Results, pairings for this week’s boys soccer district tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are pairings for the 2015 boys soccer district tournaments involving local teams.

The winners of each district will advance to next week’s regional tournaments. Regional champions will advance to the state semifinals.

The state finals in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 are slated for Saturday, Nov. 7 at sites yet to be announced by the Michigan High School  Athletic Association.

Division 1
(host Grandville)

Tuesday, October 20
Holland West Ottawa 1, Reeths-Puffer 0
Grand Haven 2, Jenison 1
Grandville 4, Hudsonville 1

Thursday, October 22
Semifinals at Grandville
Grand Haven 2, Holland West Ottawa 0
Grandville 5, Mona Shores 1

Saturday, October 24
Finals at Grandville, 10 a.m.
Grand Haven vs. Grandville

Division 2
(host Allendale)

Monday, October 19
Fruitport 4, Sparta 2
Allendale 2, Muskegon 0
Coopersville 4
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

Wednesday, October 21
Semifinals at Allendale

Fruitport 7, Allendale 0
Spring Lake 5, Coopersville 0

Friday, October 23
Fruitport (19-2-1) vs. Spring Lake (15-2-2) at Allendale, 4 p.m.

Division 3
(host Hudsonville Unity Christian)

Monday, October 19
Orchard View 2, Grant 1 
Hudsonville Unity Christian 4, Oakridge 0
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Wyoming Lee 1
Grand Rapids Wellspring 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Wednesday, October 21
Semifinals at Hudsonville Unity Christian
Orchard View (4-9-1) vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian (10-5-5)
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1, Grand Rapids Wellspring 0

Thursday, October 22
Hudsonville Unity Christian (11-5-5) vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-6)  at Hudsonville Unity Christian, 7 p.m.

(host Lakeview)

Monday, October 19
Lakeview 3, Montague 0
Fremont 6, Tri County 3
Shelby 1, Big Rapids 0
Whitehall 8, Newaygo 0

Wednesday, October 21
Semifinals at Lakeview

Fremont 3, Lakeview 2
Whitehall 1, Shelby 0

Friday, October 23
Fremont (3-14) vs. Whitehall (14-3-1) at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

(host Ludington)

Monday, October 19
Benzie Central 6, Reed City 1
Traverse City Christian 6, Mason County Central 0
Ludington 8, Kingsley 0

Wednesday, October 21
Semifinals at Ludington
Traverse City Christian 3, Benzie Central 2
Ludington 5,  Manistee 0

Saturday, October 24
Ludington (12-7) vs. Traverse City Christian (3-7) at Ludington, 5 p.m.

Division 4
(host Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy)

Monday, October 19
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 1, Kent City Algoma Christian 0 
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3,
Grand Rapids NorthPointe 0
Ravenna 6, Hope Academy of West Michigan 1

Wednesday, October 21
Semifinals at Big Rapids Crossroads Academy
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy vs. GR Covenant Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Ravenna 8, Kent City 0

Friday, October 23
GR Covenant Christian vs. Ravenna (11-7-4)  at BR Crossroads Charter Academy, 6 p.m.

(host Western Michigan Christian)

Monday, October 19
Fruitport Calvary Christian 8, Pentwater 0
Western Michigan Christian 5, Hart 0
Muskegon Catholic Central 3, North Muskegon 1

Wednesday, October 21
Western Michigan Christian 5, Fruitport Calvary Christian 1
Muskegon Catholic 8, Walkerville 0

Friday, October 23
Western Michigan Christian (14-5-1) vs. Muskegon Catholic (9-5-2) at Western Michigan Christian, 6 p.m.

Ad 1 - Tradewind online

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *