Updated matchups for this week’s boys basketball district tournaments involving Muskegon area teams

LocalSportsJournal.com

The following are matchups, dates, locations and times for boys district basketball tournaments involving Muskegon area teams.

While most of the games in the various tournaments will be played at the host school, please note that some of the quarterfinal and semifinal games will be played at the home school of one of the participating teams.

The winner of each district tournament will advance to next week’s regional tournaments at various locations. 

Division 1
(host Reeths-Puffer)
Tuesday
Reeths-Puffer 49,  Kenowa Hills 47

Thursday
Grand Haven 67, Mona Shores 41
Muskegon 67 Reeths-Puffer 58

Saturday
Muskegon vs Grand Haven, 3 p.m.

Division 2
(host Whitehall)
Tuesday
Spring Lake 60, Fruitport 48
Montague 66, Oakridge 63 

Thursday
Whitehall 46, Montague 27
Spring Lake 2, Orchard View 0 (Forfeit due to COVID-19)

Saturday
Spring Lake vs. Whitehall, 2 p.m.

Division 2
(host Comstock Park)
Tuesday
Grant 59,  Newaygo 56
Comstock Park 43, Sparta 31

Thursday
Coopersville 79, Grant 48
Fremont 47, Comstock Park 45

Saturday
Coopersville vs. Fremont, 1 p.m.

Division 2
(host Cadillac)
Tuesday
Cadillac 55, Reed City 35

Thursday
Cadillac 58, Big Rapids 38
Ludington 49, Benzie Central 45

Saturday
Cadillac vs. Ludington, 7 p.m.

Division 3
(host Kent City)
Tuesday
GR NorthPointe Christian 78, Saranac 42
Kent City 63, Wellspring Prep 39

Thursday
Pewamo-Westphalia 65, GR NorthPointe 49
Carson City Crystal 42, Kent City 39

Saturday
Carson City Crystal vs. Pewamo-Westphalia 7 p.m.

Division 3
(host Holton)
Tuesday
Holton 40,  White Cloud 36
North Muskegon 56, Morley-Stanwood 52

Thursday
Holton 42, Western Michigan Christian 40
North Muskegon 65, Ravenna 55

Saturday
Holton vs. North Muskegon, 7 p.m.

Division 3
(host Evart)
Tuesday
Mason County Central 56, Shelby 48 
Hart 79, Hesperia 18

Thursday
Finals
Mason County Central 55, Hart 31

Division 4
(host Fruitport Calvary Christian)
Tuesday
Holland Calvary 51, Fruitport Calvary 41
Muskegon Catholic 60, Muskegon Heights 38

Thursday
Finals 
Holland Calvary 44, Muskegon Catholic 42

Division 4
(host Mason County Eastern)
Tuesday
Marion 54, Walkerville 51
Pentwater 48, Mason County Eastern 38

Thursday
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 65, Marion 36
Baldwin 66, Pentwater 48

Saturday
Baldwin vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 6 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *