A total of 27 local high school wrestlers won weight class championships at district tournaments over the weekend

LocalSportsJournal.com

A total of 27 Muskegon area wrestlers took home district championships in their respective weight classes at various Michigan High School Athletic Association individual district tournaments on Saturday.

In Division 1, Grand Haven’s Zach Boersen (160) and Dayne Amett (215) each took home district titles.

In Division 2, Fremont’s RJ Thome (103), Tee Ward (112) and Trey Myers (130), along with Reeths-Puffer’s James Rozycki (152), Thade Radosa (160) and Payton Dobben (171) each won championships.

Rounding out the Division 2 champions were Max Montgomery (112) and Jack Parker (119) of Spring Lake.

In Division 3, Whitehall and Hart really cleaned up, with the Vikings winning eight championships and the Pirates totaling two.

The Whitehall champions were Riley Buys (130), Max Brown (140), Marco Moore (145), Nicholas Blanchard (152), Jacob Haynes (160), Kris Dowdell (189), Ira Jenkins (215) and Shane Cook (285).

The Hart champions were Chance Alvesteffer (135), Mason Cantu (145), Leo Guadarrama (189) and Braeden Carskadon (285).

Other Division 3 champions were Aidan Perreault (119) and Cale Coppess (125) of Montague along with James Farrington (171) of Kent City.

In Division 4, Aydan Sturtevant-Rose (119) of Hesperia and Kevin Spoelman (125) of Ravenna each took home titles.

In total, 91 local wrestlers finished in the top four in their weight classes and advanced to individual regional tournaments, which will take place at various sites on March 27.

The following is a list of local regional qualifiers: 

Division 1

Grand Haven

Hefzur Rahan (112)
Aidan Pike (112)
Logan Vining (119)
Zach Boersen (160)
Dayne Amett (215)

Mona Shores

Gavyn Stout (140) 

Division 2

Fremont

RJ Thome (103)
Tee Ward (112)
Eli Beasley (119)
Trey Myers (130)
Gage Montague (145)
Jager Kibart (152)
Matthew Lucas (152)
Trey Breuker (160)
Michael Romero (189)

Fruitport

Zechariah Richardson (160)

Ludington 

Nikoli Kehrer (285) 

Reeths-Puffer

Jacob Blawat (119)
Kaden Malotke (130)
James Rozycki (152)
Thade Radosa (160)
Payton Dobben (171)
Caleb McNeil (189)

Spring Lake 

Max Montgomery (112)
Jack Parker (119)
ristyn Ball (140) 

Division 3

Hart

Bryce Jorissen (103)
Trenton Swihart (112)
Trayce Tate (119)
Koy Bronkema (125)
Austin Martinez (125)
Spencer Vanderzwaag (130)
Chance Alvesteffer (135)
Mason Cantu (145)
Zane Thomas (152)
Thomas Tanner (160)
Leo Guadarrama (189)
Braeden Carskadon (285) 

Kent City

Zane Kik (103)
Carson Gorton (103)
Brayden Armstrong (125)
Bradley Brooks (145)
James Farrington (171)
Mason Westbrook (215)
Joe Anderson (285) 

Montague

Chris Aebig (112)
Aidan Perreault (119)
Cale Coppess (125)
Landon Askins (125)
Tristan Winkleblack (130)
Aaron Rolf (215) 

Muskegon Catholic

Cameron Dood (112)
Brendan Hyatt (130)
Gunner Stout (140)
Angelo Perri (152)
David Hill (160)
Easton Cook (171
Zach Michael (189)
Frank Bartolameoli (285) 

Shelby 

Nick Cano (103)
Lorenzo Rodriguez (130) 

Whitehall

Ty Whalen (112)
Matthew Goodrich (119)
Kyren Bluhm (119)
Riley Buys (130)
Max Brown (140)
Marco Moore (145)
Nicholas Blanchard (152)
Alec Pruett (152)
Jacob Haynes (160)
Connor Young (171)
Kris Dowdell (189)
Ira Jenkins (215)
Shane Cook (285) 

Division 4

Hesperia

Stephen Priese (103)
Alex Sayer (112)
Aydan Sturtevant-Rose (119)
Mack Baird (130)
River Roberson (135)
Korbin Klaus (152)

Holton

Rice Robins (160) 

Mason County Central

Carter Hirschfield (140)
Andrew Quinn (215)

Ravenna

Nick Schofield (112)
Kevin Spoelman (125)
Austin Brown (135)
Jon Schuitema (140)
Joshua Kooiman (145)
Julius Nerlich (152)
Zeke Thompson (171)
Brenden Forsythe (215)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *