A list of local individual district wrestling champions and other regional qualifiers

LocalSportsJournal.com

A total of 87 local wrestlers qualified for the MHSAA individual regional tournaments at various locations during district competition on Saturday.

Whitehall’s Ira Jenkins reports to the scorer’s table before his district championship match at the 152 weight class. Photo/Leo Valdez

Of the 87 qualifiers, 24 took home individual district championships in their respective weight classes.

Those who finish in the top four of their weight classes in regionals will advance to the individual state finals at Ford Field on March 1-2.

The following is a list of local district champions, along with the weight class they won:

Riley Rhone, Grand Haven, 103
Cody Miller, Grand Haven, 125
Jack Parker, Spring Lake 103
Noah McKinnon, Reeths-Puffer, 125
Hunter McCall, Reeths-Puffer, 215
Chaz Wheater, Fremont, 285
Sam Baustert, Whitehall, 112
Max Brown, Whitehall, 125
Kyler Honore, Whitehall, 145

Montague’s Brendan Kahl finds the upper hand on Hudsonville Unity Christian’s Lucas VanderPloeg during the Div. 3 individual district championships at Whitehall on Saturday, Feb. 9. Photo/Jason Goorman


Ira Jenkins, Whitehall, 152
Kayleb Venema, Whitehall, 189
Allen Powers, Whitehall, 215
Billy Ostyn, Grant, 119
Nick Felt, Shelby, 140
Jordan Tuttle, Orchard View, 285
Aydan Roesley, Hesperia, 103
Robbie Altland, Hart, 119
Alex Holladay, Hart, 171
Noah Cantu, Hart, 125
Jayden Vanderzwaag, Hart, 140
Garry Johnson III, Ravenna, 145
Alex Straub, Ravenna, 285
Avery Carr, Mason County Central 140
Zach Quinn, Mason County Central, 145

The following is a list of wrestlers who did not win district titles, but qualified for regionals:

Hefzur Rahman, Grand Haven, 125

Orchard View’s Jordan Tuttle flips Grand Rapids Catholic Central opponent Eddie Hines during Tuttle’s district championship win at Whitehall on Saturday, Feb. 9. Photo/Leo Valdez

Trevor Rademaker, Grand Haven, 152
Josh Hill, Mona Shores, 215
Max Montgomery, Spring Lake, 103
Jamie Holt, Spring Lake, 125
Elijah Beasley, Fremont, 103
Gage Breuker, Fremont, 119
Matthew Halasinski, Fremont, 140
Chase Knudsen, Fremont, 160
Kyler Kolk, Fremont, 189
Austin Kukal, Fremont, 285
Jacob Blawat, Reeths-Puffer, 112
Alex Chipman, Reeths-Puffer, 130
James Rozycki, Reeths-Puffer, 135
Thade Radosa, Reeths-Puffer, 145
Caleb McNeil, Reeths-Puffer, 152
Payton Dobben, Reeths-Puffer, 171
Gerrit Andrus, Reeths-Puffer, 189
Connor Sykes, Fruitport, 119
Dominic Dault, Fruitport, 135
Crue Cooper, Fruitport, 171

Whitehall’s Allen Powers battles against teammate Jarred Sergeant during the DIv. 3 individual district championships on Saturday, Feb. 9. Photo/Leo Valdez

Jamarion Herron, Muskegon, 285
Michael Silva, Shelby, 112
Will Kidder, Shelby, 119
Lorenzo Rodriguez, Shelby, 130
Chris Beyer, Shelby, 160
Jakob Whitlow, Shelby, 189
Zachary Parker, Shelby, 285
Cale Coppess, Montague, 112
Braeden Kahl, Montague, 171
Sam Welch, Montague, 189
Alex Cantu, Orchard View, 119
Kody Goudzwaard, Orchard View, 145
Brendan Hyatt, Orchard View, 125
Blake Michael, Orchard View, 135
Aidan Weiler, Whitehall, 103
Nicholas Blanchard, Whitehall, 125
Jacob Haynes, Whitehall, 135
Marco Moore, Whitehall, 140
Chris Dowdell, Whitehall, 145
Trenton Blanchard, Whitehall, 160
Jarrean Sargent, Whitehall, 215
Joe Millett, Grant, 130
Joe Crowell, Holton, 171
Nicholas Scofield, Ravenna, 103
Chance Alvesteffer, Hart, 119
Jordan Mallory, Hart, 135
Spencer Vanderzwaag, Hart, 112
Jerry Brandel, Hart, 152
Thomas Tanner, Hart, 160
Andrew Whitney, Hart, 135
Mason Cantu, Hart, 130
Jake Anderson, Kent City, 140
Evan Jones, Kent City, 130
Jesus Hernandez, Kent City, 145
Alex Russo, Kent City, 112
Jayden Williams, Kent City, 119
Kurtis Stitt, Hesperia, 160
Korbin Klaus, Hesperia, 130
Mack Baird, Hesperia, 125
Owen Linstrom, Muskegon Catholic, 285
Carter Hirschfield, Mason County Central, 125
Anthony Thomsen, Mason County Central, 152
Hunter Kirchner, Mason County Central, 171
Max Turk, Mason County Central, 215
Jaden Nickelson, Ludington, 285

 

1 Comment

  1. Corey ottgen

    February 12, 2019 at 10:42 pm

    You missed one.
    Jaden Nickelson 285. Ludington High School qualified for regionals as well.

Leave a Reply

Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *