Numerous area teams have strong Wednesday night on the wrestling mat

LocalSportsJouranl.com

The Hart wrestling team clinched second place in the Western Michigan Conference on Wednesday with two victories.

The Pirates defeated Mason County Central 61-11 and Manistee 72-9.

Bryce Jorissen, Trayce Tate, Spencer Vanderzwaag, Chance Alvesteffer, Mason Cantu, Guillermo Ortega, Jerry Brandel, Thomas Tanner, Leo Guadarrama, Braeden Carskadon and Tanner Breitwisch were all undefeated on the night for Hart.

MUSKEGON CATHOLIC FALLS TWICE – The Muskegon Catholic wrestling team dropped two matches on Wednesday, losing 42-30 to Manistee and 48-27 Mason County Central.

Gunner Stout (135), Gabe Flood (140) and David Hill (145) were 2-0 on the night while Frank Bartolomeoli (285), AJ Lock (215) and Zach Michael (171) each won one match.

WHITEHALL WINS BIG – The Whitehall wrestling team defeated Montabella 75-3 and Chippewa Hills 59-15 on Wednesday.

Undefeated wrestlers for the Vikings were Aiden Weiler (112), Julian Pruett (119), Max Brown (130), Nick Blanchard (135), Marco Moore (140), Jacob Haynes (152), Kris Dowdell (160), Ira Jenkins (171), Kayleb Venema (215) and Jarrean Sargeant (285).

Winning one match for Whitehall was Avery Jura (103), Riley Buys (125), Connor Young (145) and Shane Cook (189).

REETHS-PUFFER CONTINUES TO DOMINATE – The Reeths-Puffer wrestling team showed its dominance again on Wednesday, defeating Kenowa Hills 68-6 and Comstock Park 65-12.

Connor Bloomstrom (112), Gerald Woodland (119), Jacob Blawat (125), Noah Mckinnon (130), Alex Chipman (135), Kaden Edwards (140), Thade Radosa (145), Jimmy Rozycki (152), Caleb McNeil (160), Payton Dobben (171), Colby Stephenson (189) and Hunter McCall (215) all went undefeated for Reeths-Puffer.

MONA SHROES NARROWLY DROPS TWO – The Mona Shores wrestling team lost 52-22 to Jenison before narrowly falling 34-30 to Spring Lake.

Going 2-0 for Mona Shores on the night was Ethan Sabourin (140), Jake Moll (145), Robby Swanker (152) and Kameron McGinley (160).

MUSKEGON SPLITS – The Muskegon wrestling team defeated Grand Rapids Union 45-30 before falling 71-12 to Allendale.

Nate Crump (145) and Damont Williams (189) each led the Big Reds by going 2-0 on the night.

SHELBY WINS TWO – The Shelby wrestling team defeated Hopkins 41-30 and Ravenna 42-39 on Wednesday night.

Wrestlers who won against Hopkins were Lorenzo Rodriguez (135), Marco Garcia (140), Lazaro Madrigal (152), Blake Eitnier (160), Alex Calixto (189), Jakob Whitlow (215) and Zachary Paker.

Winning against Ravenna were Jordan Leslie (130), Rodriguez (135), Garcia (140), Travis Getz (152), Eitnier (160), Whitlow (189), Randall Parker (215) and Zachary Parker (285).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *