State-ranked Spring Lake swimmers top MCC/NM co-op

Local Sports Journal

SPRING LAKE – The Spring Lake girls swim team defeated the co-op team from Muskegon Catholic/North Muskegon Thursday night 93-78.

Swimmers from Spring Lake and Muskegon Catholic Central/North Muskegon Co-op enter the pool Thursday night in a meet between the two teams. (Photo by Tim Riley)

Swimmers from Spring Lake and Muskegon Catholic Central/North Muskegon Co-op enter the pool Thursday night in a meet between the two teams. (Photo by Tim Riley)

The state-ranked Lakers hosted the Coastal Swim Conference meet at the Spring Lake Aquatic Fitness Center.

MCC/NM head coach Mick Homan said despite the loss his team worked hard.

“After a tough week of training,” said Homan, “it was nice to see the girls dig deep to swim well despite being extremely sore and tired.”

The MCC/NM co-op team swam to 22 personal records, while the squad’s 200 medley relay and 400 free relay meet the Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (MISCA) cut standard.

The two teams meet again this Saturday, Sept. 21 at the Spring Lake Invite.

 

Muskegon Catholic Central/North Muskegon Co-op at Spring Lake, Sept. 19

Spring Lake 93, MCC/NM 78

Muskegon Catholic/North Muskegon Co-op swimmer Kara Komarek competes in the butterfly event Thursday versus Spring Lake.

Muskegon Catholic/North Muskegon Co-op swimmer Kara Komarek competes in the butterfly event Thursday versus Spring Lake. (Photo by Tim Riley)

 

Event results –

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1.Spring Lake A (Meghan Peel, Jennifer Meulenbelt, Roxane Strobel, Ellen Hyde) 2:01.87; 2. MCC/NM (Lucy Carpenter, Evelyn Albertson, Kara R Komarek, Kyra A Pikowitz) 2:07.99

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Aubrey Rolston, Spring Lake, 2:24.88; 2. Hailee McKenna, MCC/NM, 2:26.85; 3. Evelyn D Albertson, MCC/NM, 2:26.98.

200 Yard IM: 1. Roxane Strobel, SL, 2:28.03; 2. Meghan Peel, SL, 2:28.09; 3. Lucy Carpenter, MCC/NM, 2:38.52.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Kara Komarek, MCC/NM, 26.93; 2. Sophie Conroy, SL, 27.55; 3. Ellen Hyde, SL, 28.03.

1 meter Diving: 1. Makayla Boyink, SL, 196.95; 2. Paige Rubleski, SL, 184.70

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Jennifer Meulenbel, SL, 1:07.32; 2. Mairead Cooper, SL, 1:12.14; 3. Olivia Kuhn, SL, 1:12.64.

Members of the Muskegon Catholic Central/North Muskegon Co-op squad line up for a team shot Thursday during their meet against Spring Lake.

Members of the Muskegon Catholic Central/North Muskegon Co-op squad line up for a team shot Thursday during their meet against Spring Lake. (Photo by Tim Riley)

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Sophie Conroy, SL, 59.88; 2. Kelly Stone, MCC/NM, 59.91; 3. Ellen Hyde, SL, 1:00.46.

500 Yard Freestyle – 1. Roxane Strobel, SL, 5:54.31; 2. Kara Komarek, MCC/NM, 6:05.81; 3. Paige Bruns, SL, 6:35.18.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1. Spring Lake (Sophie Conroy, Callie Knorr, Carly Komar, Olivia Kuhn) 1:54.53; 2. MCC/NM (Kyra A Pikowitz, Victoria Bernhardt, Lucy Carpenter, Kelly Stone) 1:56.42

100 Yard Backstroke – 1. Lucy Carpenter, MCC/NM, 1:09.08; 2. Kyra Pikowitz, MCC/NM, 1:09.93; 3. Cassidy Butler, MCC/NM, 1:22.77

100 Yard Breaststroke – 1. Evelyn Albertson, MCC/NM, 1:23.05; 2. Chandler Peterson, MCC/NM, 1:26.85; 3. Sophie Schreiber, MCC/NM, 1:32.75.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *