Track

  • More highlights from the West Michigan Invitational [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

    The West Michigan Invitational hosted talented runners from around the Greater Muskegon area at Reeths-Puffer this past Wednesday.

    Check out a few more highlights...

  • Boys Division 4 MITCA state championships

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association
    State Championship

    (at Gobles)

    Boys
    1, Evart 1,664.5; 2, Saugatuck 1,458.5; 3, Summerfield 1,383; 4, White Cloud 1,244.5; 5, Sand...

  • Girls Division 4 MITCA state championships

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association
    State Championship

    (At Gobles)

    Girls

    1, Sand Creek 1,181.5; 2, Hillsdale Academy 1,062; 3, Reading 1,023.5; 4, Royal Oak Shrine 865.5; 5,...

  • Girls Division 2 MITCA state championship

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association

    Division 2 State Championships
    (at Zeeland West)

    Girls

    1, Dearborn Divine Child 1,454; 2, Williamston 1,283; 3, Chippewa Hills 1,131; 4, Hamilton 1,081;...

  • West Michigan Invitational highlights [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

  • Meijer West Michigan Invitational Track Meet: Girls results

    MEIJER WEST MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

    GIRLS

    DISCUS: 1, Brandy Thomas, Lud, 112-2; 2, Kendra Dreyer, KC,99-8; 3, Brianna Prys, Lud 94-0; 4, Emily Paulsen, WC, 93-5;...

  • Meijer West Michigan Invitational Track Meet: Boys results

    MEIJER WEST MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

    BOYS

    HIGH JUMP: 1, Adreon Billups, MS, 6-0; 2, Tyquan Bethea, OV, 5-10; 3, Andrew Janusiewicz, Oak, 5-10; 4, Nate McKeown,...

  • Area’s track stars will be out for Wednesday’s Meijer West Michigan Track Invitational

    Local Sports Journal

    The 35th Annual Meijer West Michigan Track Invitational will be off and running Wednesday, May 22, at Reeths-Puffer High School’s Rocket Stadium.The non-scored meet...

  • Track regionals: Division 2 boys at Houseman Field

    TRACK

    DIVISION 2

    BOYS

    (At Houseman Field)

    1, Zeeland West 130.33; 2, Allendale 85; 3, Zeeland East 66; 4, Hamilton 50; 5, Coopersville 48; 6, Spring Lake 48; 7,...

  • Track regionals: Division 2 girls at Houseman Field

    TRACK

    DIVISION 2
    GIRLS

    (At Houseman Field)

    1, Hamilton 116.5; 2, Zeeland East 114.5; 3, Spring Lake 109; 4, Holland Christian 46; 5, Coopersville 44; 6, Allendale...

  • Photo gallery: Division 4 regional track at Saugatuck High School

    Local Sports Journal photographer Tim Reilly caught some of the action at Friday’s Division 4 regional track meet at Saugatuck High School.

     

     

    Muskegon Catholic’s Kendall...

  • Track regionals: Division 3 girls at Maple Valley

    TRACK
    DIVISION 3
    GIRLS

    (At Maple Valley)

    1, Hopkins 130.5; 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 98.50; 3,Saranac 98; 4, Calvin Christian 81; 5, Vermontville Maple Valley 60.5;...

  • Track regionals: Division 3 boys at Maple Valley

    TRACK

    DIVISION 3

    BOYS
    (At Maple Valley)

    1, Wyoming Kelloggsville 102; 2, Saranac 91; 3, Kent City 80; 4, GR West Catholic 79; 5, Calvin Christian...

  • Track regionals: Division 1 girls at Grand Haven

    TRACK

    DIVISION 1

    GIRLS

    (at Grand Haven)

    1, Rockford 153; 2, Grandville 93; 3, Jenison 70; 4, Hudsonville 51; 5, Greenville 48; 6, Lowell 40; 7,Reeths-Puffer 32; 8, Wyoming...

  • Track regionals: Division 1 boys at Grand Haven

    TRACK

    DIVISION 1

    BOYS

    (At Grand Haven)

    1, GR Kenowa Hills 100; 2, Rockford 100; 3, Holland West Ottawa 67; 4, Jenison 48; 5, Grandville 21; 6, Hudsonville 46;...

  • Track regionals: Division 4 girls at Saugatuck

    TRACK

    Regionals

    Division 4

    Girls

    (at Saugatuck)

    1.Saugatuck 125. 2. North Muskegon 98. 3.White Cloud 97. 4.Western Michigan Christian 78.5. 5.Muskegon Catholic Central 76. 6.Gobles 74.5, 7.Covert 26. 7.Fremont Providence...

  • Track regionals: Division 4 boys at Saugatuck

    TRACK

    DIVISION 4

    BOYS

    (At Saugatuck)

     1.Saugatuck 146.5. 2.White Cloud 98. 3.North Muskegon 89.5, 4.Muskegon Catholic Central 87. 5.Gobles 85. 6.Western Michigan Christian 51.5. 7.Fremont Providence Christian 26. 8.Calvary Christian 22. 9.Holton 16. 10.Hudsonville Freedom Christian 15. 11.Martin 8.5. 12.Pentwater …

  • West Michigan Conference boys track meet results

    TRACK

    West Michigan Conference Meet
    Boys

    1, Mason County Central 122.5; 2, Whitehall 119.5; 3, Oakridge 85; 4, Montague 68; 5, North Muskegon 56; 6, Ravenna 35;...

  • West Michigan Conference girls track meet results

    TRACK

    West Michigan Conference Meet

    GIRLS

    1, Whitehall 109 1/3; 2 Mason County Central 107 1/3; 3, North Muskegon 65; 4, Montague 59 1/3; 5, Ravenna 52; 6,...

  • Girls track leaders

    100 Meters *

    1.

    12

    Christy Schultz 12.34a MI Muskegon Reeths-Puffer *

    2.

    12

    Briauna Stewart 12.67a MI Muskegon

    3.

    10

    Kynihay Brown 12.74c MI Muskegon Mona Shores

    4.

    11

    Rachel Anderson 13.04c MI Muskegon Mona Shores

    5.

    11

    Heidi…