LeRoux sisters power Spring Lake girls to third-place finish at Div. 2 state track meet

Local Sports Journal

Spring Lake pole-vaulters Allie and Gabriella LeRoux finished first/second in the pole vault completion at Saturday’s Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) Div. 2 state meet.

Coupled with a state-title winning 800 meter performance by the Lakers’ Carlyn Arteaga, who took the title with a blazing time of 2:16.09, helped Spring Lake to a third-place overall team finish.

The Lakers finished tied for third with DeWitt, both finishing with 28 points. Chippewa Hills took the girls title with 34 points, and Lansing Waverly was runner-up with 31 points.

Allie LeRoux took the title with a vault of 11-8, with sister Gabriella finishing second with a vault of 11-5.

On the boys side, Zack Gilson finished eighth overall in the long jump, and ran a leg on the eighth-place 4×200 meter relay team to lead Fruitport to all of its points.

Gilson was joined by Andrew Frost, Benjamin Kramer and Shawn Knox on the Trojans’ All-State 800 meter squad.

 

Girls Meet
Spring Lake and Ludington at MHSAA Div. 2 track and field state finals at Houseman Field (Grand Rapids), May 31, 2014

Team results: 1. Remus Chippewa Hills, 34; 2. Lansing Waverly, 31; 3. DeWitt, 28; 3. Spring Lake, 28; 5. Flint Southwestern Academy, 27.50; 6. Dearborn Divine Child, 26; 7. Lansing Sexton, 25; 8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 24; 9. Zeeland East, 23; 10. (tie) Detroit Country Day, 22; Eaton Rapids, 22; 12. East Grand Rapids, 21; 13. Ionia, 20; 14. (tie) Haslett, 19; Ludington, 19; 16. Grand Rapids Christian, 18; 17. Marine City, 15; 18. (tie) Battle Creek Harper Creek, 14; Grand Rapids South Christian, 14; Hudsonville Unity Christian, 14; 21. (tie) Carleton Airport, 13; Saginaw Swan Valley, 13; Sparta, 13; St. Johns, 13; 25. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 11.50; 26. Charlotte, 10; 26. Mt. Morris, 10; 28. Warren Regina, 9; 29. (tie) Armada, 8; Essexville Garber, 8; Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 8; Niles, 8; Paw Paw, 8; 34. (tie) Coopersville, 7; Mason, 7; 36. Hamilton, 6; 37. (tie) Marshall, 5; Owosso, 5; Three Rivers, 5; Williamston, 5; 41. (tie) Belding, 4; Cedar Springs, 4; Dowagiac Union, 4; Midland Bullock Creek, 4; 45. (tie) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 3; Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 3; Imlay City, 3; Parchment, 3; Petoskey, 3; 50. St. Joseph, 2.50; 51. (tie) Benton Harbor, 2; Gaylord, 2; Wyoming Godwin Heights, 2; 54. Livonia Clarenceville, 1.50; 55. (tie) Chelsea, 1; Harper Woods Chandler Par, 1; Otsego, 1; Yale, 1; Zeeland West, 1.

Individual results: Discus – 1. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 138-10. 4. Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 125-04. Pole Vault – 1. Allie LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-08. 2. Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-05. 5. Amy Grace Shoop, Ludington, 10-05. Shot Put – 1. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 43-01.25. 2. Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 42-01.25. High Jump – 1. Charley Andrews, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 5-07. Long Jump – 1. Gabriella Collins, Mt. Morris, 18-00. 3,200-Meter Relay – 1. East Grand Rapids (Emily Converse, Kate Krug, Becca Solberg, Kaela Theut), 9:25.69. 100-Meter Hurdles – 1. Alison Rich, Haslett, 15.30.100-Meter Dash – 1. Josie Yesmunt, DeWitt, 12.33. 800-Meter Relay – 1. Lansing Waverly (Teaghan Thomas, Erin Pete, Taylor Manson, Chante Roberts), 1:42.92. 1,600-Meter Run – 1. Karrigan Smith, St. Johns, 4:51.53 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record – Old record – 4:51.67, Sara Barron, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 2012). 7. Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:10.69. 400-Meter Relay – 1. Flint Southwestern Academy (Breanna Turner, Miaisha Blair, Diamond Boyd, Mildrenae Young), 49.41. 400 Meter Dash – 1. Zoe Eby, Carleton Airport, 56.35. 300-Meter Hurdles – 1. Hannah Coverdill, Marine City, 45.35. 800-Meter Run – 1. Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 2:16.09. 200-Meter Dash – 1. Josie Yesmunt, DeWitt, 25.00. 3,200-Meter Run – 1. Kaela Theut, East Grand Rapids, 11:01.30. 1,600-Meter Relay – 1. Lansing Waverly (Taylor Manson, Teaghan Thomas, Anaiyah Brewer, Chante Roberts), 4:02.08.

 

Boys Meet
Fruitport at at MHSAA Div. 2 track and field state finals at Houseman Field (Grand Rapids), May 31, 2014

Team result – 1. Zeeland West, 50; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale, 40; 3. Byron Center, 38; 4. Orchard Lake St Mary’s, 24; 5. Lansing Waverly, 23; 5. Melvindale, 23; 7. (tie) Mason, 19; Williamston, 19; 9. Coldwater, 18; 10. (tie) Algonac, 16; Coopersville, 16; 12. Clio, 15; 13. (tie) Essexville Garber, 14; Linden, 14; 15. Lansing Sexton, 13; 16. (tie) Croswell Lexington, 12; Zeeland East, 12; 18. Dearborn Divine Child, 11.50; 19. (tie) Allendale, 11; DeWitt, 11; St. Clair, 11; 22. (tie) Cedar Springs, 10; Grand Rapids Christian, 10; Owosso, 10; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 10; Saginaw, 10; Stevensville Lakeshore, 10; 28. Milan, 9.50; 29. (tie) St. Joseph, 9; 29. Three Rivers, 9; 31. (tie) Chelsea, 8; Detroit Country Day, 8; Haslett, 8; Richland Gull Lake, 8; Wyoming Kelloggsville, 8; 36. Saginaw Swan Valley, 7; 37. Holland Christian, 6.50; 38. (tie) Adrian, 6; Dowagiac Union, 6; East Grand Rapids, 6; Eaton Rapids, 6; Saginaw Arthur Hill, 6; St. Johns, 6; 44. (tie) Harper Woods Chandler Park, 5; Marine City, 5; North Branch, 5; Paw Paw, 5; Plainwell, 5; 49. South Haven, 4.50; 50. (tie) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 4; 50. (tie) Lake Odessa Lakewood, 4; Livonia Clarenceville, 4; Marshall, 4; 54. (tie) Hamilton, 3; Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 3; Mt. Pleasant, 3; Niles, 3; South Lyon East, 3; Sparta, 3; 60. (tie) Charlotte, 2; Flint Southwestern Academy, 2; Fruitport, 2; Sturgis, 2; 64. (tie) Monroe Jefferson, 1; Ogemaw Heights, 1; Riverview Community, 1; Romulus, 1.

Individual results: Discus – 1. Logan Targgart, Coldwater, 168-07. Pole Vault – 1. Mitchell Mueller, Algonac, 15-09. Shot Put – 1. Aaron Curtis, Coopersville, 56-03.25. High Jump – 1. Anthony Fitzgerald, Melvindale, 6-09. Long Jump – 1. Anthony Fitzgerald, Melvindale, 23-01. 8. Zack Gilson, Fruitport, 21-02.50. 3,200-Meter Relay – 1. Mason (Names Not Available), 7:56.72. 110-Meter Hurdles – 1. Fred Boyd, Dearborn Divine Child, 14.60. 100-Meter Dash – 1. Joshuwa Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale, 10.75. 800-Meter Relay – 1. Orchard Lake St Mary’s (Ross Moore, Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson, Tyler Cochran), 1:29.18. 8. Fruitport (Andrew Frost, Benjamin Kramer, Zack Gilson, Shawn Knox 12), 1:30.82. 1,600-Meter Run – 1. Austin Sargent, Cedar Springs, 4:15.85. 400-Meter Relay – 1. Orchard Lake St Mary’s (Ross Moore, Tyson Smith, Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson), 42.53. 400-Meter Dash – 1. Colby Clark, Stevensville Lakeshore, 48.67. 300-Meter Hurdles – 1. Jason Tran, Zeeland West, 38.79. 800-Meter Run – 1. John Sattler, Byron Center, 1:53.34. 200-Meter Dash – 1. Joshuwa Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale, 22.21. 3,200-Meter Run – 1. Nathan Mylenek, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 9:37.96. 1,600-Meter Relay – 1. Lansing Waverly (Martin Bennett, Florian Schwarb, Qadir Muhammad, Dartanian Cook), 3:24.05.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *