Prep golf roundup: Reeths-Puffer, Mona Shores and North Muskegon win district tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

Reeths-Puffer placed three golfers in the top 10 Wednesday and captured first place as a team in the Division 2 district tournament at Pigeon Creek Golf Course in West Olive.LSJ Logo incert

Zeeland East finished second with 325, followed by Kenowa Hills (336), Spring Lake (342), Allendale (343) and Zeeland West (343). All six of those teams qualified for next week’s regionals.

Collin Kolbe was the top golfer for Reeths-Puffer, shooting a 78 and finishing sixth overall in the tournament. Ryan Kooiman and Brandon Young both shot an 80 to tie for seventh, Travis Fowler shot an 83 to take 15th and Nick Oosting shot a 95 and placed 37th.

Spring Lake’s Ben Kramer finished first overall in the tournament with a score of 74. Other Laker placers were Bricker Reed (81, ninth place), Connor Tebelman (88, 22nd place), Sam Walters (99, 47th place) and Cameron Gable (114, 57th place).

Division 1

The Mona Shores golf team shot a 308 to win the Division 1 district tournament at Sunnybrook Country Club in Grandville.

Rockford was second with 311, followed by Grandville (315), Grand Haven (327), Forest Hills Central (335) and Holland West Ottawa (344).

All six of those teams qualified for next week’s regional competition.

Grant Norris was the top shooter for Mona Shores, finishing third overall with a score of 76. Teammates Mitchell White and Glen Kastelic both shot 77 and tied for fourth, AJ Ringelberg shot 78 and tied for sixth while Riley Duff shot 84 and finished 18th.

For Grand Haven, Matt Nalley shot 78 and tied for sixth, Tyler VandenBrand shot 79 and finished 10th, Maxwell Vance shot 84 and finished 18th, Alex Christiansen shot 86 and finished 23rd while Christian Dault shot 87 and finished 27th.

Division 4

The North Muskegon golf team shot 323 to claim an easy victory in the Division 4 district tournament at Lincoln Golf Club.

Muskegon Catholic was second with 355 points, followed by Western Michigan Christian (356), Saugatuck (368), Pentwater (385) and Fruitport Calvary Christian (431).

All six of those teams qualified for next week’s Division 4 regionals.

Connor McEvoy was the top shooter for North Muskegon, and finished first overall in the tournament, with a score of 74. The other Norse placers were Mitch Edick (79, second overall), Will Mierz and Brendan Harris (85, tied for fifth overall) and Gannon Moss (86, tied for seventh place).

For Muskegon Catholic, Collin Powers shot an 86 and tied for  seventh overall. He was followed by teammates Chase Mastella (88, ninth place), Noah Bertolone (89, 10th place), Jackson Klariter (92, 14th place) and Nick Morgenstern (99, 22nd place).

Placing for Western Michigan Christian were John Larson (81, third place), Erik Bean (89, 10th place), Owen Alfree (93, tied for 17th place), Chandler Breit (93, tied for 17th) and William Plaisier (102, 26th place).

Placing for Pentwater were Sam Wagner (84, fourth place), Linnea McDonough (96, 19th place), Taylor Wilkinson (97, 21st place) Madi Wagner (108, 28th place) and Ian Rutledge (111, 29th).

Placing for Fruitport Calvary Christian were Will Dukes (92, 14th place), Chris Byers (101, 24th place), Will Lipscombe (112, 30th place), Korrey Burgess (126, 33rd place) and Jacob McFarren (131, 35th place).

Hesperia did not qualify for regionals as a team, but its top five golfers – Joe Allen, Eli O’Neill, Hunter Rosena, Josh Ehrke and Tyler Walton – all qualified as individuals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *