Muskegon Area Sports Hall of Fame Male Student-Athlete finalists, remaining nominees

MUSKEGON AREA SPORTS HALL OF FAME
MALE STUDENT-ATHLETES

THE FINALISTS

ALEC BREIT
SCHOOL: Western Michigan Christian High School
SPORTS: Golf, 4 years; Soccer, 4 years; Basketball, 3 years.
GPA: 3.86
COMMUNITY INVOLVMENT: Student Council,WMC Small Groups leader, band, concert choir, chamber choir, volunteer for International Aid, Rescue Mission, WMC soccer mission trips to Chicago, Youth Group at Harvest Bible Church.
NOTABLE: Will play golf at Hope College.

MATT MULCAHY
SCHOOL: Grand Haven
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Wrestling, 4 years; Lacrosse, 4 years.
GPA: 3.76.
COMMUNITY INVOLVMENT: Member of National Honor Society; Volunteer with “Friends of the Parks” for local parks; Reading program for elementary students.
NOTABLE: Will attend Aquinas College to study sports medicine.

ADAM CLAUSS
SCHOOL: Spring Lake
SPORTS: Soccer, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years; Baseball, 2 years.
GPA: 3.6
COMMUNITY INVOLVMENT: HOST program (Helping elementary students).
NOTABLE: Will attend the University of Detroit and play soccer.

JACOB MARSH
SCHOOL:
Montague
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years; Baseball, 4 years.
GPA: 3.38
COMMUNITY INVOLVMENT: 4-H for 13 years, FFA member, youth group at New Era Bible Church.
NOTABLE: Will attend Muskegon Community College with intent to transfer to Grand Valley State University for criminal justice.

REMAINING NOMINATIONS

CARI CAMPBELL
SCHOOL:
Muskegon Catholic Central
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Basketball 4 years; Track, 4 years.
GPA: 2.23.
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Musical cast; youth basketball camps; Muskegon Community College volunteer program; YMCA youth camps.

JACOB CHOVAZ
SCHOOL:
North Muskegon
SPORTS: Cross country, 4 years; Golf, 3 years; Track, 1 year.
GPA: 3.56.
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: National Honor Society; Excellence in Ecology Award; Toastmasters International Youth Leadership Program; Lighting for student production; Every 15 Minutes; Mission Trip to Washington D.C.; church youth group.

TYLER FEHLER
SCHOOL:
Fruitport
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years; Baseball, 2 years; Golf, 1 year.
­GPA: 2.75
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: DECA.

JACOB MOREEN
SCHOOL:
Holton
SPORTS: Wrestling, 4 years; Baseball, 4 years; Football, 4 years.
GPA: 3.3
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Student Council; Volunteer at Feeding America food trucks; active in church.

SPENCER PETERS
SCHOOL:
Shelby
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years; Baseball, 4 years.
GPA: 2.9
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Business Club, SAFE (Students Acting for the Environment), Big Brothers/Big Sisters; Basketball camp; Shelby High School Pride Day; peer tutor; AYF.

B.J. SMITH
SCHOOL:
Orchard View
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years; Baseball, 2 years.
GPA: 3.5
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Pioneer Resources volunteer; Rotary Interact; National Honor Society.

TYLER STENBERG
SCHOOL:
Reeths-Puffer
SPORTS:
Football, 4 years; Wrestling, 4 years.
GPA: 2.68.
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:
None submitted.

NICK TIMLIN
SCHOOL:
Ravenna
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Baseball, 4 years; Basketball, 1 year.
GPA:  3.67
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: National Honor Society, Science Olympiad, church youth group.

NICK VANDERKOOI
SCHOOL:
Fremont Providence Christian
SPORTS: Cross country, 4 years; Track, 4 years.
GPA: 4.02
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Choir, band, National Honor Society.

OWEN VERGE
SCHOOL:
Muskegon
SPORTS: Swimming, 2  years; Baseball, 4  years; Bowling, 2 years; Football, 2 years.
GPA: 4.17
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: National Honor Society board member; Link crew leader; NHS Blood Drive; Alzheimer’s dodgeball tournament; Little League coach; tutoring.

JOEY WARREN
SCHOOL:
Oakridge
SPORTS: Track, 4 years; Football, 4 years; Basketball, 4 years.
GPA: 2.76
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Help with middle school and upper elementary band; honors band; Junior Hoopster Basketball Program

JONATHAN ZARZOZA
SCHOOL:
Hart
SPORTS: Football, 4 years; Wrestling, 4 years.
GPA: 2.58
COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: Showcase arts nominee; Drama Club; leadership program; camp counselor; church food pantry; youth sports camp counselor; volunteer athletic boosters; Freshman Focus; Volunteer for elementary school repairs.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *