Reeths-Puffer girls 1st, Mona Shores girls 2nd at OK Black Conference cross meet

Local Sports Journal

MUSKEGON – The Reeths-Puffer girls cross country simply outlasted the best of the OK Black Conference Wednesday evening, taking the conference meet trophy scoring 35 points.

The next three schools all finished with under 80 points in what turned out to be a highly competitive race.

Mona Shores was third with 57 points, just one point back of Zeeland East. Kenowa Hills was fourth with 79 points.

Shores’ Jackie Seward won individual conference champion honors, while Puffer’s Micah Peel and Tess Gearhart finished second and third, respectively.

Reeths-Puffer also had a fifth-place finish from Maryssa Depies and a ninth-place finish by McKenzie Richardson.

Mona Shores’ Sarah Resterhouse was 10th overall.

Muskegon, which finished sixth, was led by Raquel Zavala’s 31st-place finish and Caprice Wallace, who finished 32nd overall.

Kenowa Hills took the boys race, nabbing six of the top 10 finishes. The Mona Shores boys were fourth with 96 points, and Reeths-Puffer finished fifth with 106.

Shores picked up Top 20 finishes from Pat Taylor (13), Michael Gale-Butto (17) and Ryan Wasilewski (20).

Reeths-Puffer was led by Nick Hysell’s ninth-place finish and Connor Pena, who finished 10th.

Muskegon, which finished sixth, was led by Jose Hernandez, who finished 15th overall.

 

Mona Shores/Reeths-Puffer at OK Black Conference meet at McGraft Park (Muskegon), Oct. 16

Girls team scores: 1. Reeths-Puffer 35; 2. Zeeland East 56; 3. Mona Shores 57; 4. Kenowa Hills 79; 5. Grand Rapids Union 146; 6. Muskegon 168.

Girls Top 10: 1. Jackie Seward, Mona Shores,  19:12.80; 2. Micah Peel, Reeths-Puffer, 19:21.70; 3. Tess Gearhart, Reeths-Puffer, 19:23.87; 4. Danielle Groendyk, Zeeland East, 19:25.27; 5. Maryssa Depies, Reeths-Puffer, 19:27.40; 6. McKenna Van Doornik, Zeeland East, 19:43.04; 7. Sydney Hardy, Grand Rapids Union, 19:51.16; 8. Dylann Hodgkinson, Kenowa Hills, 19:51.95; 9. McKenzie Richardson, Reeths-Puffer, 19:55.61; 10. Sarah Resterhouse, Mona Shores, 20:05.50.

Reeths-Puffer individual results: 2. Micah Peel 19:21.70; 3. Tess Gearhart 19:23.87; 5. Maryssa Depies 19:27.40; 9.McKenzie Richardson 19:55.61; 16. Emily Cross 20:56.23; 20. Kendra Irvine 21:09.48; 25. Lilah Parker 21:40.83.

Mona Shores individual results: 1. Jackie Seward 19:12.80; 10.Sarah Resterhouse 20:05.50; 11. Morgan Dennison 20:23.12; 17. Annika Cotner 20:59.87; 18. Sam Morse 21:02.72; 22. Kara Green 21:32.06; 24. Kayla Green 21:37.14.

Muskegon individual results: 31. Raquel Zavala 24:14.39; 32. Caprice Wallace 24:21.35; 34. Celia Fuller 25:22.80; 35. Abigail Crocker 26:17.22; 36. Alica Sanger 28:48.29; 38. Latyria Johnson 32:01.69.

 

Boys team results: 1. Kenowa Hills 21; 2. Grand Rapids Union 78; 3. Zeeland East 82; 4. Mona Shores 96; 5. Reeths-Puffer 106; 6. Muskegon 145.

Boys Top 10: 1. Donavan Brazier, Kenowa Hills, 16:06.46; 2. Kevin Elliott, Kenowa Hills, 16:36.07; 3. Chris Santana, Grand Rapids Union, 16:40.92; 4. Jonathan Groendyk, Zeeland East, 17:06.56; 5. Luke Simonds, Kenowa Hills, 17:16.74; 6. Ian Cooper, Kenowa Hills, 17:20.17; 7. Adam Bundy, Kenowa Hills, 17:27.99; 8. Gabe Momber, Kenowa Hills, 17:37.19; 9. Nick Hysell, Reeths-Puffer, 17:40.25; 10. Connor Pena, Reeths-Puffer, 17:40.69.

Mona Shores individual results: 13. Pat Taylor 17:50.85; 17. Michael Gale-Butto 18:05.75; 20. Ryan Wasilewski, Mona Shores, 18:19.65; 22. Neil Olson 18:25.95; 24. Austin Boynton 18:30.52; 29. Zeke Clark 18:47.90; 32. Adam Pawlowski 19:04.40.

Reeths-Puffer individual results: 9. Nick Hysell 17:40.25; 10. Connor Pena 17:40.69; 25. Max Churchill 18:31.18; 27. Nate Goodman 18:39.63; 35. Jacob Boes 19:35.86; 36. Noah Kellogg 19:37.11; 40. Joey Storch 21:59.49.

Muskegon individual results: 15. Jose Hernandez 17:54.01; 26. Everett DeBacher 18:38.83; 28. Anthony Villanueva 18:41.80; 37. Jordan Lathrop 19:40.70; 39. Alejandro Solis 21:37.90.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *