Track

  • Division 2 girls track state finals results

    TRACK
    DIVISION 2 GIRLS
    (at Forest Hills Eastern)

     

    Dearborn Divine Child 81; GR Forest Hills Eastern 53; DeWitt 32; GR Christian 30; Zeeland East...

  • Division 2 boys track state final results

    TRACK
    Division 2 Boys

    Chelsea 64; GR Ottawa Hills 56; Williamston 35; Zeeland West 29; Detroit East English 28; Parma Western 24; GR Forest...

  • Division 4 state track meet (Photo gallery)

    Local Sports Journal photographer Tim Reilly shot the action at the Division 4 state track meet at Hudsonville.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     …

  • Division 1 girls track state finals results

    TRACK

    Division 1 Girls

    (at East Kentwood)

    Grosse Pointe South 76; Saline 55; East Kentwood 47; Rochester Adams 42; Macomb Dakota 32; Oak Park 29; Northville 26; Detroit...

  • Division 1 boys track state finals results

    TRACK

    Division 1 Boys

    (at East Kentwood)

    East Kentwood 43; Grand Blanc 32; Lake Orion 29; Walled Lake Central 27; Davison 24; Grand Ledge 24; Utica 23; Grand...

  • Division 4 girls track state finals results

    TRACK

    Division 4 Girls

    (at Hudsonville)

    Traverse City St. Francis 66; Reading 52; Fowler 41; Beal City 39; Sand Creek 37; Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 31; Homer 29; Hillsdale Academy...

  • Division 3 boys state track finals results

    TRACK
    DIVISION 3 BOYS

    (At Comstock Park)

    Wyoming Kelloggsville 52; Mason County Central 31; Standish-Sterling 28; Warren Michigan Collegiate 26; Bangor 24; Mt. Clemens 21; Ann...

  • Division 3 girls state track finals results

    TRACK

    Division 3 girls

    (at Comstock Park)

    Pewamo-Westphalia 54; Reed City 40; Adrian Madison 37; Frankenmuth 35.5; Manistee 34; Napoleon 26; St. Louis 25; Onsted 24; Flint Southwestern...

  • Division 4 boys track state finals results

    Track

    Division 4 Track State Finals
    (at Hudsonville)

    Saugatuck 58; Albion 47; Evart 36.50; White Cloud 36; Kalamazoo Christian 33; Climax-Scotts 26; New Lothrop 19; Concord 18; Southfield Christian...

  • Memories of Moyes: Fond recollections abound from the West Michigan Track Club

    By Jim Moyes
    Local Sports Journal

    While a select few of our female track and field athletes prepare for their final meet of...

  • More highlights from the West Michigan Invitational [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

    The West Michigan Invitational hosted talented runners from around the Greater Muskegon area at Reeths-Puffer this past Wednesday.

    Check out a few more highlights...

  • Boys Division 4 MITCA state championships

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association
    State Championship

    (at Gobles)

    Boys
    1, Evart 1,664.5; 2, Saugatuck 1,458.5; 3, Summerfield 1,383; 4, White Cloud 1,244.5; 5, Sand...

  • Girls Division 4 MITCA state championships

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association
    State Championship

    (At Gobles)

    Girls

    1, Sand Creek 1,181.5; 2, Hillsdale Academy 1,062; 3, Reading 1,023.5; 4, Royal Oak Shrine 865.5; 5,...

  • Girls Division 2 MITCA state championship

    Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association

    Division 2 State Championships
    (at Zeeland West)

    Girls

    1, Dearborn Divine Child 1,454; 2, Williamston 1,283; 3, Chippewa Hills 1,131; 4, Hamilton 1,081;...

  • West Michigan Invitational highlights [VIDEO]

    Local Sports Journal

  • Meijer West Michigan Invitational Track Meet: Girls results

    MEIJER WEST MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

    GIRLS

    DISCUS: 1, Brandy Thomas, Lud, 112-2; 2, Kendra Dreyer, KC,99-8; 3, Brianna Prys, Lud 94-0; 4, Emily Paulsen, WC, 93-5;...

  • Meijer West Michigan Invitational Track Meet: Boys results

    MEIJER WEST MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

    BOYS

    HIGH JUMP: 1, Adreon Billups, MS, 6-0; 2, Tyquan Bethea, OV, 5-10; 3, Andrew Janusiewicz, Oak, 5-10; 4, Nate McKeown,...

  • Area’s track stars will be out for Wednesday’s Meijer West Michigan Track Invitational

    Local Sports Journal

    The 35th Annual Meijer West Michigan Track Invitational will be off and running Wednesday, May 22, at Reeths-Puffer High School’s Rocket Stadium.The non-scored meet...

  • Track regionals: Division 2 boys at Houseman Field

    TRACK

    DIVISION 2

    BOYS

    (At Houseman Field)

    1, Zeeland West 130.33; 2, Allendale 85; 3, Zeeland East 66; 4, Hamilton 50; 5, Coopersville 48; 6, Spring Lake 48; 7,...

  • Track regionals: Division 2 girls at Houseman Field

    TRACK

    DIVISION 2
    GIRLS

    (At Houseman Field)

    1, Hamilton 116.5; 2, Zeeland East 114.5; 3, Spring Lake 109; 4, Holland Christian 46; 5, Coopersville 44; 6, Allendale...