LocalSportsJournal.com

The Western Michigan Christian boys and girls track and field teams won Division 4 regional
championships last Friday.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn

The WMC girls team was able to run away with their regional championship, scoring 142 points, far ahead of White Cloud (113.5) and Pentwater (72).

The WMC boys had a much closer battle with White Cloud, but outdistanced the second-place Indians 115-104.

Below is a list of all the other area teams that finished in the top five of their respective regionals, as well as a list of all local athletes who qualified for the state finals in their respective events, and how they placed in regionals.

DIVISION 1 BOYS- 2, Grand Haven

DIVISION 1 GIRLS- 2, Grand Haven

DIVISION 2 BOYS- 5, Ludington

DIVISION 2 GIRLS- 5, Spring Lake

DIVISION 3 BOYS- 2, Kent City; 2, Hart; 4, Montgaue

DIVISION 3 GIRLS-  2, Hart; 3, Kent City; 4, Montague; 4, Mason County Central

DIVISION 4 BOYS- 5, Holton

DIVISION 4 GIRLS- 3, Pentwater; 5, Hesperia

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

DIVISION 1 BOYS

100-Meter Dash – 1, Jalen Ware, Reeths-Puffer

400-Meter Dash – 1, Charlie Young, Grand Haven

110-Meter Hurdles – 1, Parker Aerts, Reeths-Puffer

4×100 Meter Relay- 1, Reeths-Puffer (Jalen Ware, Parker Aerts, Drey Riley, Rylee Bonjernoor)

4×400 Meter Relay – 2,  Grand Haven (Timmy Kleyla, Collin Takas, Kyle Eveland, Charlie Young)

High Jump – 2, Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven; 3, Joe Costello, Grand Haven

Pole Vault – 2, Mason Mahacek, Grand Haven; 3, Eli Nelson, Grand Haven

Shot Put – 1, Anthony Bradford, Muskegon

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

400-Meter Dash- 2, Jenny Ryan, Grand Haven

800-Meter Run – 2, Abby Buitenhuis, Grand Haven

300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Kassidy Burnside, Grand Haven

4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Grand Haven (Kassidy Burnside, McKenna Keefe, Kate Criswell-North, Jenny Ryan)

4×400 Meter Relay – 2, Grand Haven (Abby Buitenhuis, Jenny Ryan, McKenna Keefe, Kassidy Burnside)

High Jump – 1, Elizabeth Knoll, Mona Shores; 2, Ella Beringer, Grand Haven

Pole Vault – 1, McKenna Keefe, Grand Haven

Long Jump – 1, Kassidy Burnside, Grand Haven

Shot Put – 1, Kariya White, Mona Shores

DIVISION 2 BOYS

200-Meter Dash – 1, Devante Glover, Orchard View

400-Meter Dash – 1, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport

800-Meter Run – 2, Cameron Oleen, Fruitport

1600-Meter Run – 1, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake; 2, Ben Hylen, Spring Lake

3200-Meter Run – 1, Andrew Hylen, Spring Lake; 2, Ben Schmidt, Fremont; 3, Nathan Walker, Fremont; 4, Sam Baustert, Whitehall

110 Meter Hurdles – 2, Ethan Flores, Fruitport

300 Meter Hurdles – 2, Ethan Flores, Fruitport

4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Fruitport (Brendan Deneen, Cameron Weaver, Ethan Flores, Cameron Oleen)

4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Fruitport (Brendan Deneen, Jon Wildey, Cameron Weaver, Cameron Oleen)

Pole Vault – 2, Caleb Schoon, Ludington

Long Jump – 1, Ryan Bytwerk, Fruitport; 3,  Zach Peterson, Ludington; 4, Jason Keena, Spring Lake

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

100-Meter Dash – 2, Caroline Loiseau, Spring Lake

200-Meter Dash – 1, Emma Fountain, Ludington

400-Meter Dash – 1, Emma Fountain, Ludington; 3, Julia Bajt, Spring Lake

3200 Meter Run – 3, Hannah Hamilton, Fremont

100 Meter Hurdles – 2, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport; 3, Rebekah VanDeWeg, Spring Lake

300 Meter Hurdles – 2, Kallie Fehler, Fruitport

4×100 Meter Relay – 2, Spring Lake (Rebekah VanDeWeg, Sophia Tilton, Sophia Tardani, Caroline Loiseau)

Pole Vault – 4, Ellie Schoon Ludington; 6, Alex Kovar, Ludington

Shot Put – 1, Brianna Copley, Whitehall; 3, Julia Reynolds, Ludington

Discus – 3, Brianna Copley, Whitehall

DIVISION 3 BOYS 

100-Meter Dash – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; 2, Kegan Strait, Hart; 3, Chandler Edwards, North Muskegon; 4, Jacob Jancek, Montague

200-Meter Dash – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; 3, Jacob Jancek, Montague; 4, Alex Wolski, North Muskegon

400-Meter Dash – 1, Jacob Jancek, Montague; 1, Logan Wells, Hart

800-Meter Run – 1, Matt Lipka, Montague

1600-Meter Run – 1, Abram Enns, Hart

3200-Meter Run – 2, Fraser Wilson, Kent City; 3, Cole Jensen, Montague; 6, Colten Covington, Grant

110-Meter Hurdles – 2, Benny Gonzales, Grant

4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Hart (Kegan Strait, Angel Aguilar, Nick Hernandez, Logan Wells); 2, Ravenna  (Peyton Hulka, Brandon Millis, Brenden Postema, Eric Grover); 3, Kent City (Spencer Hartley, Joe Weeks, Giovanni Weeks, Dolan Bair)

4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Hart (Kaleb Adams, Andrew Whitney, Alex Holladay, Logan Wells); 2, Montague  (Daniel Lipka, Matt Lipka, Clay Jancek, Jacob Jancek)

4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Kent City (Nick Flegal Evan Jones, Hunter Nelson, Fraser Wilson); 2, Grant (David Jaimes, Colten Covington, Eli Bradley, Spencer Cole); 2, Hart  (Alex Enns, Hunter Tubbs, Abram Enns, Andrew Whitney).

Pole Vault – 2, Calvin Schullo, Ravenna; 2, John Wade, Shelby

Long Jump – 1, Giovanni Weeks, Kent City  

Shot Put – 3, Chaise Konicki, Grant

Discus – 2, Max Turk, Mason County Central

DIVISION 3 GIRLS 

200-Meter Dash – 1, Andee Kimes, Mason County Central

400 Meter Dash – 1, Andee Kimes, Mason County Central; 2, Maddie Smith, Montague

800-Meter Run – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City; 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 5, Brenna Aerts, Hart

1600-Meter Run – 1, Lauren Freeland, Kent City; 2, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 3, Layla Martini, Kent City; 3, Savannah Ackley, Hart; 5, Alayna Ackley, Hart

3200-Meter Run – 1, Adelyn Ackley, Hart; 2, Savannah Ackley, Hart; 4, Layala Martini, Kent City; 4, Alayna Ackley, Hart; 5, Lynae Ackley, Hart; 5, Bella Lindsay, North Muskegon; 6, Abby Ignasiak, Kent City

100-Meter Hurdles – 1, Sky Pastoor, Montague

300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Sky Pastoor, Montague; 3, Nyah Tyron, Mason County Central

4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Montague (Sky Pastoor, Grace Meacham , Morgan Osborne, Kennedy Milz)

4×200 Meter Relay- 2, Montague (Sky Pastoor, Grace Meacham, Maddie Smith, Morgan Osborne)

4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Mason County Central (Rachel Allen, Andee Kimes, Nyah Tyron, Krystal Strayer)

4×800 Meter Relay – 2, Hart (Savannah Ackley, Brenna Aerts, MacKenzie Stitt, Adelyn Ackley)

Pole Vault – 1, Lexi Gale, Hart; 2, Jeal Wood, Mason County Central; 3, McKenna Dobrowski, Kent City; 5, Megan Olthof, Ravenna

Long Jump – 1, Lauren Freeland Kent City; 3, Kenzie Bowers, Kent City

Shot Put – 1, Alexis Monette, Montague

Discus – 3, Paige Whitaker, Mason County Central

DIVISION 4 BOYS

200-Meter Dash – 2, Aaron Herron, Holton; 3, Austin Hoffman, Pentwater

400-Meter Dash – 2, Johnscott Finley, Western Michigan Christian

110-Meter Hurdles – 1, Aaron Herron, Holton; 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian; 3, Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia

300-Meter Hurdles – 1, Trentyn Gleason, Hesperia; 2, Tyler Somers, Western Michigan Christian

4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Muskegon Heights (Braxton Grishum, Anthony Glover, Shaundirius Briggs, Todd Brewer); 2, Western Michigan Christian (Solomon Waller, Tyler Somers, Johnscott Finley, Dirk Teeter)

4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Muskegon Heights (Braxton Grishum, Sylvester Kirks, Shaundirius Briggs, Todd Brewer)

4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Johnscott Finley, Seth VanderKooi, Tyler Somers, Solomon Waller)

4×800 Meter Relay – 2, Western Michigan Christian (Daniel Plaisier, Eli Rotman, Seth VanderKooi, Jack Zuidema)

High Jump – 1, Aaron Herron, Holton

Shot Put- 2, Tanner Grell, Hesperia 

DIVISION 4 GIRLS

100-Meter Dash – 2, Julia Hall, Pentwater

200-Meter Dash – 2, Julia Hall, Pentwater

400-Meter Dash – 1, Brianna Adams, Pentwater; 2, Ellie DeKam, Western Michigan Christian

800 meter run – 1, Sarah Vanderkooi, Western Michigan Christian

3200-Meter Run – 1, Josie Aardema, Western Michigan Christian

100-Meter Hurdles – 1, Delaney Yates, Hesperia

300-Meter Hurdles – 2, Delaney yates, Hesperia

4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Muskegon Heights (Damiya Wallace, Julia Wilburn, Rahjanique Anderson, Jakala Anderson); 2, Western Michigan Christian (Ellie DeKam, Peyton Allen, Shantele Wilkinson, Kaitlynn Summerfield)

4×200 Meter Relay – 2, Muskegon Heights (Damiya Wallace, Juliah Wilburn, Rahjanique Anderson, Jakala Anderson)

4×400 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Sarah Vanderkooi, Ella Buursma, Peyton Allen, Ellie DeKam)

4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Western Michigan Christian (Sarah Vanderkooi, Julia Aardema, Ella Buursma, Ema Davis)

High Jump – 2, Jessika Wolfsen, Hesperia

Pole Vault – 1, Nichole Kinney, Hesperia

Long Jump –  1, Julia Hall, Pentwater; 2, Meghan Heiss, Western Michigan Christian

Shot Put – 2, Kylie Luhring, Western Michigan Christian