitport; 3, Zach Peterson, Ludington; 4, Jason Keena, Spring Lake
DIVISION 2 GIRLS
100-Meter Dash – 2, Caroline Loiseau, Spring Lake
200-Meter Dash – 1, Emma Fountain, Ludington
400-Meter Dash – 1, Emma Fountain, Ludington; 3, Julia Bajt, Spring Lake
3200 Meter Run – 3, Hannah Hamilton, Fremont
100 Meter Hurdles – 2, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport; 3, Rebekah VanDeWeg, Spring Lake
300 Meter Hurdles – 2, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport
4×100 Meter Relay – 2, Spring Lake (Rebekah VanDeWeg, Sophia Tilton, Sophia Tardani, Caroline Loiseau)
Pole Vault – 4, Ellie Schoon Ludington; 6, Alex Kovar, Ludington
Shot Put – 1, Brianna Copley, Whitehall; 3, Julia Reynolds, Ludington
Discus – 3, Brianna Copley, Whitehall
DIVISION 3 BOYS
100-Meter Dash – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; 2, Kegan Strait, Hart; 3, Chandler Edwards, North Muskegon; 4, Jacob Jancek, Montague
200-Meter Dash – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; 3, Jacob Jancek, Montague; 4, Alex Wolski, North Muskegon
400-Meter Dash – 1, Jacob Jancek, Montague; 1, Logan Wells, Hart
800-Meter Run – 1, Matt Lipka, Montague
1600-Meter Run – 1, Abram Enns, Hart
3200-Meter Run – 2, Fraser Wilson, Kent City; 3, Cole Jensen, Montague; 6, Colten Covington, Grant
110-Meter Hurdles – 2, Benny Gonzales, Grant
4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Hart (Kegan Strait, Angel Aguilar, Nick Hernandez, Logan Wells); 2, Ravenna (Peyton Hulka, Brandon Millis, Brenden Postema, Eric Grover); 3, Kent City (Spencer Hartley, Joe Weeks, Giovanni Weeks, Dolan Bair)
4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Hart (Kaleb Adams, Andrew Whitney, Alex Holladay, Logan Wells); 2, Montague (Daniel Lipka, Matt Lipka, Clay Jancek, Jacob Jancek)
4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Kent City (Nick Flegal Evan Jones, Hunter Nelson, Fraser Wilson); 2, Grant (David Jaimes, Colten Covington, Eli Bradley, Spencer Cole); 2, Hart (Alex Enns, Hunter Tubbs, Abram Enns, Andrew Whitney).
Pole Vault – 2, Calvin Schullo, Ravenna; 2, John Wade, Shelby
Long Jump – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City
Shot Put – 3, Chaise Konicki, Grant
Discus – 2, Max Turk, Mason County Central
DIVISION 3 GIRLS
200-Meter Dash – 1, Andee Kimes, Mason County Central
400 Meter Dash – 1, Andee Kimes, Mason County Central; 2, Maddie Smith, Montague
800-Meter Run – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City; 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 5, Brenna Aerts, Hart
1600-Meter Run – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City; 2, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 3, Layla Martini, Kent City; 3, Savannah Ackley, Hart; 5, Alayna Ackley, Hart
3200-Meter Run – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 2, Savannah Ackley, Hart; 4, Layala Martini, Kent City; 4, Alayna Ackley, Hart; 5, Lynae Ackley, Hart; 5, Bella Lindsay, North Muskegon; 6, Abby Ignasiak, Kent City
100-Meter Hurdles – 1, Sky Pastoor, Montague
300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Sky Pastoor, Montague; 3, Nyah Tyron, Mason County Central
4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Montague (Sky Pastoor, Grace Meacham , Morgan Osborne, Kennedy Milz)
4×200 Meter Relay- 2, Montague (Sky Pastoor, Grace Meacham, Maddie Smith, Morgan Osborne)
4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Mason County Central (Rachel Allen, Andee Kimes, Nyah Tyron, Krystal Strayer)
4×800 Meter Relay – 2, Hart (Savannah Ackley, Brenna Aerts, MacKenzie Stitt, Adelyn Ackley)
Pole Vault – 1, Lexi Gale, Hart; 2, Jeal Wood, Mason County Central; 3, McKenna Dobrowski, Kent City; 5, Megan Olthof, Ravenna
Long Jump – 1, Lauren Freeland Kent City; 3, Kenzie Bowers, Kent City
Shot Put – 1, Alexis Monette, Montague
Discus – 3, Paige Whitaker, Mason County Central
DIVISION 4 BOYS
200-Meter Dash – 2, Aaron Herron, Holton; 3, Austin Hoffman, Pentwater
400-Meter Dash – 2, Johnscott Finley, Western Michigan Christian
110-Meter Hurdles – 1, Aaron Herron, Holton; 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian; 3, Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia
300-Meter Hurdles – 1, Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia; 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian
4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Muskegon Heights (Braxton Grishum, Anthony Glover, Shaundirius Briggs, Todd Brewer); 2, Western Michigan Christian (Solomon Waller, Tyler Somers, Johnscott Finley, Dirk Teeter)
4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Muskegon Heights (Braxton Grishum, Sylvester Kirks, Shaundirius Briggs, Todd Brewer)
4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Johnscott Finley, Seth VanderKooi, Tyler Somers, Solomon Waller)
4×800 Meter Relay – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Daniel Plaisier, Eli Rotman, Seth VanderKooi, Jack Zuidema)
High Jump – 1, Aaron Herron, Holton
Shot Put- 2, Tanner Grell, Hesperia
DIVISION 4 GIRLS
100-Meter Dash – 2, Julia Hall, Pentwater
200-Meter Dash – 2, Julia Hall, Pentwater
400-Meter Dash – 1, Brianna Adams, Pentwater; 2, Ellie DeKam, Western Michigan Christian
800 meter run – 1, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan Christian
3200-Meter Run – 1, Josie Aardema, Western Michigan Christian
100-Meter Hurdles – 1, Delaney Yates, Hesperia
300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Delaney yates, Hesperia
4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Muskegon Heights (Damiya Wallace, Julia Wilburn, Rahjanique Anderson, Jakala Anderson); 2, Western Michigan Christian (Ellie DeKam, Peyton Allen, Shantele Wilkinson, Kaitlynn Summerfield)
4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Muskegon Heights (Damiya Wallace, Juliah Wilburn, Rahjanique Anderson, Jakala Anderson)
4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Sarah Vanderkooi, Ella Buursma, Peyton Allen, Ellie DeKam)
4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Sarah Vanderkooi, Julia Aardema, Ella Buursma, Ema Davis)
High Jump – 2, Jessika Wolfsen, Hesperia
Pole Vault – 1, Nichole Kinney, Hesperia
Long Jump – 1, Julia Hall, Pentwater; 2, Meghan Heiss, Western Michigan Christian
Shot Put – 2, Kylie Luhring, Western Michigan Christian