Fueled by Barnett’s legs, Mason County Central boys finish second overall at Div. 3 state track and field meet

Local Sports Journal

The boys track team from Mason County Central came within a cat’s whisker of winning Saturday’s Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) Div. 3 state title.

In fact they came withing six points.

The Spartans, led by senior dominant distance runner Chase Barnett, finished with 39 team points, with Sanford Meridian winning the boys title with 45 points.

Hesperia tied for 17th overall with 11 points, and Kent City was tied for 26th place with nine points.

Barnett win the 1,600 meters (4:17.71), was second in the 800 meters (1:55.96) and ran the anchor for the team’s 3,200 meter relay squad, which finished second with a time of 8:03.91.

Barnett was joined by Drew Griffis, John Trivisonno and Zac Benham in the 4×800 meter relay runner-up finish. Benham finished second in the 3,200 meters (9:30.86), and teammate Drew Griffis finished fourth in the 800 meters (1:57.29) completing the Spartan scoring for the day.

Hesperia picked up All-State performances from Nate McKeown in the high jump, where he finished second with a best of 6-8, and Damien Halverson, who was sixth in the 3,200 meters (9:50.70).

Kent City was paced by Will Wilson’s sixth-place finish in the 1,600 meters (4:28.68). Wilson also ran a leg o f the team’s 1,600 meter relay squad, which finished fifth with a time of 3:28.67.

Wilson was joined by Shane Rodenburg, Joel Arechiga and Chad Brown in the All-State effort.

At the girls meet, Kent City landed two All-Staters, as Ashley Russo finished sixth in the 1,600 meters (5:12.9) and Kendra Dreyer was eighth in the shot put (36-05.5).

Mason County Central had two All-Staters as well, in Kylie Mount in the 100 meter hurdles (3rd overall, 15.66) and Leta Larson in the 3,200 meters (7th overall, 11:43.21).

Other area athletes to earn All-State honors were Hart’s Jennie Gottardo in the 400 meters (4th overall, 58.35), Newaygo’s Hannah Rainey in the 1,600 meters (5th overall, 5:12.50), Montague’s Abby Christmas in the long jump (5th overall 16-9.5), and Hesperia’s Lauren Zeerip in the 100 meter hurdles (6th overall, 16.45).

 

Boys meet
Mason County Central, Kent City and Hesperia at at MHSAA Div. 3 boys track and field state finals at Comstock Park May 31, 2014

Team results: 1. Sanford Meridian, 45; 2. Mason County Central, 39; 3. Hillsdale, 33; 4. Lansing Catholic, 29; 5. Standish Sterling, 28; 6. Watervliet, 26; 7. Madison Heights Madison, 24; 8. Niles Brandywine, 21; 9. Berrien Springs, 18; 10. Hanover-Horton, 17; 11. Carrollton, 16; 12. Detroit Community, 15; 13. Jackson Lumen Christian, 14; 14. Schoolcraft, 13; 15. (tie) Clare, 12; Union City, 12; 17. (tie) Hesperia, 11; Laingsburg, 11; Michigan Center, 11; Perry, 11; 21. (tie) Almont, 10; Hopkins, 10; Leslie, 10; Macomb Lutheran North, 10; New Haven, 10; 26. (tie) Addison, 9; Adrian Madison, 9; Hemlock, 9; Kent City, 9; Lakeview, 9; Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 9; 32. (tie) Charlevoix, 8; Elk Rapids, 8; Frankenmuth, 8; 35. Detroit PEC Preparatory, 7.50; 36. (tie) Dansville, 7; Dundee, 7; Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7; Warren Michigan Collegiate, 7; 40. (tie) Durand, 6; Holland Black River, 6; Kingsley, 6; Manchester, 6; Saginaw Nouvel, 6; Whitmore Lake, 6; 46. (tie) East Jordan, 5; Galesburg-Augusta, 5; Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 5; 49. (tie) Cass City, 4; Chesaning, 4; Reed City, 4; 52. (tie) Clinton, 3; 52. Grandville Calvin Christian, 3; Ithaca, 3; Marlette, 3; 56. (tie) Delton-Kellogg, 2; Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 2; Harbor Springs, 2; Hartford, 2; Jonesville, 2; 61. Farwell, 1.50; 62. (tie) Allen Park Cabrini, 1; Comstock, 1; Ida, 1; Leroy-Pine River, 1; Olivet, 1; Saranac, 1; St. Louis, 1.

Individual results: Discus – 1. Michael Schauer, Laingsburg, 172-08. Pole Vault – 1. Jacob Battani, Almont, 13-09. 7. Triston Albert, Kent City, 13-03. Shot Put – 1. Jonathan Williams, Berrien Springs, 56-00. High Jump – 1. Quincy Collings, Hopkins, 6-09. 2. Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 6-08. Long Jump – 1. Austin Hawkins, Hillsdale, 22-03.50. 3,200-Meter Relay – 1. Jackson Lumen Christi (Karl Berkemeier, Patrick Soltis, Keaton Coffman, Patrick Ludlow), 7:57.87. 2. Mason County Central (Drew Griffis, John Trivisonno, Zac Benham, Chase Barnett), 8:03.91. 110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Josh Harris, New Haven, 14.96. 100 Meter Dash – 1. Aaron Watson, Union City, 10.90. 800-Meter Relay – 1. Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham, Kevin Scheibert), 1:28.99. 1,600-Meter Run – 1. Chase Barnett, Mason County Central, 4:17.71. 6. Will Wilson, Kent City, 4:28.68. 400-Meter Relay – 1. Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Kevin Scheibert, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham), 43.45. 400-Meter Dash – 1. Jaylen Ghoston, Madison Heights Madison, 48.17 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old record – 48.59, T.J. Burnett, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 2013). 300-Meter Hurdles – 1. Andrew Duckett, Niles Brandywine, 39.17. 800-Meter Run – 1. Zach Hardway, Hillsdale, 1:54.37. 2. Chase Barnett, Mason County Central, 1:55.96. 4. Drew Griffis, Mason County Central, 1:57.29. 200-Meter Dash – 1. Brock Thumm, Watervliet, 22.27. 3,200-Meter Run – 1. Keenan Rebera, Lansing Catholic, 9:28.34. 2. Zac Benham, Mason County Central, 9:30.86. 6. Damien Halverson, Hesperia, 9:50.70.1,600-Meter Relay – 1. Sanford Meridian (Dan Johnson, Kevin Scheibert, Jacab Ham, Jacob Wenzlick), 3:21.44 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 3:22.37, Frankenmuth, 2005). 5. Kent City (Shane Rodenburg, Joel Arechiga, Chad Brown, Will Wilson), 3:29.67.

 

Girls Meet
Mason County Central, Hart, Kent City, Montague and Newaygo at at MHSAA Div. 3 girls track and field state finals at Comstock Park May 31, 2014

Team Scoring – 1. Frankenmuth, 96; 2. Pewamo-Westphalia, 72; 3. Manistee, 33; 4. Napoleon, 31; 5. Charlevoix, 24; 6. Clare, 21; 7. Jonesville, 19; 8. (tie) Boyne City, 18; Shepherd, 18; 10. Bath, 17; 11. (tie) Bridgeport, 15; Ithaca, 15; 13. (tie) Flint Powers Catholic, 14; St. Louis, 14; 15. (tie) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 13; Grandville Calvin Christian, 13; 17. Berrien Springs, 12.50; 18. Detroit Edison, 12; 19. (tie) Benzie Central, 11; Dansville, 11; 21. Kingsley, 10; 22. (tie) Bronson, 8; Farwell, 8; Laingsburg, 8; Macomb Lutheran North, 8; Mason County Central, 8; 27. Adrian Madison, 7; 28. (tie) Clinton Township Clintondale, 6; Comstock, 6; Hopkins, 6; Ida, 6; Quincy, 6; Watervliet, 6; 34. Lawton, 5.50; 35. (tie) Hart, 5; Kalamazoo Hackett, 5; Leroy-Pine River, 5; Olivet, 5; 39. (tie) Blissfield, 4; Erie Mason, 4; Grand Rapids West Catholic, 4; Jackson Lumen Christi, 4; Kent City, 4; Montague, 4; Newaygo, 4; Standish Sterling, 4; 47. (tie) Carson City-Crystal, 3; Hesperia, 3; Onsted, 3; Vassar, 3;   Whitmore Lake, 3; 52. (tie) Ann Arbor Greenhills, 2; Mt. Clemens, 2; Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 2; Sandusky, 2; Sanford Meridian, 2; Stockbridge, 2; 58. (tie) Gladwin, 1; Hanover-Horton, 1; Harbor Springs, 1; Marlette, 1; Michigan Center, 1; Reese, 1.

Individual results: Discus – 1. Molly Franke, Kingsley, 122-11. Pole Vault – 1. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 11-06. 2Shot Put – 1. Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 44-11. 8. Kendra Dreyer, Kent City, 36-05.50. High Jump – 1. Sydney Bronner, Frankenmuth, 5-06. Long Jump – 1. Kaniya Weatherspoon, Napoleon, 17-04.50. 5. Abby Christmas, Montague, 16-09.50. 3,200-Meter Relay – 1. Shepherd (Rachel Mathers, Kylie Hutchinson, Taylor Thrush, Katelyn Hutchinson), 9:30.22. 100-Meter Hurdles – 1. Sydney Bronner, Frankenmuth, 15.08. 3. Kylie Mount, Mason County Central, 15.66. 6. Lauren Zeerip, Hesperia, 16.45. 100-Meter Dash – 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 11.94 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 12.09, Keyria Calloway, Detroit Crockett, 2006-Semis). 800-Meter Relay – 1. Frankenmuth (Sydney Bronner, Cadi Palmreuter, Sarah Beulla, Angie Ritter), 1:41.17 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 1:43.49 – Albion, 2007). 1,600-Meter Run – 1. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 4:55.64. 5. Hannah Rainey, Newaygo, 5:12.50. 6. Ashley Russo, Kent City, 5:12.90. 400-Meter Relay – 1. Pewamo-Westphalia (Sasha Platte, Jenna Thelen, Gabbie Hummel, Kenzie Wieber), 49.78. 400-Meter Dash – 1. Ce’Aira Richardson, Bridgeport, 57.11. 4. Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 58.35. 300-Meter Hurdles – 1. Kylie Hicks, Boyne City, 44.59. 800-Meter Run – 1. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2:11.40 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 2:11.77, Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2013). 200-Meter Dash – 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 24.72 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 24.82, Julie Johnson, Laingsburg, 2002). 3,200-Meter Run – 1. Amber Way, Charlevoix, 10:35.33 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final meet Record – Old record – 10:48.48, Amber way, Charlevoix, 2013). 7. Leta Larsen, Mason County Central, 11:43.21. 1,600-Meter Relay – 1. Pewamo-Westphalia (Brenna Wirth, Cammie Noeker, Betsy Arens, Marissa Wirth), 4:01.16.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *