Who’s playing who, when and where in this week’s boys basketball district tournaments

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are matchups, dates, times and sites for this week’s Division 1-4 high school boys basketball district tournaments.

The champion of each district tournament will advance to the regional round next week.

The MHSAA boys state semifinals and finals are scheduled for March 26-28 at the Breslin Center on the campus of Michigan State University.

Division 1
Host Grand Haven
Monday, March 9
Muskegon 74, Grand Rapids Union 44
Grand Haven 73, Reeths-Puffer 56

Wednesday, March 11
Muskegon vs. Kenowa Hills
Grand Haven 62, Mona Shores 37

Friday, March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Division 2
Host Grant
Monday, March 9
Fremont 93,  Grant, 70
Comstock Park 56, Sparta 45

Wednesday, March 11
Fremont 65, Coopersville 52
Comstock Park vs. Newaygo, 7 p.m.

Friday March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Division 2
Host Oakridge
Monday, March 9
Spring Lake 62,  Orchard View 48
Fruitport 49, Oakridge 42 

Wednesday, March 11
Fruitport vs. Whitehall, 6 p.m.
Spring Lake vs. Montague, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Division 2
Host Cadillac
Monday, March 9
Cadillac 67  Manistee 24
Ludington 56, Benzie Central 49

Wednesday, March 11
Cadillac 55, Big Rapids 31
Ludington vs. Reed City

Friday, March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Division 3  
Host Ravenna
Monday, March 9
Ravenna 59, North Muskegon 41
Western Michigan Christian 63,  Holton 39

Wednesday, March 11
Ravenna/North Muskegon vs. Kent City, 5:30 p.m.
Western Michigan Christian/Holton vs. White Cloud, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 13
Finals, 6 p.m.

Division 3
Host LeRoy Pine River
Monday, March 9
Pine River 59, Mason County Central 48 
Evart 63, Hart 59

Wednesday, March 11
Pine River vs. Hesperia, 5:30 p.m.
Evart vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 13
Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Division 4
Host Muskegon Catholic Central
Monday, March 9
Byron Center Zion Christian 62, . Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 40
Muskegon Catholic Central 69, Fruitport Calvary Christian 51

Wednesday, March 11
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, 5 p.m.
Byron Center Zion Christian vs. Muskegon Heights, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Division 4
Host Marion
Monday, March 9
Pentwater 66, Walkerville 56
Mason County Eastern 55, Marion 35
Baldwin 72,  Big Rapids Crossroads 46

Wednesday, March 11

Pentwater 46, Mason County Eastern 35
Baldwin vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 13
Finals, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *