Updated pairings, sites and times for are prep volleyball district tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are pairings, sites and times for this week’s high school volleyball district tournaments involving area teams.

Champions of each district will move on to regional tournaments the following week.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association state semifinals and finals are scheduled for Nov. 15-17 at Kellogg Arena at Battle Creek.

Division 1
(host Reeths-Puffer)
Monday
Grand Haven 3, Grand Rapids Union 0
Reeths-Puffer 3, Muskegon 0

Wednesday
Semifinals at Reeths-Puffer
Grand Haven 3, Kenowa Hills 0
Reeths-Puffer 3,  Mona Shores 1

Thursday
Finals
Grand Haven 3, Reeths-Puffer 0

Division 2
(host Orchard View)
Tuesday
Montague 3, Oakridge 0
Whitehall 3, Fruitport 0

Thursday
Semifinals
Whitehall 3, Orchard View 0
Spring Lake 3, Montague 1

Saturday
Finals
Whitehall vs. Spring Lake, 10 a.m.

Division 2
(host Sparta)
Monday
Grant 3, Sparta 1
Newaygo 3, Comstock Park 1

Wednesday
Semifinals
Grant 3, Fremont 0
Coopersville 3, Newaygo 0

Thursday
Finals
Coopersville 3, Grant 0

Division 2
(host Benzie Central)
Tuesday
Cadillac 3, Benzie Central 0
Ludington 3, Reed City 1

Thursday
Semifinals
Cadillac 3, Big Rapids 0
Ludington 3,  Manistee 0

Friday
Finals
Cadillac 3, Ludington 0

Division 3
(host Holton)
Monday
White Cloud 3, Hart 1
Mason County Central 3, Shelby 2

Tuesday
Semifinals
Hesperia 3, Mason County Central 0
White Cloud 3, Holton 0

Thursday
Finals
Hesperia 3, White Cloud 1

Division 3
(host GR NorthPointe Christian)
Monday
Grand Rapids Covenant 3, Kent City 1
Grand Rapids NorthPointe 3, Grandville Calvin Christian 1

Wednesday
Semifinals
Grand Rapids Covenant 3, Wyoming Potter’s House 0
Grand Rapids NorthPointe 3, Ravenna 0

Thursday
Finals
Grand Rapids NorthPointe 3, Grand Rapids Covenant 0

Division 3
(host Saugatuck)
Monday
North Muskegon 3, Fennville 0

Wednesday
Semifinals
Saugatuck 3, Holland Black River 0
North Muskegon 3, Western Michigan Christian 1

Thursday
Finals
North Muskegon 3, Saugatuck 0

Division 4
(host Muskegon Catholic)
Wednesday
Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Muskegon Heights 0
Muskegon Catholic 3, WM Academy of Environmental Science 1

Friday
Finals
Muskegon Catholic 3, Fruitport Calvary Christian 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *