Boys golf state final results

Local Sports Journal

BOYS GOLF
STATE FINALS
DIVISION 1

1, Battle Creek Lakeview 299 – 302 – 601*; 2, Plymouth 302 – 299 – 601; 3, Mona Shores 305 – 305 – 610; 3, Detroit CC 307 – 303 – 610; 5, Traverse City West 319 – 298 – 617; 5, Saline 311 – 306 – 617; 7, Hartland 309 – 311 – 620; 8, White Lake Lakeland 309 – 313 – 622; 9, Rochester Adams 317 – 312 – 629; 9, Grosse Pointe South 319 – 310 – 629; 11, Utica Eisenhower 320 – 311 – 631; 12, Rockford 331 – 305 – 636; 13, Detroit U-D Jesuit 312 – 333 – 645; 14, Canton 332 – 320 – 652; 15, Stoney Creek 335 – 323 – 658 *Won via 5th player tiebreaker

Medalist: Kyle Rodes, Plymouth 72-71-143.

Local results
Mona Shores: Reed Hrynewich 74 – 77 – 151; Joel Maire 77 – 74 – 151; Andrew VanAelst 77 – 74 – 151; Mitchell White 78 – 80 – 158; Eric Kastelic 77 – 83 – 160.

DIVISION 2

1, Grand Rapids Christian  315 – 321 – 636; 2. Marshall 322 – 320 – 642; 3, Cranbrook-Kingswood 324 – 321 – 645; 4, East Lansing 321 – 329 – 650; 5, Ogemaw Heights 331 – 328 – 659; 6, Detroit Country Day 333 – 331 – 664; 7, Comstock Park 340 – 325 – 665; 7, DeWitt 334 – 331 – 665; 9, East Grand Rapids 326 – 341 – 667; 10, Trenton 350 – 326 – 676; 11, Notre Dame Prep 335 – 343 – 678; 12, Gaylord 361 – 332 – 693; 13, Petoskey 341 – 353 – 694; 14, BC Harper Creek 347 – 366 – 713; 14, Richland Gull Lake 346 – 367 – 713

Medalist: Ryan Bayer, Comstock Park 75 – 74 – 149

DIVISION 3

1, Lansing Catholic 311 – 302 – 613; 2, Jackson Lumen Christi 304 – 314 – 618; 3, Alma 312 – 315 – 627; 4, Hanover-Horton 323 – 315 – 638; 5, Almont 318 – 325 – 643; 6, Grosse Ile 327 – 318 – 645; 7, GR West Catholic 330 – 317 – 647; 8, Mac. Lutheran North – 336 – 315 – 651; 9, Roscommon 326 – 335 – 661; 10, Tawas Area 333 – 330 – 663; 11, Essexville Garber 333 – 332 – 665; 12, Manistee 334 – 332 – 666; 13, Charlevoix 348 – 335 – 683; 14, GR NorthPointe Christ. 344 – 346 – 690; 15, Coloma 360 – 370 – 730

Medalist: Sam Weatherhead, GR West Catholic 72 – 68 – 140.

Local results
Ludington: Ethan Leavitt 80 – 78 – 158

DIVISION 4

1, Kalamazoo Hackett  300 – 300 – 600; 2, Saginaw Nouvel 310 – 311 – 621; 3, Suttons Bay 322 – 308 – 630; 4, New Lothrop 324 – 318 – 642; 5, Fowler – 331 – 326 – 657; 6, Pentwater 330 – 329 – 659; 7, North Muskegon 333 – 330 – 663; 7, AH Oakland Christian 331 – 332 – 663; 9, Hillsdale Academy 334 – 334 – 668; 10, Lincoln Alcona 338 – 331 – 669; 11, St Thomas More 335 – 344 – 679; 12, Harbor Springs – 346 – 335 – 681; 13, RH Lutheran NW 338 – 345 – 683; 14, Concord 346 – 339 – 685; 15, Univ Liggett 348 – 338 – 686

Medalist: Ted Rider, Kalamazoo Hackett 73 – 69 – 142 (won meadlist in two-hole playoff with par).

Local results
Pentwater: Sam Wagner 76 – 76 – 152; Chance Helms 85 – 77 – 162; Alex Wagner 82 – 85 – 167; Erik Wallstrom 87 – 91 – 178; Derek Malberg 89 – 108 – 197.

North Muskegon: Paul Johnson 79 – 81 160; Jacob Chovaz 83 – 82 – 165; Mitch Edick 83 – 84 – 167; Matt Meier 88 – 83 – 171; Matt Hanley, 89 – 92 – 181.

Individuals
Alec Breit, Western Michigan Christian 77 – 78 – 155.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *