Spring Lake finishes state cross country meet with Div. 2 runner-up trophy; two Kent City runners finish in Top 5

Local Sports Journal

BROOKLYN – The Spring Lake girls cross country team finished Saturday’s Div. 2 state cross country meet as close to the top without taking the state title.

The Lakers outlasted a tight race for second, as Grand Rapids Christian took the

ddddddd

Kent City runners Will Wilson, left, and Ashley Russo both finished Saturday’s state meet race with All-State honors, with Wilson placing fourth in the boys race, and Russo finishing fifth in the girls race.

team trophy with 109 points. The Lakers finished with 205 points, just eight ahead of third-place Otsego, 11 ahead of Linden and 14 ahead of fifth-place East Grand Rapids. Three more teams finished within 26 points of Spring Lake.

The Whitehall girls finished 21st with 481 points.

The Lakers’ got an All-State effort from Erin O’Keefe, who finished 16th overall with a time of 19:29.7, while teammates Carlyn Arteaga and Ashley Warner were 29th and 35th overall, respectively.

Whitehall’s Jessica Harris finished as an All-Stater as well with a time of 19:42.6.

In the Div. 2 boys race, Ludington was 17th overall, led by Matthew Ritter, who turned in an All-State time of 16:25.7, good for 17th place, while Whitehall, which finished 18th overall, was paced by Keaton Smith’s 10th-place performance, completing the 5.1-mile course in 16:15.6.

In Div. 1, the Grand Haven girls were 18th overall, led by Claire Borchers, who finished in 18th place with a time of 18:31.8.

In Div. 3,the boys team from Mason County Central was 10th overall, paced by two Top 5 performances from Chase Barnett (16:00.9), who was second and teammate Zac Benham (16:07.9), who was fifth overall.

Kent City’s Will Wilson was fourth overall, finishing in 16:06.4.

As a team, Newaygo finished 19th, while Hesperia’s Damien Halverson (16:33.7) earned an All-State award with an 18th-place finish.

On the girls side, Hart was 17th overall in Div. 3, led by Jennie Gottardo’s 19th-place finish.

Kent City’s Ashley Russo was fifth overall, finishing with a time of 18:50.

Finally, in the girls Div. 4 race North Muskegon finished 16th overall, led by Avery Lowe, who was 20th with a time of 20:28.9.

Walkerville freshman Emily Merten had an All-State finish as well, compiling a time of 20:05.3.

Western Michigan Christian’s Braxton Snuffer finished as an All-Stater, completing the course in 16:58.4, good for 14th overall.

 

MHSAA state cross country finals at Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Nov. 2

Division 1

Boys team results: 1. Highland-Milford 165, 2. Waterford Mott 170, 3. Traverse City Central 170, 4. Saline 196, 5. Northville 202, 6. Saginaw Heritage 205, 7. Ann Arbor Pioneer 248, 8. Pinckney 260, 9. Birmingham Seaholm 285, 10. Oxford 295, 11. Hartland 302, 12. Rockford 336, 13. Lake Orion 338, 14. Romeo 360, 15. Holly 376, 16. Walled Lake Northern 380, 17. Plymouth 387, 18. Grandville 436, 19. Grand Blanc 464, 20. Traverse City West 470, 21. East Kentwood 516, 22. Wyandotte Roosevelt 542, 23. Wayne Memorial 548, 24. Hudsonville 552, 25. St. Clair Shores Lakeview 574, 26. Warren DeLaSalle 590, 27. Troy 590.

Boys Top 10: 1. Grant Fisher, Grand Blanc, 15:13.7; 2. Brian Kettle, Highland, 15:31.7; 3. Ben Hill, Royal Oak, 15:41; 4. Ryan Robinson, Waterford Mott, 15:42.6; 5. Daniel Kroth, Okemos, 15:43.4; 6. Kyle Dotterrer, Traverse City Central, 15:44.0; 7. Costa Willets, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 15:48.4; 8. Mickey Davey, Warren DeLaSalle, 15:50.0; 9. Calum Ahmed, Royal Oak, 15:52.5; 10. Dan Sims, Northville, 15:52.

Grand Haven individual result: 74. Turner Sale, Grand Haven, 17:10.9

Girls team results: 1. Northville 107, 2. Saline 139, 3. Hudsonville 164, 4. Birmingham Seaholm 165, 5. Rockford 169, 6. Traverse City Central 170, 7. Grosse Pointe South 236, 8. Brighton 255, 9. Highland-Milford 322, 10. Salem 339, 11. Jenison 341, 12. Midland Dow 357, 13. Walled Lake Northern 374, 14. Grandville 382, 15. Sterling Heights Stevenson 339, 16. Utica Eisenhower 427, 17. East Lansing 439, 18. Grand Haven 451,  19. Dexter 470, 20. Grosse Pointe North 492, 21. Auburn Bay City Western 511, 22. Bloomfield Hills 524, 23. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 535, 24. Lake Orion 561, 25. Clarkston 572, 26. Troy 587, 27. Temperance Bedford 609, 28. Ann Arbor Pioneer 609.

Girls Top 10: 1. Audrey Belf, Birmingham Seaholm, 17:31.1, 2. Lauren Brasure, Rockford, 17:40.8, 3. Valerie Wierenga, Grandville, 17:57.7, 4. Elianna Shwayder, Saline, 18:06.5, 5. Jordan Storer, Midland Dow, 18:09.0,6. Ellie Leonard, Jenison, 18:10.0, 7. Ersula Farrow, Grosse Pointe South, 18:12.5, 8. Marissa Dobry, Birmingham Seaholm, 18:18.0, 9. Kali Dent, Midland Dow, 18:20.1, 10. Rachel Coleman, Northville, 18:23.3.

Grand Haven individual results: 18. Claire Borchers 18:31.8, 46. Roxy Glasser 19:08.5, 111. Malea Teerman 20:13.1, 134. Zoe McGregor 20:37.7, 142. Eliza Lowe 20:44.4, 152. Alanna Kenny 20:50.9, 164. Hannah Kenny 21:01.9.

 

Division 2

Boys team results: 1. St. Clair 106, 2. St. Joseph 127, 3. Grand Rapids Christian 180, 4. Linden 198, 5. Otsego 226, 6. Chelsea 246, 7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 252, 8. East Grand Rapids 276, 9. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 289, 10. Sturgis 299, 11. Croswell 318, 12. Mason 326, 13. Clio 363, 14. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 369, 15. Milan 371, 16. Corunna 389, 17. Ludington 403, 18. Whitehall 405, 19. Dearborn Divine Child 416, 20. Petoskey 463, 21. South Haven 463, 22. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 492, 23. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 496, 24. Flat Rock 595, 25. Essexville Garber 606, 26. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 687, 27. Ferndale 688.

Boys Top 10: 1. Austin Sargent, Cedar Springs, 15:42.7, 2. Mason VanDyke, Mason, 15:48.5, 3. Blake Watson, Corunna, 15:52, 4. Alex McCormick, Haslett, 15:58.1, 5. Justin Starr, Otsego, 15:59.1, 6. Cody Smith, St. Clair, 16:06.6, 7. Codey Cook, St. Johns, 16:08.8, 8. Cal Morgan, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 16:10.7, 9. Benny Briseno, Grand Rapids Christian, 16:11.2, 10. David Trimas, Chelsea, 16:12.1.

Ludington individual results: 17. Matthew Ritter 16:25.7, 59. Chris Snow 17:03.8, 97. Luke Schwass 17:26.4, 103. Ben Jensen 17:29.7, 127. Jarod Cobb 17:54.2, 171. Randy Johnson 18:44.8, 180. Luke Riley 19:06.7.

Whitehall individual results: 10. Keaton Smith 16:15.6, 73. Brayden Berson 17:13.1, 77. Alex Dennis 17:15.2, 122. Alex Mark 17:48.2, 123. Roger Champion 17:48.5, 150. Corey Robinson 18:12.7, 162. Chase(Sky) Christenson 18:28.6.

Girls team results: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 109, 2. Spring Lake 205, 3. Otsego 213, 4. Linden 216, 5. East Grand Rapids 219, 6. Grand Rapids South Christian 226, 7. Warren Regina 229, 8. Sparta 231, 9. Richland Gull Lake 290, 10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 308, 11. DeWitt 309, 12. Vicksburg 337, 13. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg 343, 14. Chelsea 348, 15. Cedar Springs 356, 16. Dearborn Divine Child 420, 17. Essexville Garber 429, 18. Croswell-Lexington 436, 19. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 446, 20. Grosse Ile 455, 21. Whitehall 481, 22. Charlotte 490, 23. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 536, 24. Detroit Country Day 549, 25. Goodrich 583, 26. Riverview 651, 27. Bloomfield Hills Marian 832.

Girls Top 10: 1. Kenzie Weiler, Cedar Springs, 17:55.1, 2. Jackie Bredenberg, Detroit Country Day, 17:55.9, 3. Karrigan Smith, St. Johns, 18:04.0,4. Meg Darmofal, Mason, 18:21.8, 5. Morgan Posthuma, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 18:21.9, 6. Alexis Miller, Grand Rapids South Christian, 18:40.1, 7. Audrianna Bornamann, Battle Creek Pennfield, 18:43.4, 8. Megan O’Neil, Remus Chippewa Hills, 18:50.5, 9. Alexis Smith, Gaylord, 18:57.1, 10. Dillon McClintock, Owosso,  18:58.9.

Spring Lake individual results: 16. Erin O’Keefe 19:29.7, 29. Carlyn Arteaga 19:46.5, 35. Ashley Warner 19:50.1, 57. Lacie Piekarski 20:13.0, 68. Brooke Carrier 20:24.0, 73. Skyler Gilchrist 20:28.6, 85. Anna Huizenga 20:43.4.

Whitehall individual results: 23 Jessica Harris 19:42.6, 70. Cassandra McAllister 20:26.1, 92. Maya Hector 20:46.7, 139. Kallan Sawyer 21:41.1, 157. Jessica Friend 22:13.4, 168. Ruby Ray 22:24.4.

Ludington individual results: 32. Lauren Biggs 19:35, 75. Kayleigh Shillinger 20:04.8.

Fremont individual result: 72. Brooke Wahl 20:02.5.

 

Division 3

Boys team results: 1. Benzie Central 111, 2. Stockbridge 129, 3. Lansing Catholic 189, 4. Clare 192, 5. Grandville Calvin Christian 219, 6. Hanover 276, 7. Watervliet 282, 8. Jackson Lumen Christi 282, 9. St. Louis 292, 10. Mason County Central 295, 11. Midland Bullock Creek 332, 12. Charlevoix 349, 13. Napoleon 352, 14. Holland Black River 355, 15. Bridgman 355, 16. Dundee 360, 17. Hemlock 363, 18. Schoolcraft 387, 19. Newaygo 413, 20. Freeland 459, 21. Caro 476, 22. Ida 533, 23. Marlette 541, 24. Almont 607, 25. Carrollton 624, 26. Macomb Lutheran North 693, 27. Capac 732.

Boys Top 10: 1. Keenan Rebera, Lansing Catholic, 15:31.0, 2. Chase Barnett, Mason County Central, 16:00.9, 3. Ben Utz, Michigan Center, 16:04.7, 4. Will Wilson, Kent City, 16:06.4, 5. Zac Benham, Mason County Central, 16:07.9, 6. Jake Keena, Kingsley, 16:10.9, 7. Zach Wehner, Schoolcraft, 16:11.2, 8. Nathaniel Baird, Stockbridge, 16:12.4, 9. Zack Richards, Comstock, 16:13.0, 10. Cameron Bredice, Bridgman, 16:13.6.

Mason County Central individual results: 2. Chase Barnett 16:00.9, 3. Zac Benham 16:07.9, 91. Austin Persoon 18:03.7, 97. Mitch Lange 18:09.0, 102. Nolan Asiala 18:13.3, 106. Drew Griffis 18:17.1, 151. Jacob Shoop 19:03.3.

Newaygo individual results: 44. Max Smith 17:18.7, 57. Rivver Dunham 17:29.7, 63. Andrew Polasek 17:34.8, 87. Darick Wilson 17:57.7, 162. Mike Mumper 19:18.3, 165. Brant McKay 19:27.6, 182. Dallas Miller 20:32.6.

Kent City individual result: 4. Will Wilson 16:06.4.

Hesperia individual results: 18. Damien Halverson 16:33.7, 85. Arik LaFave 17:27.6.

Grant individual result: 43. Jesse Saxton 17:01.5.

Shelby individual result: 44. Dylan Felt 17:02.3.

Oakridge individual result: 123. Ryan Ruel 17:52.5.

Girls team results: 1. Shepherd 120, 2.  Benzie Central 186,  3. Macomb Lutheran North 214, 4. Hopkins 220, 5. Caro 230, 6. Hanover-Horton 240, 7. Grandville Calvin Christian 249, 8.  Manistee 252, 9. Clare 257, 10. Ithaca 260, 11. Jackson Lumen Christi 283, 12. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 285, 13.  Lansing Catholic 294, 14. Kalamazoo Hackett 320, 15. Flint Powers Catholic 359, 16. Holland Black River 369, 17.  Hart 390, 18. Quincy 406,  19. Ida 442, 20. Erie Mason 462, 21. Frankenmuth 560, 22. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 565, 23. Freeland 571, 24. Schoolcraft 594, 25. Reese 611, 26. Capac 794,  27. Almont 837.

Girls Top 10: 1. Tina Patterson, Macomb Lutheran North, 18:02.7, 2. Amber Way, Charlevoix, 18:04.2, 3. Allison Vroon, Holland Black River, 18:37.1, 4. Ashley Sorge, Ida, 18:44.2, 5. Ashley Russo, Kent City, 18:50.0, 6. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 18:51.4, 7. Kaylie Rhynard, Shepherd, 18:55.5, 8. Rachael Weber, Hopkins, 18:55.6, 9. Ashley Lindeman, Manistee, 18:56.6, 10. Jasmine Harper, Clare, 18:57.9.

Hart individual results: 19. Jennie Gottardo 19:31.9, 26. Sierra Albus 19:51.1, 87. Sabrina Smith 21:09.9, 100. Maddie Hodges 21:31.5, 158. Kassidy Baum  23:26.6, 165. Kayleigh Gordon  23:47.1, 173. Ali Altland 24:12.8.

Kent City individual results: 5. Ashley Russo 18:50.0, 129. Ana Swanson 21:14.8.

Mason County Central individual result: 59. Lindsay Larsen 20:29.4,

Newaygo individual result: 36. Hannah Rainey 20:04.4.

Ravenna individual result: 66. Mychala Spoelman 20:33.

Montague individual result: 101. Kenadee Shugars 20:54.7.

 

Division 4

Boys team results: 1. Saugatuck 113, 2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 121, 3. Concord 134, 4. Bear Lake 159, 5. Evart 159, 6. Pewamo-Westphalia 162, 7. Beal City 242, 8. Deckerville 324, 9. Kalamazoo Christian 332, 10. Sandusky 340, 11. Mendon 343, 12. Hillsdale Academy 361, 13. Potterville 384, 14. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 411, 15. New Buffalo 435, 16. Sand Creek 443, 17. Manton 449, 18. Indian River 467, 19. Pellston 469, 20. Grand Traverse Academy 471, 21. Hudson 483, 22. Jackson Christian 500, 23. Britton Deerfield 534, 24. Boyne Falls 542, 25. Rochester Hills 565, 26. Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 577, 27. Royal Oak Shrine 597.

Boys Top 10: 1. Jesse Hersha, Concord, 15:49.2, 2. Josh Wojan, East Jordan, 16:33.6, 3. Jacob Pettinga, Saugatuck, 16:36.9, 4. Cooper Terry, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 16:39.4, 5. Tanner Droste, Pewamo-Westphalia, 16:43.4, 6. Jacob Hall, Concord, 16:51.8, 7. Daniel Ridley, Deckerville, 16:52.4, 8. Clayton Springer, Saugatuck, 16:53.7, 10. Winter Romeyn, Ellsworth, 16:55.5, 10. Nick Pung, Beal City, 16:56.6.

Western Michigan Christian individual result: 14. Braxton Snuffer 16:58.4.

Girls team result: 1.  Beal City 120, 2. Breckenridge 136, 3. Bear Lake 158, 4. Pewamo-Westphalia 160, 5. Homer 165, 6. Sandusky 185., 7. Saugatuck 213, 8. Traverse City St. Francis 259, 9. Blanchard Montabella 260, 10. Unionville-Sebewaing 303, 11. Concord 325, 12. Grand Traverse Academy 339, 13. Reading 361, 14. Mendon 406, 15. Royal Oak Shrine 420, 16. North Muskegon 432, 17. Lutheran Westland 444, 18. Waterford Our Lady Of The Lakes 459, 19. Ubly 471, 20. Britton Deerfield 500, 21. Sand Creek 527, 22. Kalamazoo Christian 544, 23. Indian River Inland Lakes 569, 24. Johannesburg-Lewiston 590, 25. Rogers City 620, 26. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 631, 27. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 737.

Girls Top 10: 1. Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge, 17:44.9, 2. Tessa Fornari, Waterford Our Lady Of The Lakes, 18:41.7, 3. Holly Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis, 18:59.8, 4. Kendra Colesa, Deckerville, 19:12.4, 5. Kayla Keane, East Jordan, 19:18.1, 6. Amanda Reagle, Homer, 19:21.9, 7. Jenna Wisner, Lutheran Westland, 19:22, 8. Isabella Tremonti, Bellaire, 19:24.8, 9. Lauren Jenkins, Saugatuck, 19:25.8, 10. Hannah Steffke, Beal City, 19:27.0.

North Muskegon individual results: 20. Avery Lowe 20:28.9, 46. Chloe Strach 21:07.6, 111. Tess Wilson 23:06.5, 125. Ellie Wilson 23:52.6, 130. Jayla Davis 23:59.5, 148. Josephine Hardiman 24:38.2, 152. Madi Bluhm 24:50.7.

 Walkerville individual result: 25. Emily Merten 20:05.3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *