Local Sports Journal
Class A
at Grand Haven
Monday: Mona Shores d. Reeths-Puffer 25-16, 26-24, 25-13.
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills d. Grand Rapids Union.
Wednesday: Muskegon vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Grand Haven vs. Mona Shores, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Finals, 7 p.m.
Class B
at Fruitport
Monday: Whitehall d. Orchard View 25-18, 25-14, 25-10.
Spring Lake d. Coopersville 25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 24-26, 17-15.
Wednesday: Oakridge vs. Spring Lake, 6 p.m.
Fruitport vs. Whitehall, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Finals, 7 p.m.
Class B
at Grant
Tuesday: Grant vs. Fremont, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Newaygo vs. Sparta, 6 p.m.
Howard City Tri-County vs. Grant-Fremont winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: Finals, 11 a.m.
Class B
at Manistee
Monday: Ludington d. Manistee 25-1, 25-12, 25-15.
Wednesday: Kingsley vs. Mason County Central, 6 p.m.
Benzie Central vs. Ludington, 7:30 p.m.
Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.
Class C
at Hesperia
Monday: Shelby d. Hesperia 25-16, 25-12, 25-23.
White Cloud d. Holton 25-15, 25-22, 25-10.
Wednesday: Montague vs. Shelby-Hesperia winner, 5:30 p.m.
Hart vs. White Cloud-Holton winner, 7 p.m.
Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.
Class C
at G.R. Covenant Christian
Tuesday: Kent City vs. Wyoming Lee, 5 p.m.
Ravenna vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: NorthPointe Christian vs. Kent City-Wyoming Lee winner, 5 p.m.
Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Ravenna-Covenant Christian winner, 6:30 p.m.
Friday: Finals, 6 p.m.
Class C at Western Michigan Christian
Tuesday: North Muskegon vs. Western Michigan Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Saugatuck vs. Fennville, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Muskegon Heights Public School Academy vs. North Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.
Holland Black River vs. Saugatuck-Fennville winner, 7 p.m.
Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.
Class D
at Muskegon Catholic Central
Tuesday: Kent City Algoma Christian vs. Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Finals, 6:30 p.m.
Class D
at Walkerville
Monday: Brethren d. Walkerville.
Mason County Eastern vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Pentwater vs. Brethren, 6 p.m.
Manistee Catholic Central vs. Mason County Eastern-Baldwin winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday: Finals, 7 p.m.