Grand Haven, Fremont boys cross country teams win regional titles

LocalSportsJournal.com

Saturday turned out to be a big day for the Grand Haven and Fremont boys cross country teams.

Grand Haven finished first overall in the Division 1 regional meet in Allendale.LSJ Logo incert       .

Jack Nicholson, the Bucs’ top runner, finished first overall in the Division 1 race with a time of 16:11.2. His teammates Quentin Couvelaire (seventh place) and Eric Johnson (eighth place) both finished in the top 10.

Fremont took first place in the Division 2 regional meet at Gaylord.

Matt Zerfas finished first overall with a sizzling time of 15:55.4. His Packer teammates Ben Schmidt, Sam Kaastra and Sam Still took second, third and seventh place overall.

Spring Lake finished second in the Division 2 meet in Allendale and also qualified for state.

Mason County Central finished third as a team in the Division 3 regional in Bear Lake while Holton finished second in the Division 4 regional in Allendale.      .

The following is a list of all the teams and individuals why qualified for next Saturday’s state finals in their respective classes.

Division 1

Grand Haven (first place)

1, Jack Nicholson 16:11.2
7, Quentin Couvelaire 16:40.1
8, Eric Johnson 16:42.5
19, Dominic Hentemann 16:54.6
28, Jordan Diephouse 17:07.6
52, Aidan Martin 17:39.5
82, Nathan Wolffis 18:33.4

Division  2

Fremont (first place)

1, Mathew Zerfas 15:55.4
2, Ben Schmidt 16:24.3
3, Sam Kaastra 16:38.7
7, Sam Stitt 16:54.8
29, Benjamin Deuling 17:48.4
36, Ben Devries 18:02.8

Spring Lake (second place)

4, Andrew Hylen 16:23.0
9, Henok Ghirmay 16:37.9
16, Cameron Thalhammer 17:01.7
20, Matt Schmidt 17:15.8
21, Lucas Piekarski 17:17.7
24, Will Warmoth 17:29.9
25, Ben Hylen 17:30.6

Individual state qualifiers

Fruitport

10, Aaron Simot 16:38.2

Orchard View

13, Sam Deuling 16:53.1
14, Mike Hyatt 16:53.5

Whitehall

6, Alex Dennis 16:52.9

Division 3

Mason County Central (third place)

3, Zac Wright-Fisher 16:33.27
12, Nolan Asiala 17:33.61
17, Jacob Shoop 17:48.25
23, Zech Kmiecik 18:03.01
30, Evan Boes 18:16.22
38, Mitch Lange 18:39.09
53, Alec Trent 19:35.68

Individual state qualifiers

Grant

3, Jesse Saxton 15:59.90
13, Colten Covington 17:09.37

Hesperia

2, Arik LaFave 16:17.31
15, Kyle Venne 17:39.81

Kent City

4, Fraser Wilson 16:04.10

Montague

13, Matt Lipka 17:34.07
14, Joe Dandron 17:35.45

Western Michigan Christian

5, Braxton Snuffer 16:19.73

Division 4

Holton (second place)

2, Jacob Tanner 16:25.21
10, Kevin Slowik 17:45.42
18, Jasman Sidhu 18:47.95
39, Kyle Wildfong 20:54.23
42, Tanbir Sidhu 21:33.39

Individual state qualifiers

Walkerville

3, Perrin Kirwin 17:18.91
5, Tyler Sheehy 17:41.95

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *