North Muskegon girls cruise to cross country invitational title at Benzie Central

Local Sports Journal

The North Muskegon girls cross country team opened what it hopes will be a big season on Saturday by winning the White division at the Honor Bank Benzie Pete Moss Cross Country Invitational at Benzie Central High School.

The Norse totaled 64 points to beat runner-up Bear Lake by 18 points.

Hesperia finished in fourth place, while Hart placed 11th and Shelby finished in 16th position.

North Muskegon had four of its five runners finish in the top-eight led by Avery Lowe (20:45.1), who placed fifth overall.

Hannah Meier (20:46.2) was sixth, Ginny Hoch (20:49.1) was seventh, Emily Witham (21:02) finished eighth and Erica Bayak (22:32.9) placed 42nd overall to round out the Norse team scorers.

Hesperia was led by the 15th-place finish by Jasmine Hall. Lauren Zeerip (22nd), Kaycee Jackson (29th), Hannah Sperry (35th) and ; Brooke Schooley (38th) rounded out the scores for Hesperia.

In the girls Red division race, Traverse City Central finished first, while Ludington did not have a qualifying team score.

Ludington’s Devon Sutton (19:06) placed fourth overall.

In the boys White division race, Evart won with 64 points.

Hesperia placed third with 105, while Shelby was sixth, North Muskegon seventh, Hart placed ninth and Walkerville was 17th.

Hesperia was led by Damien Halverson (17:09.1) who finished sixth overall.

Travess Smith (14th), Dillon Cook (22nd), Nathan McKeown (31st) and Arik LaFave (40th) rounded out the runners for the Panthers.

North Muskegon’s Jacob Chovaz (16:31.6) placed third overall, while Shelby’s Jacob Richison (17:26.7) finished in eighth place.

Saginaw Heritage won the boys red division race with 77 points and Ludington placed eighth with 248.

Ludington’s Luke Johnson (16:10.7) placed eighth overall.

 

HONOR BANK BENZIE PETE MOSS INVITATIONAL
BOYS
RED DIVISION
1, Saginaw Heritage 77; 2, Traverse City Central 97; 3,Grand Rapids Christian 119; 4, Pinckney 122; 5, Marlette 171; 8, Ludington 248;
LUDINGTON – 8, Luke Johnson 16:10.7; 20, Matthew Ritter 16:48.870., 70, Chris Snow 18:18.0; 71, Luke Riley 18:18.7; 79, Luke Schwass 18:31.

WHITE DIVISION
1, Evart 64; 2, Bear Lake 100; 3, Hesperia 105; 4, Leroy-Pine River 134; 5, Kinglsey 171; 6, Shelby 193; 8, North Muskegon 212; 9, Hart 215; 17, Walkerville 415.
HESPERIA – 6, Damien Halverson 17:09.1; 14, Travess Smith 18:09.6; 22, Dillon Cook 18:27.1; 31, Nathan McKeown 18:53.5; 40, Arik LaFave 19:23.7.
SHELBY – 8, Jacob Richison 17:26.7; 11, Dylan Felt 17:42.7; 51, Devon Smith 19:39.6; 62, Coleson Anderson 20:16.2; 88, Nick Roberts 21:16.7.
NORTH MUSKEGON – 3, Jacob Chovaz 16:31.6; 44, Jeremy Bos 19:30.8; 52, Theo Amarger 19:44.9; 68, Travis Webster 20:21.6; 75, Matt Hanley 20:39.
HART – 13, Zach Hintz 17:56.7; 50, Jared Albus 19:39.6; 56, Ryan Scott 19:57.5; 61, Juan Lugo 21:12.3; 69, Devin Whitney 20:22.6.
WALKERVILLE – 26, Sam Sweet 18:34.1; 126, Darren Flanary 25:44.7; 131, Perrin Kirwin 26:22.7; 136, Calvin Chase 28:06.3; 140, Robert Trussel 32:16.2.

GIRLS
RED DIVISION
1, Traverse City Central 74; 2, Grand Rapids Christian 93; 3, Benzie Central 117; 4, Midland Dow 123; 5, Shepherd 184; Ludington DNF
LUDINGTON – 4, Devon Sutton 19:06; 33, Kayleigh Shillinger 20:39.9; 78, Corinne Anderson 23:06.3.

WHITE DIVISION
1, North Muskegon 64; 2, Bear Lake 82; 3, Traverse City St. Francis 94; 4, Hesperia 132; 5, Grand Traverse Academy 155; 11, Hart 306; 16, Shelby 374; Walkerville DNF
NORTH MUSKEGON – 5, Avery Lowe 20:45.1; 6, Hannah Meier 20:46.2; 7, Ginny Hoch 20:49.1; 8, Emily Witham 21:02; 42, Erica Bayak 22:32.9.
HESPERIA –  15 ,Jasmine Hall 21:21; 22, Lauren Zeerip 21:43.6; 29, Kaycee Jackson 22:10.4; 35, Hannah Sperry 22:24.3; 38, Brooke Schooley 22:26.9.
HART – 61, Maddie Hodges 23:41.0; 75, Jenny Herrygers 24:37.1; 95, Kassidy Baum 25:55.6; 103, Melissa Kindinger 26:26.5; 111. ALyssa Scott 27:07.7.
SHELBY – 34, Abby Rodriguez 22:2.5; 70, Brett Fox 24:22.9; 80, Hannah Roberts 24:55.4; 113, Andi Dykman 27:29.2; 116, Emily Fox 28:12.0.
WALKERVILLE – 24, Emily Merten 21:47.9; 129, Melanie Drum 30:50.9.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *