LocalSportsJournal.com

SHEPHERD—The Hart girls cross country team stood their ground against the best teams in the state on Saturday at the Shepherd BLUEJAY Invite held in Shepherd.

In the girls Elite division Hart came in eighth place with a team score of 247. Their eighth place finish was the best of any division 3 school in the meet.

Hart sophomore Jessica Jazwinski the top rated girls runner in division 3 took top individual honors with a time of 17:41.3. Her junior teammate Alyson Enns was right behind her with a second place time of 17:49.9.

Other top runners for Hart included sophomore Lexie Beth Nienhus with a time of 20:04.8 which was good enough for 51st place. Senior Savannah Owens finished in 93rd place with a time of 21:08.6 and freshman Kenal Kohx came in 101st place with a time of 21:17.8.

In the boys Elite division Hart finished in sixth place with a team score of 240 points.

Top runners for Hart included senior Clayton Ackley who finished in ninth place with a time of 15:41.2. His time set a new school record surpassing Alex Enns time of 15:52.

Ackley was followed by senior Wyatt Dean who came in 24th place with a time of 16:19.3 and senior Seth Ackley settled for a 35th place finish with a time of 16:40.3.

In the Jays boys division White Cloud finished in fifth place with 181 points. They were followed by Muskegon Western Michigan Christian with 212 points and Hesperia with 506 points.

Top local runners for the day included White Cloud sophomore Coleson Cruzan  who finished in 15 place with a time of 17:32.0. He was followed by Muskegon Western Michigan junior Graeson Lawrence who came in 17th place with a time of 17:33.5

Other top runners included Jonathan Clausing (WMC/20th), Matthias Morse (WMC/24th), Carson Foondle (White Cloud/41st) and Kaleb Canning (White Cloud/47th).

Stephen Priese was the top runner for Hesperia coming in at the 81st spot.

In the Jays girls division Muskegon Western Michigan Christian finished in fourth place with 135 points and White Cloud finished in 16th place with 352 points.

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian sophomore Grace Vanderkooi finished in third place with a time of 19:00.5. She was followed by WMC junior Grace Folkema who came in 16th place with a time of 20:40.1 and senior Brianna Zuidema from WMC with a time of 21:47.0

The top runner for White Cloud was Andrea Feldpausch who finished in 67th place.

Photo courtesy of LSJ photographer Leo Valdez