Updated matchups, sites and times for 2019 high school district volleyball tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are matchups, dates and times for this week’s Division 1-4 district volleyball tournaments involving area teams.

The winner of each district tournament will advance to next week’s regionals.

The state quarterfinals are scheduled for Nov. 19. The semifinals will be Nov. 21-22 and the finals are slated for Nov. 23.

Division 1
(Host Grand Haven)

Monday November 4
Reeths-Puffer 3, Grand Rapids Union 0
Grand Haven 3, Mona Shores 0

Wednesday November 6
Reeths-Puffer 3, Kenowa Hills 1
Grand Haven 3, Muskegon 0

Thursday November 7
Finals
Grand Haven 3, Reeths-Puffer 0

Division 2
(Host Oakridge)

Monday November 4
Whitehall 3, Spring Lake 2
Montague 3, Oakridge 0

Wednesday November 6
Whitehall 3, Orchard View 0
Montague 3, Fruitport 1.

Thursday November 7
Finals
Montague 3, Whitehall 0

Division 3
(Host Western Michigan Christian)

Tuesday November 5
Western Michigan Christian, 3, Saugatuck 0

Thursday November 7
North Muskegon 3, Holland Black River 0
Western Michigan Christian 3, Fennville 0

Friday November 8
Finals
Western Michigan Christian vs. North Muskegon, 6 p.m.

Division 3
(Host Morley Stanwood)

Monday November 4
Morley Stanwood 3, Lakeview 0

Wednesday November 6
Kent City 3, Ravenna 1
Morley Stanwood 3, White Cloud 1

Thursday November 7
Finals
Morley Stanwood 3, Kent City 0

Division 3
(Host Hart)

Monday November 4
Hesperia 3, Hart 0

Wednesday November 6
Shelby 3, Holton 1
Hesperia 3, Mason County Central 0

Thursday November 7
Finals
Hesperia 3,  Shelby 0

Division 4
(Host Fruitport Calvary Christian)

Monday November 4
Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Holland Calvary 0

Wednesday November 6
Muskegon Catholic 3. WM Academy of Environmental Science 0
Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Muskegon Heights 0

Friday November 8
Finals
Fruitport Calvary Christian vs. Muskegon Catholic, 7 p.m.

Division 4
(Host Big Rapids Crossroads Academy)

Monday November 4
Pentwater 3, Walkerville 0

Wednesday November 6
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 3, Baldwin 1
Pentwater 3, Mason County Eastern 0

Thursday November 7
Finals
Pentwater 3, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 0

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *