Boys district basketball: Wednesday scores, Friday finals pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS A
(Mona Shores)

Monday, March 4
Grand Haven 55, Kenowa Hills 38
Muskegon 69, Cedar Springs 54
Mona Shores 66, Reeths-Puffer 54

Wednesday, March 6
Grand Haven 49, Fruitport 26
Muskegon 65, Mona Shores 42

Friday
Finals, Grand Haven vs. Muskegon, at Mona Shores, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
(Orchard View)

Monday, March 4
Spring Lake 65, Coopersville 38

Wednesday, March 6
Whitehall 50, Oakridge 48
Spring Lake 51, Orchard View 35

Friday, March 8
Finals: Whitehall vs. Spring Lake, at Orchard View, 7 p.m.

(Tri-County)

Monday, March 4
Grant 55, Newaygo 53

Wednesday, March 6
Sparta 65, Grant 49
Fremont 68, Tri-County 53

Friday, March 8
Finals: Sparta vs. Fremont,  at Tri-County, 7 p.m.

(Mason County Central)

Monday, March 4
Cadillac 55, Kingsley 46
Mason County Central 74,  Manistee 49

Wednesday, March 6
Cadillac 68, Benzie Central 33
Mason County Central 66, Ludington 56

Friday, March 8
Finals: Cadillac at Mason County Central, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS C
(Fennville)

Monday, March 4
Saugatuck 72, Western Michigan Christian 65
North Muskegon 65,  Holland Black River 43

Wednesday, March 6
Muskegon Heights Academy 66, North Muskegon 53
Fennville 57, Saugatuck 54

Friday, March 8
Finals: Muskegon Heights Academy at Fennville, 6 p.m.

(Holton)

Monday, March 4
Holton 47, Hesperia 29

Wednesday March 6
Hart 42,  Holton 32
Shelby 83, Montague 71

Friday, March 8
Finals: Hart vs. Shelby, at Hesperia High School, 7 p.m.

(Morley-Stanwood)

Monday, March 4
Morley-Stanwood 69, White Cloud 48

Wednesday, March 6
Morley-Stanwood 66, Ravenna 44
Kent City 57, Montabella 40

Friday, March 8
Finals: Kent City at Morley-Stanwood 7 p.m.

CLASS D
(Fruitport Calvary Christian)

Monday, March 4
Fremont Providence Christian 73, Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 38
Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Kent City Algoma Christian 0 (forfeit)

Wednesday, March 6
Muskegon Catholic Central 58,  Fruitport Calvary Christian 39
Fremont Providence Christian 57, WayPoint Academy 52

Friday, March 8
Finals: Muskegon Catholic vs. Fremont Providence Christian, at Fruitport Calvary Christian 7 p.m.

(Baldwin)

Monday March 4
Brethren 71, Walkerville 42
Manistee Catholic 66, Mason County Eastern 54

Wednesday, March 6
Baldwin 64, Brethren 40
Manistee Catholic 61, Pentwater 49

Friday, March 8
Finals: Manistee Catholic at Baldwin 7 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *